Back to Dashboard

SZE

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Sonadezi

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
7.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.800
Intrinsic Value
8.743
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sonadezi Environment (SZE): stable cash-generator with limited near-term upside and governance concentration

Intrinsic value VND 8,407 vs market VND 7,500 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Sonadezi (SZE) operates in environmental services and business-support consulting under the ICB 'Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh'. The company serves industrial customers in Sonadezi-managed parks and related clients, providing a mix of waste/environmental services and ancillary park services. SZE is listed on UPCOM with 30,000,000 shares outstanding and a dominant strategic shareholder — Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp — owning c.64.0%. Trading is thin: 2-week average volume is 1,364 shares and foreign room is 0.0%.

Investment Thesis

SZE exhibits characteristics of a predictable, low-growth service provider rather than a high-growth industrial play. Its latest reported ROE is 4.1% with an EPS of VND 480 and P/E of 15.6x, while P/B is modest at 0.65x and EV/EBITDA at 4.7x — valuation metrics that reflect low growth expectations. Revenue recovered to VND 424 bn in 2025 (from VND 396.4 bn in 2024) but net profit fell to VND 14.4 bn in 2025, highlighting earnings volatility despite stable margins (net margin ~3.4%).

The valuation blend (DCF 70% / PE 30%) yields an intrinsic value of VND 8,407 per share, implying a 12.1% upside to the VND 7,500 market price. Key positives include conservative leverage (Debt/Equity 0.54), a net cash position embedded in the model, and decent earnings quality (75/100). Key negatives are low ROE (4.1%), fragmented earnings (net profit down to VND 14.4 bn in 2025), illiquid trading, and zero foreign room which limits market catalysts from FDI/foreign flows. The model's confidence is low, reflecting illiquidity and calibration uncertainty; accordingly, the implied upside does not provide sufficient buffer against execution or market illiquidity risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70% weight) and a PE multiple approach (30% weight).

  • WACC set at 10.0% and terminal growth at 4.0% drive the DCF component.
  • Blend weights: DCF 70% / PE 30%; fair PE used c.13.51x with a PE cap of 25x.
  • Model assumes a steady growth rate of 5.0% (historical_blend), with projection horizon of 10 years and terminal value comprising c.57.1% of valuation.
  • Model includes net cash (negative net_debt) which supports the headline intrinsic value.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 8,407 implies 12.1% upside but model confidence is low and the stock is flagged as illiquid. The limited upside plus execution/illiquidity risk reduces conviction; treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation is undemanding: P/B 0.65x and EV/EBITDA 4.7x imply room for rerating if profitability recovers.
  • Net cash position in the model cushions downside from leverage and supports shareholder distributions or reinvestment optionality.
  • Predictable service revenues in industrial park ecosystem — revenue VND 424.0 bn in 2025 — provide a stable cash-generation base.
Bear Case
  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 14.4 bn in 2025 from VND 30.6 bn in 2024, undermining near-term earnings visibility.
  • Low returns: ROE 4.1% and ROA 2.5% point to weak capital efficiency versus broader market expectations.
  • Market microstructure risks: illiquid trading (avg vol 1,364) and foreign room 0.0% make position building/exit difficult and amplify downside from negative news.

Sector Context

SZE sits in the domestic environmental-services and business-support segment where peers span small-cap service providers to larger integrated utilities. Sector median implied upside is c.12.0%, placing SZE close to peer central tendency. Key Vietnamese market considerations: SOE-related ownership (here a majority state-related owner at c.64.0%) can imply stable business flows from park operators but also potential limits on minority shareholder-friendly actions. Accounting under VAS can mask economic cash flows (e.g., treatment of land use rights or government contracts); for service names, operating cash flow disclosure and working-capital dynamics are important. Regulators (SBV) and state directives can influence available credit to industrial-zone customers, but SZE’s business is more operational than capex-heavy, limiting direct exposure to SBV credit quotas. Low foreign room (0.0%) removes a potential source of rerating from foreign investors.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit dropped to VND 14.4 bn in 2025 after VND 30.6 bn in 2024 — risks to near-term profitability if industrial customers delay payments or volumes fall.
  • Low ROE (4.1%) and low margins (EBIT margin 2.8%) limit ability to generate shareholder returns and increase sensitivity to input-cost inflation.
  • Liquidity and market-risk: average 2-week volume 1,364 and UPCOM listing make large trades costly and price impactful.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single institutional shareholder holds c.64.0%, potentially constraining minority shareholder influence and limiting M&A/dividend flexibility.
  • Zero foreign room restricts foreign participation and may cap valuation multiples.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation model flagged as 'illiquid' and model confidence is low — intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously.

Catalysts

  • Recovery in net profit and margin expansion — a rebound above prior peaks would attract re-rating.
  • Operational improvements or contract wins within Sonadezi industrial parks boosting recurring revenue.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float or open foreign room could unlock valuation multiples.
  • Improved disclosure of operating cash flow or working-capital conversion could raise earnings-quality perception.

Forensic Assessment

There are no M-Score or other forensic flags in the dataset and the earnings-quality score is a constructive 75/100. No explicit red flags were identified. Given VAS accounting differences, continue to monitor cash-flow reconciliation (operating cash flow vs reported profit) and related-party transactions with the majority shareholder.

Track Record

Model history: 11-year track record with a hit rate of 60.0% and an average historical upside of 80.4% for prior calls. The hit rate is modestly above coin-flip territory but not definitive; combined with the model's low current confidence and SZE's illiquidity, historical performance should be weighed conservatively when forming conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.93 · 17th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.10
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.530
GMI
1.456
AQI
1.265
SGI
1.069
DEPI
0.907
SGAI
1.088
TATA
-0.097
LVGI
0.849

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.05P/E
P/B0.67
P/S0.54
ROE4.1%
ROA2.5%
EPS479.82
BVPS11577.14
Gross Margin10.9%
Net Margin3.4%
D/E0.54
Current Ratio1.18
Rev Growth6.9%
Profit Growth-52.9%
EV/EBITDA4.81
Div Yield5.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
30.0M
Charter Capital
300.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Chất thải & Môi trường
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →