Back to Dashboard

PLE

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng Petrolimex

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
62.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
62.500
Intrinsic Value
64.347
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PLE: small upside vs elevated multiples and weak earnings quality

Intrinsic value VND 64,347 vs market VND 62,500 — implied upside 3.0% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng Petrolimex (PLE) is a construction-sector company listed on UPCOM with 1,215,000 shares outstanding. The company provides construction consultancy and related services within the building/materials universe (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Its largest shareholder is Công ty TNHH MTV - Tổng Công ty Xây Lắp Và Thương Mại Petrolimex (state-linked), which holds 51.0% of shares, leaving limited free float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0). Trading liquidity is extremely low (avg_volume_2w 0.0, listed on UPCOM), and the 12-month high equals the current match price (VND 62,500).

Investment Thesis

PLE's valuation is driven by an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.38 (own_history) vs a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85. That methodology yields an intrinsic value of VND 64,347 per share, implying only 3.0% upside to the current price of VND 62,500 and a low-confidence calibration.

Operationally, revenues and profits are small and volatile: revenue moved from VND 27.9 bn in 2023 to VND 175.1 bn in 2024 and VND 67.0 bn in 2025; net profit was VND 0.2 bn (2023), VND 1.4 bn (2024) and VND 1.9 bn (2025). Profitability metrics are modest: ROE 9.1% and ROA 2.1%, EBIT margin 2.1% and net margin 2.9%. At current market levels the stock trades on high multiples (P/E 39.6, P/B 3.54, EV/EBITDA 34.1) that are materially above the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, so the market already prices scarce future earnings growth.

Balance-sheet signals are mixed: reported total assets were VND 74.9 bn in 2025 after peaking at VND 111.0 bn in 2024. The company shows a high reported Debt/Equity of 2.494, yet the valuation model reports a net-debt negative (net cash) position — this inconsistency, together with the model's sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality), lowers conviction. Given the tiny implied upside (3.0%) and low confidence, the current price provides insufficient margin to compensate for execution, liquidity and earnings-quality risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own historical fair multiple) then adjust for net-debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 20.38 (source: own_history).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85 (peer benchmark).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and 7 years of historical data informing the mid-cycle estimate; EBITDA CV 0.7163 indicates earnings variability.
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration from a raw intrinsic value of 27,395.3 to final VND 64,347 with recalibrated confidence (now low).
  • Sanity flags: illiquid trading and low earnings quality reduce reliability of the intrinsic estimate.

The model produces a near-term intrinsic value only 3.0% above the market price and flags low confidence. Because the upside is marginal and inputs show high EBITDA variability and low earnings-quality, we have low conviction in the estimate; the valuation does not provide a meaningful margin of safety versus execution and liquidity risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-based intrinsic value VND 64,347 per share is modestly above market (3.0% upside), offering limited near-term upside if earnings normalize.
  • Model reports net-debt in negative territory (net cash according to inputs), which could support stability and optionality if accurate.
  • State-affiliated majority ownership (51.0%) may provide access to contract pipelines within Petrolimex and related SOE networks.
Bear Case
  • High market multiples: P/E 39.6 and EV/EBITDA 34.1 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, implying the market prices considerably higher growth than historical results support.
  • Earnings and revenue volatility: revenue swung from VND 27.9 bn (2023) to VND 175.1 bn (2024) then VND 67.0 bn (2025); net profit remains small (VND 1.9 bn in 2025).
  • Earnings quality is low (score 19.3), and the model set sanity flags for low earnings quality and illiquidity, reducing confidence in reported results.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg_volume_2w 0.0) and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0) increase execution risk for investors.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public capex, land-use and developer activity. For smaller UPCOM-listed construction names, VAS accounting conventions, related-party contracts and timing of progress recognition can distort short-term margins — earnings-quality scrutiny is therefore crucial. Regulatory factors relevant to the sector include SBV credit guidance for banks (which affects developer financing and project flow), and state-owned enterprise (SOE) ownership rules that can influence dividend/payout behavior for majority state-linked shareholders. Peers show a wide dispersion of valuations: sector median upside is 9.6% (count 420), and top/bottom peer examples range from +39% to -35% intrinsic divergence, reflecting heterogeneous business models and data quality in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality (score 19.3): reported profits are small and volatile, raising the risk of one-off items or earnings timing effects.
  • Illiquid market: 2-week average volume is 0.0 and the listing on UPCOM limits trading liquidity and price discovery.
  • Concentrated ownership: a 51.0% state-linked holder limits free float and could constrain minority shareholder outcomes or lead to related-party contracting dynamics.
  • High reported leverage ratio (Debt/Equity 2.494) alongside model indications of net cash creates balance-sheet ambiguity requiring forensic review of liabilities and off-balance items.
  • Valuation stretch: current multiples (P/E 39.6, EV/EBITDA 34.1) are well above sector medians, implying high execution risk if growth disappoints.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0) prevents incremental demand from foreign institutional investors and can cap rerating potential.

Catalysts

  • Improved operating transparency or audited disclosures that increase earnings-quality score and reduce model sanity flags.
  • Concrete, repeatable contract wins or multi-year service agreements with Petrolimex group entities that stabilize revenue and margins.
  • Any liquidity events — e.g., uplisting from UPCOM or secondary placement increasing free float and tradability — that could compress the liquidity premium.
  • Publication of audited financials or management guidance that clarifies the apparent balance-sheet inconsistency between high reported leverage and model net-cash.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available (mscore: null). However, earnings-quality is low (19.3) and the model raised sanity flags for low earnings quality and illiquidity. The key forensic concern is the reliability of reported profit and balance-sheet mechanics: volatile revenues and small absolute net profit combined with an inconsistent signal between reported Debt/Equity (2.494) and the model's net-debt negative position warrant deeper forensic review (off-balance liabilities, related-party transactions, or accounting timing). No explicit fraud/red-flag indicators are present in the provided forensic fields, but low earnings quality reduces confidence.

Track Record

The valuation model has six years of track record (first: 2021, last: 2026) with a hit rate of 60% and an average historical upside of 66.0%. While a 60% directional hit rate is acceptable, calibration and past average upside have been achieved on different market regimes and illiquid names; given the current low-confidence classification and model sanity flags, past performance should be treated with caution when applying it to this specific UPCOM, thinly traded security.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.60 · 34th pctile vs peers
YoY -5.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.504
GMI
0.330
AQI
1.481
SGI
0.382
DEPI
0.934
SGAI
2.780
TATA
0.086
LVGI
0.879

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
39.61P/E
P/B3.54
P/S1.13
ROE9.1%
ROA2.1%
EPS1577.71
BVPS17647.57
Gross Margin15.2%
Net Margin2.9%
D/E2.49
Current Ratio1.24
EV/EBITDA34.14
Div Yield1.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.2M
Charter Capital
12.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →