Back to Dashboard

SD2

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 2

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.000
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+52.5%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 6.102 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
4.000
Intrinsic Value
6.102

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.4%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.4% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sông Đà 2: deeply discounted multiples but execution and liquidity risks constrain upside

Intrinsic value VND 4,399 vs market VND 3,600 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 2 is an UPCOM-listed construction company operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector with 14,423,536 shares outstanding. The company generates revenue from contracting and construction-related activities; reported revenue declined to VND 104.5 bn in 2025 from VND 149.5 bn in 2023. The firm's balance sheet has been shrinking: total assets fell from VND 452.1 bn in 2023 to VND 222.8 bn in 2025. Major shareholder Tổng Công ty Sông Đà (an SOE) holds 40.8%, giving the company exposure to SOE governance and potential distribution/policy considerations.

Investment Thesis

Sông Đà 2 screens cheap on headline multiples: P/E of 6.9 and P/B of 0.6 while EV/EBITDA is 3.3 (all latest). Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 4,399/share versus the current price of VND 3,600, implying 22.2% upside; however model confidence is low after calibration. The case for upside rests on recovery of top-line and margin stability — net profit swung from a loss of VND 6.0 bn in 2024 to a profit of VND 7.6 bn in 2025, and the company posted an EBIT margin of 15.8%, suggesting project-level profitability when revenue is secured. That said, meaningful risks temper conviction: revenue has contracted by 28.7% YoY in the latest year, total assets halved over two years, and trading liquidity is thin (avg volume two-week: 334 shares) which increases execution risk for any re-rating. The large SOE shareholder (40.8%) concentrates control; this can be positive for order flow but may also limit minority shareholder upside if strategic decisions prioritize parent-group objectives or non-market dividends. Given an implied upside of 22.2% but a low-confidence valuation and several operational/marketability concerns, the upside is insufficient to overcome execution and liquidity risk for a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's own historical multiples and an isotonic calibration to adjust raw output.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 5.53 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 5,531,238,747).
  • Selected fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 16.34 (company history-based); sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85.
  • Net debt used in the model: VND 13.79 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = 13,789,161,122).
  • Raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 5,311.3/share, isotonic calibration lowered it to VND 4,399 (final).
  • Seven years of historical EBITDA data used (years_of_data = 7) with EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.9979 (high variability).

The calibrated intrinsic value (VND 4,399) implies 22.2% upside versus the market price (VND 3,600), but model confidence is low due to high EBITDA volatility and illiquidity flagged in the model inputs. The fair EV/EBITDA used (16.34) is well above sector median (9.85), which inflates the raw value before calibration; reliance on higher company-history multiples increases model sensitivity and lowers confidence.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 6.9 and P/B 0.6 with EV/EBITDA 3.3 leave room for re-rating if revenue recovers.
  • Net profit recovered to VND 7.6 bn in 2025 after a VND -6.0 bn loss in 2024, demonstrating potential earnings resilience.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA in the model at VND 5.53 bn coupled with a high fair EV/EBITDA multiple gives a material intrinsic uplift (raw intrinsic VND 5,311.3/share before calibration).
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined 28.7% YoY to VND 104.5 bn in 2025, signaling weak order intake or project execution delays.
  • Balance-sheet contraction: total assets fell from VND 452.1 bn (2023) to VND 222.8 bn (2025), increasing operational risk and limiting scale.
  • Liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 334 shares; UPCOM listing) and model flags 'illiquid', which raises the effective execution cost of owning the stock.
  • Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Sông Đà holds 40.8% — potential conflicts between parent-group priorities and minority returns exist.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains heterogeneous: a wide cross-section of firms with varying project pipelines and balance-sheet leverage. Our sector sample (420 peers) shows a median implied upside of 9.6%, while several peers show higher upside but also low-confidence valuations. Regulatory context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and local bank appetite can throttle financing for construction projects; banks may also hold VAMC bonds that affect sector credit dynamics. VAS accounting for long-term construction contracts can differ from IFRS treatment used by some foreign investors, complicating comparisons of reported margins and working capital. For state-related companies, SOE payout and restructuring mandates can materially affect capital allocation and minority returns — relevant here given the 40.8% SOE stake in Sông Đà 2.

Risk Factors

  • Execution and order flow risk: Revenue fell 28.7% YoY in 2025, suggesting a weak tender/book-to-bill in recent periods.
  • Liquidity risk: average two-week volume is only 334 shares and UPCOM listing plus model 'illiquid' flag make entry/exit costly for large investors.
  • Balance-sheet shrinkage: total assets declined from VND 452.1 bn (2023) to VND 222.8 bn (2025), which may constrain ability to finance large projects.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Sông Đà holds 40.8%, which can limit minority influence and lead to strategic decisions that do not maximize market valuation.
  • Forecast/valuation uncertainty: high EBITDA variability (EBITDA_cv = 0.9979) and model confidence = low increase the risk that intrinsic value is misestimated.
  • Macroeconomic/credit risk: sector financing depends on bank appetite and SBV policies; any tightening reduces new contract awards or progress payments.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in quarterly order intake or the announcement of new large contracts that reverse the revenue decline.
  • Evidence of stabilized asset base or capital injection that reverses the asset contraction trend.
  • Any liquidity event or change in major-shareholder intention (e.g., parent-group divestment or clearer dividend/distribution policy) that increases free float or investor appetite.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is 67.8 (moderate), which suggests some caution but not acute manipulation signals. Given the lack of M-Score and the moderate earnings-quality score, the primary forensic concerns are standard earnings volatility and disclosure/illiquidity rather than evidence of aggressive accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first year 2015); historical hit rate is 54.5% and average realized upside in winning years was 107.4%. The hit rate is modest (around coin-flip), so past performance provides limited assurance; the elevated average upside in hits indicates occasional high-conviction winners but inconsistent outcomes. Given the low present model confidence, past track record should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.64 · 5th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.89
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.019
GMI
0.406
AQI
1.165
SGI
0.713
DEPI
0.862
SGAI
0.185
TATA
−0.182
LVGI
0.848

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
9.1696th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.2%58th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.77×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.62P/E
P/B
0.71
P/S
0.55
ROE
9.8%
ROA
2.9%
EPS
525
BVPS
5.632
Gross Margin
16.8%
Net Margin
7.2%
D/E
0.23
Current Ratio
1.52
Rev Growth
−28.7%
Profit Growth
+227.1%
EV/EBITDA
3.64
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
14.4M
Charter Capital
144B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →