Back to Dashboard

SZC

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Sonadezi Châu Đức

Bất động sảnCT
19.750
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+11.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.750
Intrinsic Value
22.024
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sonadezi Châu Đức: cyclical land/industrial platform with modest NAV support but execution and valuation uncertainty

Intrinsic value VND 20,239 vs market VND 18,150 — implied upside 11.5% (model confidence: very_low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sonadezi Châu Đức (SZC) develops and operates industrial real estate and related infrastructure primarily in Châu Đức district. The company's portfolio blends land banking, industrial park infrastructure and supporting services; model inputs indicate a material property component (property_ratio 13.23%). SZC is listed on HOSE with 179,985,863 shares outstanding and a large state-linked anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp) holding 46.84%, which shapes strategic decisions and capital allocation.

Revenue climbed from VND 817.9 bn in 2023 to VND 1,097.9 bn in 2025; net profit rose from VND 218.9 bn to VND 344.8 bn over the same period. Reported margins are strong (net margin 31.4%, EBIT margin 43.1%) and ROE is 10.9%, while balance-sheet leverage is significant (Debt/Equity 1.55). No dividend yield is shown (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

SZC offers a mixed risk/reward: the blended valuation yields an intrinsic value of VND 20,239 per share (11.5% above the current price of VND 18,150), driven largely by a revalued RNAV component (rnav_intrinsic VND 18,972.3 and rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5) combined with a DCF that is weak on a standalone basis (dcf_intrinsic negative at -8,211.2). The model blend weights RNAV 40% and DCF 60%, producing a raw calibrated intrinsic value of VND 9,486.1 before isotonic calibration and final blending.

Operationally, revenue and profit growth have been positive: revenue CAGR over 2023-25 shows acceleration to VND 1,097.9 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 344.8 bn. Profitability metrics (gross margin 51.1%, EBIT margin 43.1%, net margin 31.4%) indicate strong project-level economics and pricing power on completed sales or leased assets. Market multiples are not demanding: P/E ~10.0x and P/B ~1.02x while EV/EBITDA ~6.6x, which provides valuation support relative to peers (sector median upside 22.1%).

However, execution and valuation risks are substantial. The DCF produces a negative intrinsic result and the model’s overall confidence is very_low, driven by inputs such as high net debt (model net_debt ~VND 2.1 trillion) and a heavy debt weight in WACC (debt_weight 62.25%). Anchor state ownership (46.84%) reduces free float and may compress governance flexibility; SOE-linked payout or investment mandates can also alter cash flow timing. Given the combination of only an 11.5% implied upside and very_low model confidence, the implied margin of safety is limited relative to execution and market-cycle risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of RNAV revaluation (40%) and a leverage-adjusted DCF (60%), calibrated isotonic to historical and cross-sectional signals.

  • RNAV component: rnav_intrinsic VND 18,972.3 and revaluation factor 1.5 produce meaningful uplift to the blended value
  • DCF drivers: base_cf VND 33,423,101,948, growth_rate 6.73%, WACC 10% and terminal growth 3.5% — DCF standalone is negative (dcf_intrinsic -8,211.2)
  • Balance sheet: model net_debt approximately VND 2.1 trillion increases leverage and raises the discount on enterprise cash flows
  • WACC composition: debt weight 62.25%, cost of equity 11.7%, kd_aftertax 5.19%, beta 1.047 (regression r2=0.29)
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration and blend weights (rnav 0.4 / dcf 0.6) plus a very_low confidence flag

The blended intrinsic VND 20,239 implies limited upside (11.5%) versus the market price. Confidence in the estimate is very_low — the DCF produces a negative standalone value while RNAV provides most of the support. Treat the target as indicative directional guidance rather than a high-conviction fair value; downside could materialize if asset revaluation assumptions or cash flow timing deteriorate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • RNAV support: rnav_intrinsic VND 18,972.3 with a revaluation factor of 1.5 provides the backbone for the blended intrinsic VND 20,239
  • Strong margins: gross margin 51.1% and EBIT margin 43.1% imply high project-level economics that can convert to cash when land sales/leases crystallize
  • Improving top-line and profit: revenue rose to VND 1,097.9 bn and net profit to VND 344.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating the company can scale earnings
  • Attractive multiples: P/E ~10.0x and P/B ~1.02x offer valuation cushion vs many peers
Bear Case
  • DCF not supportive: dcf_intrinsic is negative (-8,211.2), indicating projected operational cash flows and leverage pressure may not sustain the blended valuation
  • High leverage: debt/equity 1.55 and model net_debt ~VND 2.1 trillion increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity
  • Concentrated state ownership (46.84%) can limit minority liquidity and introduce non-commercial capital allocation (SOE mandates)
  • Very low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low; historical track record is weak (hit rate ~42.9% and avg past upside -47.3%)

Sector Context

Vietnam's real-estate sector is shaped by VAS accounting for land-use-right revaluations, state-linked ownership in many listed property platforms, and occasional use of VAMC-like mechanisms for banking-sector stress that can spill into property demand. Industrial/park developers benefit from FDI and manufacturing relocation trends but are exposed to cyclical demand for land parcels and logistics infrastructure. SZC's position as an industrial park developer ties revenue realization to land sale schedules and infrastructure handover timing, which can cause lumpy cash flows.

Regulatory context matters: land-use-right transfers, rezoning approvals and provincial infrastructure spending drive realizable value; SBV macro policies and credit growth quotas influence developer financing costs and buyers' access to mortgages for industrial support services. The company's large state-connected shareholder (46.84%) is common in the sector and tends to reduce free-float but can improve access to permits and provincial infrastructure coordination.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation risk: model confidence is very_low and DCF output is negative (dcf_intrinsic -8,211.2), raising fair-value uncertainty
  • Leverage and refinancing: Debt/Equity 1.55 and model net_debt ~VND 2.1 trillion expose the company to interest-rate and rollover risk
  • Execution/timing risk: revenue and cash conversions are lumpy for land/industrial projects — delays in handovers materially affect cash flow
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 46.84%, limiting free-float and potentially prioritizing SOE strategic objectives over minority returns
  • Market-cycle sensitivity: industrial land demand depends on FDI and regional supply; an economic slowdown could compress margins and extend inventories
  • Liquidity and foreign demand: foreign_room ~33,556,567 shares exists but short-term trading liquidity is moderate (avg vol 2w 346,144), which can magnify price moves
  • Model calibration risk: blend weights and revaluation factors (rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5) are material assumptions and drive most upside

Catalysts

  • Faster-than-expected land parcel handovers or lease signings that convert RNAV into realized cash
  • Asset revaluation releases or independent appraisals that substantiate the RNAV uplift
  • Improvements in leverage metrics (net debt reduction or bond/refinancing at lower rates)
  • Positive provincial infrastructure announcements that increase land demand in Châu Đức

Forensic Assessment

There are no explicit Beneish M-Score flags provided (mscore null) and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 71.1/100, indicating reasonably healthy earnings quality. Ownership concentration is high (largest shareholder 46.84%), so monitoring related-party transactions and SOE-driven reallocation is warranted, but the dataset shows no direct forensic alarms.

Track Record

Model track record across eight years shows a hit_rate of 0.4286 (42.9%), which is mediocre. The model's historical average upside is negative (avg_upside_pct -47.2525), suggesting past intrinsic estimates have tended to miss on the downside. Treat model outputs with caution and place greater weight on balance-sheet metrics and near-term cash flow realizations rather than relying solely on historical calibrated intrinsic values.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.48 · 40th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.82
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.659
GMI
0.969
AQI
1.126
SGI
1.261
DEPI
0.918
SGAI
1.122
TATA
0.013
LVGI
0.966

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.88P/E
P/B1.11
P/S3.24
ROE10.9%
ROA4.2%
EPS1915.71
BVPS17795.22
Gross Margin51.0%
Net Margin31.4%
D/E1.55
Current Ratio1.73
Rev Growth25.8%
Profit Growth15.5%
EV/EBITDA6.94
Div Yield5.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
180.0M
Charter Capital
1799.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →