Back to Dashboard

C47

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng 47

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.990
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.990
Intrinsic Value
10.985
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

C47: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies 22.2% upside but execution and liquidity risks persist

Intrinsic value VND 10,875 vs market price VND 8,900 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng 47 (C47) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating in building and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Its revenue profile is lumpy: revenue increased from VND 943.8 bn in 2024 to VND 1,666.9 bn in 2025, while net profit recovered to VND 52.2 bn in 2025 after a weak 2024 (VND 3.9 bn). The company carries meaningful leverage: reported net debt in our valuation inputs is VND 343,134,614,891 (model input) and the balance-sheet snapshot shows total assets of VND 1,596.2 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 10,875/share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 131,365,702,472 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.43 (own-history). That implies 22.2% upside from the match price of VND 8,900 with medium model confidence after isotonic calibration. Earnings recovery: reported net profit rose to VND 52.2 bn in 2025 from VND 3.9 bn in 2024, supporting the view that operating performance can re-normalize following the prior-year trough. Valuation cushion vs peers: C47 trades on EV/EBITDA of 4.34 (ratios_latest) below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, suggesting a valuation discount that could close if margins and contract execution remain steady. Key execution and liquidity risks: EBITDA is volatile (model ebitda_cv 0.1935) and the model flagged low_liquidity; average daily volume over 2 weeks is 33,911 shares, which constrains large-block entry/exit and raises execution risk for institutional flows. Leverage and payout considerations: Debt/Equity is 2.2467, ROE is 11.8% and ROA 3.0%, indicating returns are modest relative to leverage. Given the 22.2% implied upside and medium confidence, the upside is material but not large enough to fully compensate for execution, liquidity and leverage risks — the stock merits an accumulation stance rather than a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA to a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 131,365,702,472 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.43 (source: own_history); sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85.
  • Net debt assumed in the model: VND 343,134,614,891.
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration reduced the raw intrinsic VND 13,788.9 to reported VND 10,875; model confidence labeled medium.
  • Sanity flag: low_liquidity (trading avg_volume_2w = 33,911 shares).

The valuation implies 22.2% upside to VND 10,875 with medium confidence. The upside reflects a discount to the sector EV/EBITDA and assumes mid-cycle EBITDA recovery; limited liquidity and volatile historical EBITDA (ebitda_cv 0.1935) lower conviction, so outperformance depends on stable contract execution and deleveraging.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rebound in profitability: net profit rose to VND 52.2 bn in 2025 from VND 3.9 bn in 2024, indicating operational recovery and supporting the model's mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Valuation discount: current EV/EBITDA 4.3361 is well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving scope for multiple expansion if sentiment or margins improve.
  • Reasonable unit valuation: intrinsic value VND 10,875 vs market VND 8,900 leaves 22.2% upside without requiring a return to sector-average multiples immediately.
  • Institutional backing: top shareholders include Công ty TNHH VPInvest at 24.95% and other institutions, which can stabilize shareholding and support strategic initiatives.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and execution risk: model sanity flag 'low_liquidity' and avg_volume_2w = 33,911 constrain ability to scale positions and increase volatility on flows.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.2467 and model net debt of VND 343,134,614,891 increase financial risk if margins deteriorate or working capital ties up cash.
  • Volatile historical results: revenue swung from VND 943.8 bn (2024) to VND 1,666.9 bn (2025) and net profit was VND 3.9 bn in 2024, highlighting execution variability that could reappear.
  • Discount dependent on recovery: intrinsic value relies on mid-cycle EBITDA; if project pipelines or margins underperform, EV/EBITDA expansion may not materialize.

Sector Context

Construction and building materials in Vietnam remain cyclical and dependent on public and private project pipelines. Regulatory factors include SBV credit growth quotas which can tighten construction financing, and VAS accounting treatments that can differ from IFRS (e.g., revenue recognition on construction contracts and work-in-progress). Many peers carry state-related receivables or VAMC bonds (in the banking-financing chain) and SOE-linked firms face dividend/payout mandates that can affect reinvestment. Compared with a large peer set (420 companies), the sector median implied upside is 9.6% — C47's 22.2% is above median but below several top peer cases where confidence is low. Land use rights are more relevant for real-estate-heavy peers; for contractors like C47, backlog transparency and cash-collection cadence are the primary operational concerns.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w = 33,911 shares and model flagged 'low_liquidity', which amplifies execution risk for large orders.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity = 2.2467 and model net debt = VND 343,134,614,891 expose the company to higher interest and refinancing risk if margins compress.
  • Earnings volatility: revenue and net profit have swung materially year-on-year (revenue from VND 943.8 bn in 2024 to VND 1,666.9 bn in 2025; net profit from VND 3.9 bn to VND 52.2 bn), increasing forecasting risk.
  • Concentration of ownership: top shareholder Công ty TNHH VPInvest holds 24.95%, which can be a governance stabilizer but also concentrates control.
  • No dividend history: Dividend yield = 0.0, which limits income support for total return while shareholders wait for capital gains.
  • Model dependence: intrinsic value required calibration (raw_intrinsic_value VND 13,788.9 -> calibrated VND 10,875) and uses an own_history EV/EBITDA multiple (6.43) materially below sector median 9.85.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results that sustain post-2024 profit recovery (net profit VND 52.2 bn in 2025).
  • Evidence of deleveraging or improved cash conversion that reduces net debt from the model assumption of VND 343,134,614,891.
  • Contract wins or backlog disclosures that stabilize revenue visibility and reduce EBITDA volatility.
  • Improved liquidity or inclusion in institutional investor watchlists that narrows the EV/EBITDA discount to peers.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null), and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.0/100, which suggests acceptable but not pristine earnings judgment. Given the absence of flagged manipulation signals, focus should be on traditional earnings-quality checks (revenue recognition on long-term contracts, related-party transactions) and balance-sheet items given elevated leverage.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.636 (63.6%), indicating above-random directional accuracy historically. Average past upside when correct is very large (avg_upside_pct 156.0%), but historical performance can be skewed by single big winners and is not a guarantee of future results. Given the medium model confidence and liquidity constraints, treat historical hit-rate as supportive but not decisive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.44 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.595
GMI
0.753
AQI
1.194
SGI
1.766
DEPI
1.187
SGAI
1.068
TATA
-0.058
LVGI
0.862

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.80P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.20
ROE11.8%
ROA3.0%
EPS1437.70
BVPS12881.82
Gross Margin11.8%
Net Margin3.2%
D/E2.25
Current Ratio1.48
Rev Growth76.6%
Profit Growth1236.6%
EV/EBITDA4.36
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
36.3M
Charter Capital
363.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →