Back to Dashboard

TPS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Bến bãi vận tải Sài Gòn

Du lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríCT
58.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
58.000
Intrinsic Value
55.567
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TPS: high-margin operator with concentrated SOE ownership but very low model confidence and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 55,567 vs market VND 58,000, implied downside -4.2%, model confidence very_low

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bến bãi vận tải Sài Gòn (TPS) is a cyclical transport/port services operator listed on UPCOM. The company generates revenues from terminal/yard operations, logistics and related services; reported revenue progressed from VND 68.9 bn in 2023 to VND 95.6 bn in 2025. TPS is effectively controlled by a state-owned industrial transport group (Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn) which holds 51.0% of shares, with several founding individuals holding the remainder. The stock trades on UPCOM with very low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 28) and no foreign room (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

TPS exhibits strong reported profitability metrics: ROE of 35.5% and ROA of 29.8%, with high margins (gross margin 58.4%, EBIT margin 43.4% and net profit margin 37.9%). The company delivered revenue growth of 12.96% YoY in the latest period and net profit rose from VND 24.9 bn (2023) to VND 36.2 bn (2025). Valuation on reported multiples looks reasonable versus its own sector history: P/E 8.0, P/B 2.9 and EV/EBITDA 6.4. Net debt is negative (net cash), supporting balance-sheet resilience (Debt/Equity 0.21). Dividend yield is healthy at 4.3% on the current price.

However, the model-derived intrinsic value implies a small downside of -4.2% to the market price and the model confidence is very_low. The valuation uses an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach with a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.97 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14; mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model is VND 20,174,029,128 (approx VND 20.2 bn) and reported net_debt is negative VND 7.6 bn. The small negative implied return does not compensate for execution and liquidity risk, especially given the company's concentrated SOE ownership (51.0%) which can limit free-float and corporate action optionality, and zero foreign room.

Forensic and earnings-quality signals are mixed: the Beneish M-Score is -1.6452 (risk_level: moderate) — above the -1.78 threshold but with a high DSRI of 1.5785 and SGI of 1.1296 that raise questions about receivables and growth sustainability. The standalone Earnings Quality score is strong (76.9/100) with perfect sub-scores for receivables and margins, but the model flags (sanity_flags: illiquid, manipulation_risk) and very low model confidence mean valuation output should be treated cautiously.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical EV/EBITDA using isotonic calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 20,174,029,128 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.97 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: negative (net cash) approximately VND -7.6 bn, which supports equity value.
  • EBITDA cyclicality: coefficient of variation 0.4632 across 7 years of data, increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Calibration & confidence: isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of 25,602.9 before recalibration; final intrinsic value = VND 55,567 and model confidence is very_low.

The valuation implies limited downside (-4.2%) versus the current price, but the model's very_low confidence and sanity flags (illiquid, manipulation_risk) reduce conviction. The lower-than-sector fair EV/EBITDA reflects conservative assumptions against a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14; given the illiquidity and forensic flags, we place more weight on balance-sheet strength and margin sustainability than on the point intrinsic value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 35.5% and net profit margin 37.9% indicate strong return on capital and pricing power.
  • Net cash position (net_debt approx VND -7.6 bn) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.21) support dividend capacity (dividend yield 4.3%).
  • Revenue and earnings growth: revenue rose from VND 68.9 bn (2023) to VND 95.6 bn (2025) and net profit to VND 36.2 bn (2025), showing operational scalability.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and the valuation implies a modest downside (-4.2%), offering limited margin of safety against execution risk.
  • Forensic red flags: DSRI 1.5785 and SGI 1.1296 suggest receivables growth and rapid sales expansion that could pressure future margins or raise revenue recognition concerns.
  • Market microstructure risks: UPCOM listing with avg volume 28 over 2 weeks and zero foreign room (0.0%) make the stock illiquid and prone to price swings; top shareholder (SOE) holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and potential corporate actions.
  • Sanity flags include 'manipulation_risk' and 'illiquid' from the valuation inputs, lowering confidence in model outputs.

Sector Context

TPS sits in a cyclical transport/port/terminal segment where asset intensity, demand cyclicality and local regulatory/backlog factors determine returns. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14; TPS's calibrated fair EV/EBITDA is 5.97 based on company history, implying either a discount for idiosyncratic risk or conservative assumptions about future cycles. In Vietnam, SOE control often brings stability of contracts but also constraints on minority liquidity and dividend policy (SOE-related payout expectations). Accounting under VAS can create timing differences versus IFRS peers; the Beneish signals (DSRI) warrant attention to receivables recognition under VAS. Macro factors such as SBV credit growth quotas and infrastructure capex cycles can meaningfully impact throughput volumes in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/Revenue recognition: DSRI 1.5785 and SGI 1.1296 raise the risk of aggressive recognition or collection deterioration.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w is 28, and listing on UPCOM plus 51.0% SOE ownership constrains free-float and increases execution risk for buyers/sellers.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is very_low and sanity flags ('illiquid', 'manipulation_risk') indicate the intrinsic estimate has high uncertainty.
  • Concentrated ownership: SOE holds 51.0%, which can limit minority influence on governance and restrict corporate actions.
  • Cyclicality: sector demand is cyclical; EBITDA CV of 0.4632 over 7 years indicates volatility in operating cash flow.
  • No foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% prevents international portfolio allocation and may compress valuation multiples versus peers.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual earnings that show receivables normalization or improved cash conversion would reduce forensic concerns (DSRI).
  • A sustained improvement in throughput or contract wins that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above model input levels.
  • Any corporate action that increases liquidity (secondary listing, share sale by major holder) or expands free-float would re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is -1.6452 (risk_level: moderate) — technically on the safer side of the -1.78 threshold but not by a large margin. The primary forensic concerns are DSRI (1.5785) and SGI (1.1296), which point to receivables rising faster than sales and relatively rapid sales growth; both warrant ongoing monitoring of cash collections and receivables aging under VAS. Offsetting this, the earnings quality framework scores 76.9/100 with perfect marks for receivables and margins in subcomponents, suggesting reported profitability is broadly credible. Given mixed signals plus the valuation sanity flags, we treat earnings quality as acceptable but not incontrovertible.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of 38.5% when the model's directional calls were correct. The hit rate is modestly above coin-flip, indicating some historical usefulness but limited consistency. Given the model's very_low confidence for TPS and the illiquidity/manipulation_risk flags, past model performance should be applied cautiously to this specific ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.65 · 76th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.43
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.578
GMI
0.982
AQI
1.054
SGI
1.130
DEPI
0.920
SGAI
1.146
TATA
0.059
LVGI
1.205

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.00P/E
P/B2.92
P/S3.03
ROE35.5%
ROA29.8%
EPS7245.94
BVPS19876.69
Gross Margin58.4%
Net Margin37.9%
D/E0.21
Current Ratio3.49
Rev Growth13.0%
Profit Growth13.6%
EV/EBITDA6.36
Div Yield4.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Vận tải hành khách & Du lịch
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →