Back to Dashboard

SGS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải biển Sài Gòn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
13.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.700
Intrinsic Value
16.740
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SGS: deep cyclicality and heavy owner concentration; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA supports limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 16,373 vs market VND 13,400 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải biển Sài Gòn (SGS) is a UPCOM-listed coastal shipping operator within the transportation segment (ICB: Vận tải). The company operates a small fleet and provides maritime transport and related services to industrial and trading customers. Ownership is highly concentrated: two state-related/institutional owners hold a combined 88.4% (Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn 51.0%; Công ty TNHH Dịch Vụ Tiếp Vận Toàn Cầu 37.42%), leaving limited free float and substantial influence from controlling shareholders.

Investment Thesis

SGS’s valuation on our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 16,373 per share, implying 22.2% upside to the current price of VND 13,400. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 32,957,085,156 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.42 derived from the company’s own history; net debt is a net cash position of VND 108,681,819,675. Operationally, the company shows profitability (EBIT margin 6.8%, net margin 10.9%) and a low balance-sheet leverage (Debt/Equity 0.11), which cushions against cyclical shipping downturns.

However, SGS faces clear headwinds: revenue has contracted sharply from VND 222.1 bn in 2023 to VND 125.6 bn in 2025 (a -43.5% change across two years), and net profit fell from VND 49.6 bn in 2023 to VND 12.2 bn in 2025. Return on equity is very low at 3.9%, and liquidity/marketability is a practical constraint — the model flagged the stock as illiquid and model confidence is low. Given the concentrated ownership (state/large institution controlling 88.4%), minority liquidity, and the volatile revenue trend, the implied 22.2% upside is attractive on a headline basis but carries execution and marketability risks that reduce conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using the company's own historical fair multiple (EV/EBITDA 5.42) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA, adjusted for net cash.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 32,957,085,156 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.42 (own_history).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 108,681,819,675 (reduces EV).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85 (illustrates potential re-rating headroom).
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 19,927.4 to calibrated VND 16,373 due to isotonic calibration and illiquidity sanity flag.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside but model confidence is low, largely due to illiquidity and volatile recent earnings. Upside is meaningful relative to the sector median implied upside (9.6%), but confidence limits conviction — investors should treat the target as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation is undemanding on EV/EBITDA of 5.4 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving room for multiple expansion.
  • Company is net cash (net_debt = -VND 108,681,819,675) which supports value per share and dividend capacity (current dividend yield 9.0%).
  • Earnings quality score is high at 87.2, suggesting reported profits have reasonable supporting quality despite the revenue slide.
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined from VND 222.1 bn in 2023 to VND 125.6 bn in 2025; net profit fell from VND 49.6 bn to VND 12.2 bn over the same period — indicating weak demand or operational setbacks.
  • Highly concentrated ownership (88.4% held by two institutions) limits free float and creates execution and governance risk for minority holders.
  • Model flagged illiquidity and model confidence is low; average daily turnover is thin (avg_volume_2w = 381 shares), increasing marketability risk.

Sector Context

The coastal shipping and transport sector remains cyclical and sensitive to trade volumes and fuel costs; SGS’s sector peers (420 companies in dataset) show a median implied upside of 9.6%, so SGS’s 22.2% is above peers but comes with lower confidence. Regulatory and macro factors important in Vietnam: SBV credit growth quotas and fuel price policies affect demand and costs indirectly; for state-linked companies, SOE dividend/payout expectations and potential intragroup contracting can influence reported results. For transportation firms, VAS accounting differences (timing of revenue/expense recognition) and treatment of fixed assets/land use rights (where relevant) can materially affect reported margins versus IFRS peers.

Risk Factors

  • Sharp revenue contraction: Revenue YoY shows a multi-year decline to VND 125.6 bn in 2025 from VND 222.1 bn in 2023, raising execution risk for recovery.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutional holders control 88.4% of shares, limiting free float and raising minority liquidity and governance risk.
  • Illiquidity: low average volume (381 shares over 2 weeks) and a model sanity flag 'illiquid' increase trading risk and bid-ask impact.
  • Low ROE: ROE is 3.9%, well below what is typically required to justify growth multiples; potential for prolonged weak returns.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is low, meaning intrinsic estimate is sensitive to input assumptions and calibration.
  • Dividend reliance: a high dividend yield (9.0%) may reflect payout of limited earnings or balance-sheet actions rather than sustainable cash generation.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in freight demand or contract wins that stabilise revenue and lift mid-cycle EBITDA towards historical levels.
  • Re-rating if the company demonstrates consecutive quarters of margin recovery and rising ROE.
  • Any secondary listing/liquidity improvement or reduction in controlling shareholders’ stake that increases free float.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 87.2, which suggests reported profits are not obviously manipulated by the metrics available. However, the absence of forensic signals should not be construed as proof of clean governance given the high ownership concentration and limited disclosure typical of smaller UPCOM-listed firms.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside when correct of 122.2%. This is a solid historical performance, but past track record should be weighted cautiously because current model confidence is low and the company is illiquid; historical success does not eliminate execution and marketability risk for this specific stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.74 · 26th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.867
GMI
1.288
AQI
1.126
SGI
0.720
DEPI
0.764
SGAI
1.321
TATA
-0.008
LVGI
0.918

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.83P/E
P/B0.63
P/S1.57
ROE3.9%
ROA3.4%
EPS846.65
BVPS21879.05
Gross Margin17.5%
Net Margin10.9%
D/E0.11
Current Ratio10.74
Rev Growth-28.0%
Profit Growth-55.0%
EV/EBITDA5.70
Div Yield8.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
14.4M
Charter Capital
144.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →