Back to Dashboard

DND

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Vật liệu Đồng Nai

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.000
Intrinsic Value
8.236
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DND: distressed recent earnings and illiquidity leave little near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 8,751 vs market VND 8,500 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Vật liệu Đồng Nai (DND) is an UPCoM-listed construction and building materials group focused on regional contracting and precast concrete products. The company operates within Vietnam's construction and materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) and services a mix of industrial and local infrastructure projects. Large institutional shareholders (three institutions together hold c. 83.9%) give the firm a concentrated ownership structure typical for provincially tied construction groups.

Investment Thesis

DND's intrinsic valuation in our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is anchored to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.83 (own-history) and a mid-cycle EBITDA baseline calibrated to the company's own median (model inputs). The model yields an intrinsic per-share value of VND 8,751 versus a match price of VND 8,500, implying only a 3.0% upside and low model confidence after isotonic recalibration and sanity flags (illiquid; mediocre_earnings_quality).

Fundamentally, the company has seen a sharp revenue and profit deterioration: revenue fell from VND 118.8 bn in 2023 to VND 34.7 bn in 2025 (three-year trend: VND 118.8 → 94.5 → 34.7 bn), while net profit moved from VND 5.8 bn in 2023 to losses of VND 26.5 bn in 2025. Profitability ratios are deeply negative (ROE -17.5%, ROA -13.6%, Net margin -76.3%, EBIT margin -47.7%), reflecting either project write-downs, margin compression, or one-off impairments. Balance sheet signals are mixed: P/B of 0.79 and BVPS of VND 10,740 suggest book value covers the market price, but negative EPS (VND -2,062) and negative EV/EBITDA reflect extremely weak earnings power.

Given the near-zero implied upside and low confidence, the investment case is primarily speculative: recovery would require a stabilisation of revenue and margins and clearer evidence that past losses were non-recurring. The concentrated institutional ownership may support restructuring or project funding, but illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 9 shares) and zero foreign room limit market access and price discovery.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA baseline and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.83 (source: own_history).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85 — the model sits slightly above sector.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA anchored to company median (model_inputs.ebitda_source = own_median) with 7 years of data.
  • Earnings variability: EBITDA coefficient of variation 1.5321 increases valuation uncertainty.
  • Calibration pushed raw intrinsic from VND 6,600.6 to VND 8,751 via isotonic mapping; sanity flags note illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality.

The model implies only a 3.0% upside to current price and carries low confidence driven by volatile historical EBITDA and limited liquidity. This narrow margin does not compensate for execution risk; any material model revision (different mid-cycle assumptions or a recovery in EBITDA) would be required to deliver meaningful upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Book value coverage: P/B of 0.79 with BVPS VND 10,740 indicates market price sits below per-share book value, providing a balance-sheet cushion.
  • Net cash/low net debt posture flagged in model inputs (net debt recorded as negative), which reduces solvency risk versus peers reliant on VAMC or SBV support.
  • Large institutional owners (three institutions total ~83.9%) could facilitate operational restructuring, access to contracts, or capital injections.
  • Valuation upside (VND 8,751 intrinsic vs VND 8,500 market) leaves limited near-term upside if management can stabilise EBITDA and margins.
Bear Case
  • Sharp revenue decline: VND 118.8 bn in 2023 → VND 34.7 bn in 2025 highlights severe top-line deterioration and loss of project flow.
  • Deep operating losses: net profit swung to VND -26.5 bn in 2025 with Net margin -76.3% and EBIT margin -47.7%, suggesting large impairments or contract losses.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume (2w) = 9 shares and zero foreign room impede capital raising and make exits difficult for new investors.
  • Earnings quality mediocre (score 49.3) and model sanity flags reduce confidence in reported results and valuation stability.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public capex and private real estate activity; many peers show mixed recoveries as post-pandemic projects re-start. Regulatory factors — SBV credit growth quotas and state-owned enterprise (SOE) payout or redevelopment mandates — shape demand for contractor services and financing availability. Accounting under VAS can mask deferred losses or asset revaluations; for construction firms, recognition of contract progress and provision practices materially affect reported margins. Peer universe shows median upside c. 9.6% but with wide dispersion: some small peers offer double-digit upside, while others trade with large discounts driven by similar operational stresses.

Risk Factors

  • Continued revenue shortfall: another year of suppressed contract wins would further erode margins and cash flows given recent revenue drop to VND 34.7 bn (2025).
  • Earnings quality and impairment risk: mediocre earnings_quality (49.3) raises the chance of further one-off charges or aggressive revenue recognition adjustments under VAS.
  • Liquidity and marketability: extremely low trading volume (avg 9 shares over 2 weeks) and UPCoM listing constrain the ability to enter/exit positions and amplify price volatility.
  • Concentrated ownership: three institutions hold ~83.9%; while helpful for stability, this can limit free-float and reduce corporate governance transparency to minority holders.
  • Operational execution: recovery depends on winning new contracts and restoring gross margins from current negative gross margin (-12.6%).
  • Model risk: mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions and high EBITDA CV (1.5321) make valuation highly sensitive to a few years of performance.

Catalysts

  • Noticeable recovery in top-line: contract awards or orderbook disclosures that reverse the revenue decline from VND 118.8 bn (2023) → VND 34.7 bn (2025).
  • Quarterly results showing margin stabilisation or reversal of one-off impairments.
  • Balance-sheet actions by majority shareholders (capital injection, asset sales, or restructuring) that clarify solvency and funding.
  • Increased liquidity or a move to a larger trading platform that expands investor access and reduces transaction friction.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null); there are no explicit forensic red flags reported in the input. However, the earnings_quality reading of 49.3 and the model's sanity flags noting 'mediocre_earnings_quality' warrant caution: the company recorded large swings in revenue and profit (net profit VND 5.8 bn in 2023 → VND -26.5 bn in 2025), which could reflect true operational deterioration or episodic accounting/impairment events under VAS. With concentrated institution ownership, minority investors should monitor related-party transactions and disclosures closely.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows 11 years with an 80% hit rate and average upside of 52.4% — a strong historical performance metric. That said, the current calibration is low-confidence and the model's recent isotonic adjustment moved raw intrinsic (VND 6,600.6) to the final VND 8,751, so past hit rates should be tempered by the present company's sharp earnings deterioration and illiquidity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.63 · 5th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.98
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.851
GMI
1.299
AQI
1.157
SGI
0.367
DEPI
1.521
SGAI
2.252
TATA
-0.070
LVGI
1.555

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-3.88P/E
P/B0.74
P/S2.96
ROE-17.5%
ROA-13.6%
EPS-2062.47
BVPS10740.39
Gross Margin-12.6%
Net Margin-76.3%
D/E0.35
Current Ratio0.71
Rev Growth-63.3%
Profit Growth-274.3%
EV/EBITDA-7.43
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.8M
Charter Capital
128.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →