Back to Dashboard

RYG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Đầu tư Hoàng Gia

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
9.050
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.050
Intrinsic Value
10.152
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

RYG: modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implied upside; balance sheet leverage and weak earnings quality constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 10,185 vs market VND 9,080 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Đầu tư Hoàng Gia (RYG) is a HOSE-listed construction-sector company operating in building/construction and related materials under the ICB3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu'. The company has 45,000,000 shares outstanding and reported revenue growth from VND 1,395.6 bn in 2023 to VND 2,095.7 bn in 2025. RYG's operating scale remains modest relative to national contractors but it participates in typical Vietnamese construction value chains where land-use rights, subcontracting and progress-bill collections drive working-capital cycles.

Investment Thesis

RYG's valuation is anchored to a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that implies an intrinsic price of VND 10,185 per share (12.2% upside vs the VND 9,080 market price). The valuation uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple near historical norms (9.94) and produces a calibrated intrinsic value (raw model produced VND 11,065.5 before isotonic recalibration), supporting a modest upside rather than a high-conviction re-rating. Operationally, revenue accelerated (Revenue YoY 24.2% in latest reported period) while gross margin remained reasonable at 13.0% and EBIT margin at 6.4%, showing the company can expand top-line but margin recovery is limited.

However, earnings and balance-sheet signals limit upside. Reported net profit fell from VND 101.5 bn in 2023 to VND 37.4 bn in 2025, and the company posts low returns on equity (ROE 5.2%) and on assets (ROA 1.4%). Leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.9), increasing sensitivity to interest rates and working-capital swings common in Vietnamese construction firms. Earnings quality is middling (score 44.0/100) which, together with the lack of an M-Score flag but a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag in the model, raises execution and reporting-quality risk. Foreign ownership is closed (foreign_room 0.0%), removing offshore demand as a potential rerating catalyst.

Given the 12.2% implied upside and the model's medium confidence, the reward-to-risk ratio appears acceptable for selective accumulation but does not clear our >25% threshold for a high-conviction buy. The combination of modest valuation support, weak profitability metrics (ROE 5.2%, Net Profit Margin 1.8%), and elevated leverage argues for a cautious position size and active monitoring of cash conversion and margin trends.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a normalized (mid-cycle) EBITDA estimate, then back-solve to per-share intrinsic value and calibrate with isotonic mapping to historical model outputs.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 9.94 (own historical calibration).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA referenced: 9.85 — RYG's implied multiple sits broadly in line with sector median.
  • Model raw intrinsic before calibration: VND 11,065.5 per share; isotonic calibration produced VND 10,185.
  • Model confidence: medium (recalibrated; earnings-quality sanity flag present).

The VND 10,185 intrinsic value implies a modest 12.2% upside versus the current VND 9,080 price; with medium model confidence this suggests limited margin for error. Key caveats: earnings-quality concerns and high leverage reduce conviction, and the model's calibration lowered a higher raw intrinsic estimate. We view the valuation as supportive of selective accumulation but not a high-conviction purchase.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • 1) Revenue growth accelerated to VND 2,095.7 bn in 2025 from VND 1,395.6 bn in 2023, demonstrating scalable top-line momentum.
  • 2) Valuation is not demanding: implied EV/EBITDA multiple (~9.94 fair multiple vs sector 9.85) yields only VND 10,185 intrinsic, so even modest margin or cash-conversion improvements could justify current market price.
  • 3) P/B 0.6 and P/E 10.9 provide a base-level value cushion for contrarian investors if operating trends stabilize.
Bear Case
  • 1) Net profit declined to VND 37.4 bn in 2025 from VND 101.5 bn in 2023, indicating volatile earnings and execution risk on projects.
  • 2) High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.9) increases refinancing and liquidity risk, particularly if SBV credit quotas tighten or interest rates rise.
  • 3) Earnings quality score 44.0 and a model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag raise concerns on the sustainability and transparency of reported profits.
  • 4) Foreign ownership fully allocated (foreign_room 0.0%), removing a class of potential incremental demand that might help rerate the stock.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to credit cycles, state capital spending and private property demand. SBV credit growth guidance and bank lending policies to real estate contractors materially affect working-capital availability and execution timelines. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside for our peer set is 9.6% while top peers display outsized model upside but often with low confidence. For contractors, VAS accounting, progress-billing recognition and the prevalence of land-use-rights and project-based receivables mean balance-sheet scrutiny and cash-flow validation are critical when assessing real value. State-owned-enterprise (SOE) directives and VAMC legacy bonds remain relevant for banking counterparties, which in turn impacts contractor access to financing.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit declined from VND 101.5 bn (2023) to VND 37.4 bn (2025), signalling execution and margin risk on projects.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.9 increases sensitivity to interest rates and bank appetite for construction exposures.
  • Earnings quality: score 44.0/100 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — potential for one-off items, aggressive revenue recognition or weak cash conversion.
  • Foreign ownership closed (foreign_room 0.0%), limiting liquidity catalysts from offshore flows.
  • Concentration of control: largest shareholder holds 20.8%, and top five hold a material share — governance and related-party risk should be monitored.
  • Sector/regulatory risk: SBV credit growth limits or tighter bank lending to real estate could slow project execution or increase funding costs.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion or disclosure that resolves earnings-quality concerns would support re-rating.
  • A sustained recovery in net profit and margins (higher EBIT margin from 6.4% toward sector peers) could validate the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA assumption.
  • Any easing or targeted bank funding for construction projects (SBV guidance or policy measures) that reduces refinancing risk.
  • Corporate actions that open foreign room or increase free float would expand buyer base and liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score available (null) and no explicit red flags in the forensic summary, but the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the company's earnings-quality score is 44.0/100, signalling caution. Given the decline in reported net profit and modest margins, focus should be on cash-flow reconciliation, revenue recognition on progress-billed contracts, and related-party transactions. Ownership is moderately concentrated (largest shareholder 20.8%), so monitor insider behaviour and any connected-party contract disclosures.

Track Record

Model track record over three years shows a hit_rate of 1.0 (100%), but the average upside over the period was negative (avg_upside_pct -14.676666666666668). This indicates the model correctly anticipated directional moves historically for the limited sample, but its price projections have tended to be optimistic on average. Given the short historical window (first_year 2024, last_year 2026) and small sample, historical performance should be interpreted cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.11 · 61th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.35
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.989
GMI
1.211
AQI
0.238
SGI
1.239
DEPI
2.216
SGAI
0.790
TATA
0.046
LVGI
1.071

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.90P/E
P/B0.56
P/S0.19
ROE5.2%
ROA1.4%
EPS830.46
BVPS16290.76
Gross Margin13.0%
Net Margin1.8%
D/E2.89
Current Ratio1.01
Rev Growth24.2%
Profit Growth-51.4%
EV/EBITDA11.09
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
45.0M
Charter Capital
450.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →