BSG: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies moderate upside but liquidity and execution risk limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 9,864 vs market price VND 8,000 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xe khách Sài Gòn (BSG) is a cyclical transport company listed on UPCOM, operating in the Du lịch & Giải trí ICB subsector with 60,000,000 shares outstanding. The group provides passenger transport services and related activities anchored in the Saigon region; its franchise is asset-heavy (vehicle fleet, terminals, land use rights) which typically shows up on the balance sheet and supports replacement-value economics. The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn with 49.0% ownership, leaving limited free float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).
Investment Thesis
Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 9,864 per share using mid-cycle EBITDA VND 76,914,561,970 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.54 (own_history). That implies 23.3% upside versus the match price of VND 8,000, but model confidence is low and the calibration reduced a raw intrinsic VND 12,305 to the calibrated figure.
Earnings power and trends: revenue has been volatile: VND 627.5 bn in 2024 before contracting to VND 436.2 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -30.5%). Reported net profit fell from VND 44.9 bn in 2024 to VND 3.3 bn in 2025 (VND bn). Margins are thin: EBIT margin is negative at -0.95% while gross margin is 8.12% and net profit margin is 0.76%. Return on equity is effectively nil at 0.9% and ROA 0.6% (rounded). The company trades at P/E 144.7 and P/B 1.3, while reported EV/EBITDA is 5.18, below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14 — suggesting market prices in weaker medium-term earnings or execution risk.
Liquidity, governance and confidence: average daily volume is very low (avg_volume_2w 27 shares) and UPCOM listing combined with the 49.0% SOE ownership and zero foreign room constrains liquidity and hamstrings rerating potential. Earnings_quality is 70.4/100 which is acceptable, and forensic flags (Beneish M-Score) are absent, but the model flagged 'illiquid' under sanity_flags. Given the low model confidence and concentrated ownership, the implied upside (23.3%) is not sufficient to overcome execution and liquidity risk for a high-conviction position.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with isotonic regression to historical intrinsic values and company-specific mid-cycle EBITDA.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 76,914,561,970 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 8.54 (own_history), sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14
- Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 81,710,020,538 supports equity value
- Calibration pulled raw intrinsic VND 12,305.1 down to VND 9,864 (isotonic method) given model uncertainties
The model implies 23.3% upside to VND 9,864 but confidence is low and the sanity flag 'illiquid' reduces conviction. The upside is inside the 10–25% band used for moderate conviction recommendations; because confidence is low we treat the result cautiously and place more weight on balance-sheet strength and observable cash earnings rather than the calibrated mid-cycle number.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 81,710,020,538) provides balance-sheet optionality and cushions downside.
- EV/EBITDA of 5.18 is below sector EV/EBITDA 9.14, implying potential re-rating if EBITDA normalises to mid-cycle.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used is VND 76,914,561,970; if management restores volumes and margins toward historical median, intrinsic value could realise.
- Revenue dropped sharply from VND 627.5 bn in 2024 to VND 436.2 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -30.5%), and net profit collapsed to VND 3.3 bn in 2025 from VND 44.9 bn in 2024.
- Very low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w 27) and UPCOM listing limit ability to exit positions and compress potential premium.
- Large concentrated SOE ownership (49.0%) and zero foreign_room (0.0) reduce free float and the chance of a foreign-driven rerating.
- Negative EBIT margin (-0.95%) and very high reported P/E (144.7) versus weak current earnings create valuation ambiguity.
Sector Context
Transport and tourism-related names in Vietnam are cyclical and highly sensitive to domestic travel demand and fuel cost swings. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 while sector peers offer a wide dispersion: the peer median implied upside is 5.6% but top peers show >40% upside on our models. Regulatory context matters: state ownership in transportation companies is common and SOE shareholders often face payout and strategic mandates that can limit free-cash-flow flexibility. UPCOM-listed names also suffer from lower liquidity and weaker investor coverage versus HOSE/HNX peers. SBV macro credit guidance and fuel price volatility can directly affect operating costs and capex plans for vehicle replacement.
Risk Factors
- Demand risk: Revenue fell by 30.5% YoY in 2025 (VND 436.2 bn) — a sustained softening in passenger volumes would keep margins depressed.
- Execution risk: EBIT margin is negative (-0.95%), indicating tight operating leverage and vulnerability to fixed-costs and fuel price increases.
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w of 27 shares and UPCOM listing make exits difficult and increase bid-ask slippage.
- Ownership concentration: a 49.0% SOE stake limits free float and may prioritize strategic objectives over minority returns.
- Valuation calibration risk: model raw_intrinsic_value VND 12,305.1 was calibrated down to VND 9,864, reflecting parameter uncertainty (confidence: low).
- Dividend/payout risk: Dividend yield is 0.0 and SOE mandates or cash conservation could constrain distributions.
- Market-access risk: foreign_room 0.0 prevents foreign inflows that often support reratings in the sector.
Catalysts
- Recovery in passenger volumes and a normalisation of revenue toward or above the 2024 level (VND 627.5 bn).
- Evidence of sustainable margin improvement (positive EBIT margin recovery from -0.95%).
- Any corporate action that increases float or reduces SOE control could unlock re-rating given low free float.
- Improved trading liquidity or transfer to a more liquid exchange venue would reduce the liquidity discount.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score or other forensic red flags are present in the input dataset. Earnings_quality is 70.4/100 which is acceptable but not pristine; given the absence of explicit forensic flags the primary concerns are execution quality and disclosure depth rather than manipulation indicators.
Track Record
The model has an 11-year track record with a hit_rate of 70% (0.7) — a respectable historical directional success rate. However, the model's average realized upside across its history is negative (avg_upside_pct -24.2%), indicating that even when directional calls were correct, price outcomes on average did not produce positive excess returns. Use historical success with caution given the thin liquidity and idiosyncratic risks for this name.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.