Back to Dashboard

POS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Vận hành và Xây lắp PTSC

Dầu khíThiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khíCT
15.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.000
Intrinsic Value
16.278
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PTSC O&M (POS): cheap on multiples but limited upside and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 15,287 vs market VND 14,000 -> implied upside 9.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận hành và Xây lắp PTSC (POS) provides operations and construction services to Vietnam's oil & gas sector, classified under Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí on UPCOM. The company serves EPC, operations and maintenance clients linked to the national oil & gas value chain and benefits from an established relationship with its majority owner, Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Kỹ thuật Dầu khí Việt Nam (holds 84.95%).

Revenue has expanded from VND 1,676.6 bn in 2023 to VND 2,520.0 bn in 2025, reflecting a cyclical recovery in offshore and service activity. The business is capital intensive and cyclical; balance-sheet size (total assets VND 2,151.4 bn in 2025) and exposure to petroleum capex cycles determine near-term earnings volatility.

Investment Thesis

POS trades at valuation multiples that appear inexpensive on listed metrics: P/E 7.8x, P/B 0.73x and EV/EBITDA 0.37x versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14 used in our dataset. These low multiples partly reflect negative net debt on the model (net cash position of approximately VND 599.6 bn) and a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 38.6 bn, which support an intrinsic value of VND 15,287 per share.

Offsetting the valuation case, the implied upside is only 9.2% at the current price of VND 14,000 and our model confidence is low after isotonic recalibration and a sanity flag for illiquidity. Execution and cyclical risk remain material: EBITDA variability is elevated (EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.6756 across seven years), and the sector is sensitive to oil & gas capex cycles. Earnings quality is moderate (score 56/100), and the company currently pays no dividend (dividend yield 0%).

Ownership concentration is a critical corporate-governance factor: a single SOE investor holds 84.95%, leaving effectively no foreign room (0.0%). That reduces free float and liquidity (average 2-week volume ~5,799 shares), and may limit the impact of small-investor activism or minority-protection dynamics. Given the small implied upside, low model confidence, and concentrated ownership, the upside does not sufficiently compensate for the execution and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 38.6 bn (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda = 38,613,185,345 VND).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 6.41 (own-history calibration); sector median EV/EBITDA used for context: 9.14.
  • Net debt (net cash) approximately VND -599.6 bn (model input net_debt = -599,644,012,037 VND).
  • Share count: 45,999,965 shares (issued).
  • Calibration method: isotonic adjustment from raw intrinsic VND 18,413 to calibrated VND 15,287; model confidence flagged as low and illiquid.

The calibration yields an intrinsic price VND 15,287 per share implying 9.2% upside vs the market price VND 14,000. Confidence is low due to limited liquidity and model recalibration, so the estimate should be treated as indicative rather than precise. The small implied upside and low confidence together reduce conviction in a valuation-driven trade.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very cheap on earnings and book: P/E 7.8x and P/B 0.73x, leaving room for re-rating if sector multiples recover.
  • Net cash position (~VND 599.6 bn) supports financial flexibility and increases equity value per share.
  • Revenue growth from VND 1,676.6 bn (2023) to VND 2,520.0 bn (2025) demonstrates the company can scale when sector activity recovers.
Bear Case
  • Implied upside is only 9.2% at VND 15,287 intrinsic value, insufficient against execution and liquidity risk given model confidence is low.
  • Extremely high ownership concentration: majority SOE owner at 84.95% and foreign ownership room 0.0% constrains free float and price discovery.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 5,799) and a model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase transaction costs and market-impact risk for large flows.

Sector Context

POS operates in Vietnam's oilfield services and equipment segment, which is cyclical and tied to global oil prices and domestic PSC/contract awards. Sector EV/EBITDA in our peer set is 9.14 median, significantly higher than POS's implied fair multiple of 6.41 used in the model — suggesting either company-specific discounting (execution, asset quality) or scope for re-rating if contract backlog and margins improve.

Regulatory and market context matters: state-owned enterprise (SOE) participation is common in the sector, and SOE shareholders often influence dividend and capital allocation (SOE payout/mandate risk). Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisions and revenue recognition for long-term contracts; earnings quality and cash conversion should be monitored. Additionally, banking credit for the sector can be shaped by SBV credit policies and banks' exposure to oil & gas; VAMC legacy bonds are a sector-level consideration for systemic bank asset quality but not specifically flagged for POS.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclicality: Oil & gas capex swings could reduce contract awards and margins quickly.
  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume ~5,799 shares and UPCOM listing; large trades may move the price materially.
  • Ownership concentration: 84.95% held by a single SOE limits free float and may entrench related-party contracting or capital-allocation risks.
  • Model confidence and valuation calibration: intrinsic value uses isotonic calibration and has a low confidence rating; sensitivity to the fair EV/EBITDA multiple is high.
  • Earnings quality: moderate score 56/100 — warrants monitoring of cash flow conversion and one-off items.
  • Foreign ownership: foreign_room 0.0% restricts participation by foreign funds and potential demand-side support.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in sector contract awards or a sustained rise in oil & gas capex could lift EBITDA and re-rate multiples.
  • Dividend announcement or change in payout policy from the majority SOE could increase investor interest given current zero yield.
  • Operational improvements that raise EBITDA margin above current 3.1% EBIT margin and reduce variability (EBITDA CV 0.6756).
  • Any corporate action increasing free float (share sale by majority owner) would materially improve liquidity and could unlock valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or forensic red flags are present in the input (mscore is null and no red_flags), and the dataset shows no explicit forensic signals. Earnings quality is moderate at 56/100, so while there are no forensic alarms, analysts should monitor cash flow conversion and one-off items given VAS accounting differences for long-term contracts.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 60% (the model directionally matched next-year price moves in 60% of years). The historical average upside for past calls is large (avg_upside_pct ~130.7%), but this is skewed by a small sample and occasional outliers; accordingly, past upside magnitudes should be treated with caution despite a reasonable directional hit rate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.96 · 67th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.733
GMI
1.144
AQI
1.439
SGI
1.194
DEPI
0.923
SGAI
0.549
TATA
0.051
LVGI
0.912

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.07P/E
P/B0.75
P/S0.27
ROE12.3%
ROA4.8%
EPS2249.69
BVPS19318.26
Gross Margin4.1%
Net Margin4.1%
D/E1.42
Current Ratio1.65
Rev Growth18.9%
Profit Growth19.4%
EV/EBITDA0.53
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
46.0M
Charter Capital
460.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Dầu khí
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →