Back to Dashboard

PSP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Dịch vụ Dầu khí Đình Vũ

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
16.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.000
Intrinsic Value
16.473
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Dịch vụ Dầu khí Đình Vũ: small, illiquid oil-port play with limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,900 vs market VND 20,300; implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Dịch vụ Dầu khí Đình Vũ (PSP) operates port and logistics services focused on oil & gas-related cargoes and marine services, listed on UPCOM with 40.0m shares outstanding. Revenue recovered to VND 295.8 bn in 2025 from VND 238.3 bn in 2024, reflecting industry demand seasonality and project traffic. The company sits in the transportation/logistics segment (ICB: Vận tải) and has substantial state-linked ownership: Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Kỹ thuật Dầu khí Việt Nam holds 51.0% and Công ty Cổ Phần Hàng Hải Vsico holds 22.1%, leaving no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

PSP's valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that produces an intrinsic price only marginally above the current market level: intrinsic VND 20,900 vs market VND 20,300 (upside +3.0%) with low model confidence. The core attractive features are (1) a niche port franchise serving oil & gas flows, (2) improving top-line with 2025 revenue of VND 295.8 bn (vs VND 238.3 bn in 2024), and (3) conservative balance-sheet leverage — Debt/Equity at 0.1983 and reported net debt used in the model of approximately VND 22.0 bn, which supports downside protection in stress scenarios.

However, these positives are outweighed for us by limited market liquidity (avg_volume_2w 912 shares), zero foreign room, concentrated institutional ownership (major shareholders >75% combined), and weak earnings scale: 2025 net profit VND 11.4 bn and ROE of 2.5% (ROE 0.025). Market multiples are not especially compelling relative to peers: P/E 72.0 and EV/EBITDA 14.4 sit above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 used in our universe. Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) and low model confidence, the stock does not offer sufficient margin of safety versus execution and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to arrive at equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: approximately VND 45.9 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 45,945,646,068).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.92 (fair_ev_ebitda_source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt per model: ~VND 21.97 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = 21,972,444,452).
  • Calibration and smoothing: isotonic calibration was applied to raw_intrinsic_value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 13,141.6), producing the calibrated intrinsic value VND 20,900.
  • Model confidence flagged as low and liquidity flagged as 'illiquid'.

The implied upside of +3.0% is within a narrow band and, combined with low model confidence and illiquidity, provides limited compensation for execution and ownership-concentration risks. Our view of the valuation is cautious: the calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple (11.92) is above the sector median (9.85), so upside depends on the company sustaining or improving mid-cycle EBITDA. Confidence is low, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated as indicative, not definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Niche oil & gas port franchise with revenue rising to VND 295.8 bn in 2025 (vs VND 238.3 bn in 2024), indicating demand recovery.
  • Conservative leverage: Debt/Equity at 0.1983 and model net debt of ~VND 22.0 bn provides balance-sheet resilience.
  • EV/EBITDA implied upside is limited but positive: intrinsic VND 20,900 vs market VND 20,300 (+3.0%), so near-term downside appears capped absent execution shocks.
Bear Case
  • Very limited liquidity: avg_volume_2w 912 shares and UPCOM listing reduce ability for larger investors to enter/exit positions.
  • Concentrated institutional ownership (top two shareholders hold 73.1%), and foreign_room 0.0% restricts potential rerating catalysts from foreign flows.
  • High price multiples relative to scale: P/E 72.0 and EV/EBITDA 14.4 despite modest ROE of 2.5%, increasing downside if earnings disappoint.
  • Model confidence is low and the company is flagged as 'illiquid' in model sanity checks — intrinsic estimate has material uncertainty.

Sector Context

The transport/logistics and port sector in Vietnam is shaped by cyclical trade volumes, infrastructure bottlenecks, and state-linked ownership patterns. For smaller port operators like PSP, key sector considerations include SBV monetary policy and credit growth cycles that affect industrial activity, as well as government infrastructure spending that can shift cargo flows. VAS accounting and state-owned enterprise (SOE) ownership norms matter here: PSP's majority shareholder is a large petroleum services SOE, which can affect dividend policy and strategic decisions. Peer universe EV/EBITDA median is 9.85; PSP's model used a fair multiple of 11.92 based on its own history, which is higher than the sector median and implies an expectation of above-average earnings conversion or scarcity value — a premise that requires execution to materialize.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w 912 shares and UPCOM listing constrain tradability and widen execution costs for institutional flows.
  • Ownership concentration: top two shareholders own 73.1%, limiting free-float and potential corporate actions; minority investors have limited influence.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign demand as a rerating driver.
  • Earnings scale and profitability: small absolute net profit (VND 11.4 bn in 2025) with low ROE (2.5%) increases susceptibility to one-off events.
  • Valuation risk: current multiples (P/E 72.0, EV/EBITDA 14.4) are elevated versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85 — downside if EBITDA normalizes lower than mid-cycle assumption.
  • Model and data risk: the model flags low confidence and the calibration materially increased raw_intrinsic_value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 13,141.6 to calibrated VND 20,900), indicating sensitivity to modeling choices.
  • Regulatory and sector risk: changes in port tariffs, maritime regulations, or state-directed allocation of oil-related cargoes could materially affect volumes.
  • Small absolute balance-sheet lines: net debt ~VND 22.0 bn means any material working-capital swing could influence leverage metrics quickly.

Catalysts

  • Significant contract wins or increased throughput from oil & gas projects that lift EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Changes in ownership or listing status (e.g., move to a mainboard) that improve liquidity and open foreign ownership room.
  • Sector-wide rerating driven by improved trade volumes or higher sector EV/EBITDA multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are minimal: Beneish M-Score is null and there are no red_flags in the forensic input. Earnings quality score is 67.4 (moderate), so while not pristine, there are no explicit manipulation signals in the provided data. Given the SOE-majority ownership structure, investors should nonetheless monitor related-party transactions and disclosure quality consistent with Vietnamese VAS reporting nuances.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% and average historical upside of 37.2% when the model has been correct. The hit rate is modest (roughly one-half), so historical performance provides some comfort but not strong predictive certainty. Given the current model confidence is low, past track record should be weighted cautiously when forming conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.94 · 67th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.90
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.614
GMI
0.983
AQI
0.972
SGI
1.241
DEPI
0.968
SGAI
0.966
TATA
-0.034
LVGI
1.183

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
70.00P/E
P/B1.40
P/S2.16
ROE2.5%
ROA2.1%
EPS285.70
BVPS11395.84
Gross Margin25.9%
Net Margin3.9%
D/E0.20
Current Ratio1.54
Rev Growth23.2%
Profit Growth36.8%
EV/EBITDA14.01
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
40.0M
Charter Capital
400.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →