Back to Dashboard

PEN

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp III Petrolimex

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
10.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.500
Intrinsic Value
10.810
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PEN: small-cap contractor with weak cash conversion and forensic red flags; valuation marginally above market

Intrinsic value VND 10,810 vs market VND 10,500 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp III Petrolimex (PEN) is a small-cap construction contractor listed on HNX with 5,000,000 shares outstanding. It operates in construction and building materials under the ICB3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' sector and benefits from a 30.0% ownership by a Petrolimex-related institution (Công ty TNHH MTV - Tổng Công ty Xây Lắp Và Thương Mại Petrolimex). Revenue has grown from VND 134.0 bn in 2023 to VND 388.4 bn in 2025, reflecting a rapid top-line recovery post-2023.

Investment Thesis

PEN's valuation under our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 10,810 per share versus the market match price of VND 10,500, implying a narrow 3.0% upside and low model confidence. Key supportive facts include strong revenue growth (Revenue YoY 46.0%) and recovering profitability after a loss in 2023: net profit moved from negative VND 15.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1.8 bn in 2025. At the same time, margins remain thin (EBIT margin 2.14%, net profit margin 0.45%) and return on equity is negligible (ROE 3.0%), signalling limited capital efficiency.

Material risks to owning PEN at current prices include elevated leverage and poor earnings quality. The reported Debt/Equity of 4.44x and a negative-equity model flag (model_inputs.distressed true with a BVPS floor) point to balance-sheet strain; the model also shows net debt of VND 104,115,829,619 as an input for enterprise valuation. Forensic indicators are concerning: a Beneish M-Score of -1.4178 (risk_level: moderate, 81st peer percentile) and an Earnings Quality score of 29.5/100 — including a cash conversion score of 0.0/100 — reduce confidence in reported earnings and cash flows. Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting margin expansion from foreign demand.

Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) combined with low model confidence and forensic red flags, the expected reward does not compensate for execution and accounting risks. In addition, liquidity appears poor (avg_volume_2w: 0.0), increasing execution risk for larger flows.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 3,856,307,722) multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (6.61), adjust for net debt and calibrate against a BVPS floor when distressed.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 3,856,307,722 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.61 (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda)
  • Net debt: VND 104,115,829,619 (model_inputs.net_debt) — increases enterprise value haircut
  • Distressed adjustment: BVPS floor VND 11,894 and BVPS discount 0.7 used because model flagged negative-equity value

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,810 per share but the calibration flagged the company as distressed and returned a raw intrinsic value of VND 8,325.8 before isotonic calibration; confidence is low. The 3.0% implied upside is marginal and sensitive to small changes in EBITDA multiple, net debt assumptions, and the distressed BVPS floor; we therefore place limited conviction in the upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue expansion: revenue grew from VND 134.0 bn in 2023 to VND 388.4 bn in 2025, showing the company can scale topline.
  • Shareholder backing: a 30.0% stake by a Petrolimex-related institution could facilitate contract flow and state-related work.
  • Low price-to-book: P/B at 0.88 suggests some balance-sheet cushion relative to reported BVPS of VND 11,894 per share.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.4178 (moderate risk, 81st percentile) and Earnings Quality 29.5/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash generation.
  • Leverage and distress signals: Debt/Equity 4.44x and an Altman Z-Score (reported in forensic summary) of 1.46 place the company in a high bankruptcy/distress zone.
  • Illiquidity and ownership constraints: average 2-week volume is 0.0 and foreign room 0.0% limit marketability and external demand; top institutional owner concentration at 30.0% increases shareholder concentration risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public capex, land-use rights cycles and developer liquidity. VAS accounting practices and lower disclosure comparability can exacerbate earnings-quality assessment in small-cap contractors. SBV credit growth quotas and cautious bank lending to construction/real-estate-related counterparties can tighten funding for projects; PEN already shows high leverage (Debt/Equity 4.44x). Peer analysis shows a broad dispersion: sector median implied upside is 9.6%, with a number of small peers showing both large upside and downside — our model places PEN below the sector median. As an SOE-related affiliate (Petrolimex link), PEN may face SOE payout/contract allocation dynamics but also political/contract concentration risk.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4178 (moderate) and Earnings Quality 29.5/100 suggest aggressive recognition or timing of revenue and margins.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 0.0, making position entry/exit costly and increasing market impact for larger trades.
  • Balance-sheet distress: Debt/Equity 4.44x and model 'distressed' flag imply high refinancing and covenant risk; Altman Z-Score reported at 1.46 supports this concern.
  • Cash conversion: reported cash conversion score 0.0/100 implies earnings are not being converted to cash, raising working-capital and solvency risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 30.0%, and combined top-five owners exceed ~48% — potential governance and liquidity implications.
  • No foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0% limits stable, long-term institutional inflows and price discovery from foreign investors.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion and operating cash flow reporting in next quarterly filings — would reduce forensic concerns.
  • Debt restructuring or material reduction in net debt (model_inputs.net_debt VND 104,115,829,619) which would materially raise intrinsic value.
  • Awarding of large Petrolimex-related contracts due to the 30.0% institutional shareholder, boosting EBITDA above the mid-cycle input.
  • Regulatory clarity or improved disclosure that addresses Beneish/M-Score related items.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.4178 (above the manipulation threshold of -1.78) and a peer percentile of 81 indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality at 29.5/100 and a cash conversion score of 0.0/100 point to weak cash generation relative to reported profits. The model also flagged distress (distressed true) and used a BVPS floor of VND 11,894 in calibration. Positive signals are limited: DSRI of 0.7828 suggests receivables are not over-inflated relative to sales, and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 shows mixed fundamental signals. Overall, forensic assessment reduces conviction in the reported results and the valuation.

Track Record

The model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average historical upside of 71.3%. While the historical hit rate is above 70%, the current model confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior 'very_low') and the intrinsic valuation here is sensitive to distress adjustments and forensic flags; past model performance should be taken with caution given the specific earnings-quality concerns for PEN.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.42 · 81th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.783
GMI
1.159
AQI
0.701
SGI
1.447
DEPI
0.935
SGAI
0.613
TATA
0.182
LVGI
1.036

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
29.99P/E
P/B0.88
P/S0.14
ROE3.0%
ROA0.6%
EPS350.17
BVPS11894.04
Gross Margin6.9%
Net Margin0.5%
D/E4.44
Current Ratio1.28
Rev Growth46.0%
Profit Growth97.8%
EV/EBITDA13.71
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →