SJE: distressed balance sheet and forensic flags limit upside despite 22.2% valuation cushion
Intrinsic value VND 13,807 vs market price VND 11,300 implying +22.2% upside (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 11 (SJE) is a HNX-listed construction company active in engineering and construction within the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" sector. The company has 40,000,000 shares outstanding and historically derives revenue from construction contracts and project-related activities. Recent top shareholders include Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Energy Việt Nam (56.02%) and Tổng Công ty Sông Đà (10.24%), indicating high ownership concentration and significant strategic/institutional influence over corporate decisions.
SJE's recent operating profile shows volatile revenue (VND 696.2 bn in 2023, VND 2,359.7 bn in 2024, VND 1,671.9 bn in 2025) and thin market liquidity (avg_volume_2w 42,811, 1-year high/low VND 27,000 / VND 9,400). Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting offshore demand. Balance-sheet and accounting idiosyncrasies are material: BVPS is VND 27,881.6739 per share (input), EV/EBITDA 6.6785 and the model marks the company as distressed due to a negative-equity-value BVPS floor adjustment.
Investment Thesis
SJE's valuation per our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies intrinsic value VND 13,807 (current price VND 11,300; +22.2% upside) driven by a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple. Key support for the upside: EV/EBITDA of 6.6785 and P/E of 3.3351 indicate the market already prices in low earnings expectations; if mid-cycle profitability stabilises, re-rating is plausible.
However, material execution and forensic risks constrain conviction. The model flags distressed status (reason: "negative_equity_value_bvps_floor") with sizeable net debt of 1,972,811,454,537 (model input) and an Altman Z-Score of 0.87 (forensic summary) consistent with bankruptcy-zone distress. Earnings quality metrics are poor (earnings_quality 11.7/100 and forensic note citing 10.0/100), Beneish M-Score percentile 91 signals aggressive accounting tendencies, and the model's sanity_flags include "low_liquidity", "low_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk". These issues elevate the probability that reported profits and cash flows could disappoint, undermining the modelled intrinsic value.
Given the combination of a modest model-implied upside (22.2%) and the model's low confidence plus elevated forensic risk, the risk-reward is balanced toward caution: upside would need to widen materially or forensic/read-throughs improve before adopting a higher-conviction stance.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation calibrated to a distressed universe with isotonic recalibration; intrinsic value is the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA (6.68) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusted for net debt and BVPS floor.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA of 218,664,541,217 (model input) is the core earnings proxy.
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.68 (model input / ratios_latest EV/EBITDA 6.6785 provides internal consistency).
- Large net debt of 1,972,811,454,537 (model input) reduces equity value materially.
- Distressed adjustment: model flagged "distressed" due to "negative_equity_value_bvps_floor" and applies a BVPS floor of 27,881.7 with a 0.7 discount (bvps_floor and bvps_discount).
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from 19,517.2 (raw_intrinsic_value) to VND 13,807 via isotonic recalibration and sanity checks (confidence: low).
The implied upside of +22.2% provides some cushion versus current price but sits below our threshold for high conviction because model confidence is low and multiple forensic/sanity flags exist. The calibration materially lowered the raw intrinsic value (VND 19,517.2 -> VND 13,807); treat the VND 13,807 estimate as highly model-dependent and sensitive to EBITDA and net-debt assumptions.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation is undemanding: P/E 3.3351 and EV/EBITDA 6.6785 suggest limited downside if operations stabilize.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA of 218,664,541,217 supports the model intrinsic value VND 13,807 if cash flows revert to mid-cycle levels.
- Gross margin 21.98% and EBIT margin 17.99% (ratios_latest) show the company can generate acceptable operating profitability if revenue volatility abates.
- Forensic and distress signals are acute: Altman Z-Score 0.87 and Beneish M-Score percentile 91 indicate high bankruptcy/manipulation risk.
- Net debt of 1,972,811,454,537 (model input) combined with a distressed calibration (bvps_floor applied) materially erodes equity value and increases refinancing risk.
- Earnings quality is very low (earnings_quality 11.7/100; forensic notes cite 10.0/100 and cash conversion/receivables metrics at 0.0/100), raising the risk that reported profits do not convert to cash.
- Ownership concentration (56.02% by one institution) and zero foreign_room (0.0%) limit market liquidity and potential buyer base, exacerbating downside in a stress scenario.
Sector Context
The construction sector faces cyclical revenue exposure to public/private capex and project execution risk; SBV credit growth quotas and state-driven infrastructure plans materially affect orderbooks and working-capital financing. Within the peer set (420 companies), median implied upside is 9.6%, making SJE's 22.2% model upside above median but not among sector leaders.
Top peers in our universe include BCR (+39.2% upside, low confidence) and DDB (+30.2% upside, low confidence), showing that several peers trade with higher implied upside but often with comparable confidence constraints. For construction companies, Vietnamese-specific risks include VAS accounting differences around contract revenues, the use of VAMC bonds for banks financing contractors, and the role of land use rights on balance sheets for real-estate-linked builders; these factors increase the importance of cash-flow and forensic assessment when valuing companies like SJE.
Risk Factors
- Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score of 0.87 signals high bankruptcy risk and elevated refinancing/default probability.
- Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score percentile 91 and model "manipulation_risk" flag raise the probability of earnings restatements or adjustments.
- Poor earnings quality: earnings_quality 11.7/100 with cash conversion and receivables metrics noted at 0.0/100 implies reported profits may not be cash-backed.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.8665 increases sensitivity to revenue declines and interest-rate moves.
- Concentrated ownership: a single institutional holder owns 56.02%, which can limit minority liquidity and increase risk of related-party outcomes.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w 42,811 and foreign_room 0.0% constrain market exits for large positions.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model applied distressed calibrations (bvps_floor and isotonic recalibration).
- Revenue volatility: Revenue YoY -29.15% (ratios_latest) and three-year revenue swings (VND 696.2 bn -> VND 2,359.7 bn -> VND 1,671.9 bn) increase execution risk.
Catalysts
- Published audited financial statements or forensic-readout that improve transparency on revenue recognition and cash conversion.
- Reduction in net debt or a restructuring that materially lowers net_debt from 1,972,811,454,537 (model input).
- Large contract awards or orderbook visibility that stabilises revenue growth and improves mid-cycle EBITDA.
- Changes in ownership or a commitment from major shareholders (e.g., Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Energy Việt Nam) that enhance liquidity or provide capital support.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic indicators are a primary concern. Beneish M-Score is -0.3624 with a percentile of 91, indicating elevated manipulation likelihood versus peers (Beneish threshold is -1.78). The Altman Z-Score of 0.87 places the company in the distress zone. The report cites earnings_quality 10.0/100 in the forensic summary (and top-level earnings_quality is 11.7/100), with cash-conversion and receivables metrics reported as 0.0/100 — together these point to poor cash realisation and aggressive revenue recognition. Positive signals are limited: DSRI 2.3371 and GMI 0.6898 are noted as partial offsets, but they are insufficient to counter the multiple red flags. In short: forensic risk is elevated and materially lowers confidence in reported earnings and the model output.
Track Record
Our model has 12 years of historical coverage on this stock with a hit rate of 72.7% (model correctly called directionality in the majority of years). Historical average implied upside when covered was 19.2%. While the historical hit rate is acceptable, the current model confidence is low and recent forensic/distress signals reduce the predictive reliability for the near term; past performance should be used cautiously.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.