Sơn Đồng Nai (SDN): modest upside vs liquidity and execution risks
Intrinsic value VND 21,374 vs market price VND 19,500 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Đồng Nai is listed on HNX in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company provides paints and related construction materials and derives revenue from sales of materials to building and industrial customers. The shareholder base is dominated by state-linked institutions: Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp (30.0%) and Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Petrolimex (10.8%), with several individuals holding small single-digit stakes.
Investment Thesis
SDN trades at a modest valuation relative to its historic multiples: P/E of 8.9 and P/B of 0.9, with EV/EBITDA at 5.58. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 21,374 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 12,922,834,207 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.73 (own_history). The implied upside of 9.6% is limited given the model confidence (low) and the stock's illiquid trading profile (average volume 2W: 209 shares; flagged 'illiquid').
Operationally, margins are reasonable for a materials player: gross margin 27.4% and EBIT margin 9.8%, but profitability has weakened — net profit fell from VND 16.5 bn in 2023 to VND 6.7 bn in 2025 on revenues of VND 112.3 bn in 2025 (2025 revenue down 5.8% YoY). ROE is effectively 0.1% and ROA 6.2% (ratios in decimals), indicating a muted capital return profile versus peers. Earnings quality scores 72/100, which suggests acceptable but not pristine earnings governance.
Given the narrow implied upside, low model confidence and liquidity constraints, the risk/return balance does not compensate sufficiently for execution and marketability risks. The institutional majority ownership (40.8% combined) provides stability but also constrains free float; foreign room remains sizeable at 879,694.34521644 shares but actual demand may be limited by illiquidity.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 12,922,834,207 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.73 (source: own_history).
- Net debt: VND 4,648,753,851 (subtracted from enterprise value).
- Model calibration: isotonic calibration moved raw intrinsic VND 18,594.1 to final VND 21,374; model confidence flagged as low and 'illiquid' sanity flag present.
The VND 21,374 intrinsic value implies a 9.6% upside to the VND 19,500 market price, but confidence is low. The calibration increased the raw intrinsic VND 18,594.1 to VND 21,374; given low liquidity and limited earnings visibility, our conviction in the point estimate is limited.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation looks reasonable on multiples: P/E 8.9 and P/B 0.9 imply cheapness vs long-term sector medians; EV/EBITDA at 5.58 is below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, supporting upside potential.
- Stable institutional anchor shareholders (30.0% + 10.8%) reduce takeover/expropriation risk and may support steady contract flow.
- Gross margin of 27.4% and positive operating margin (EBIT margin 9.8%) indicate the business retains pricing power in inputs and product mix.
- Limited upside: implied 9.6% upside is small relative to execution and liquidity risk; model confidence is low and trading is illiquid (avg volume 2W: 209).
- Profitability has weakened: net profit fell from VND 16.5 bn in 2023 to VND 6.7 bn in 2025 despite revenue of VND 112.3 bn in 2025; Revenue YoY is -5.8%.
- Concentrated state-linked ownership (40.8% combined) reduces free float and could limit price discovery; foreign_room (879,694.34521644) may not translate to tradable demand.
- Balance sheet and returns are unimpressive: ROE 0.1% and ROA 6.21% suggest low capital efficiency; net debt of VND 4,648,753,851 increases sensitivity to cyclical demand.
Sector Context
The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to real-estate activity and public infrastructure spending. SBV credit growth quotas and tighter domestic construction credit can compress project starts and cash flow timing for suppliers. VAS accounting specifics (e.g., conservative recognition of inventory and LURs for developers) mean working-capital swings can materially affect cash flow reporting for materials producers. Peer median implied upside in our coverage is 9.6% (sector_peers.median_upside_pct = 9.60984368414799), so SDN's 9.6% sits essentially at the sector median. Top peers show a wide dispersion (top upside examples: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%), highlighting idiosyncratic execution and demand risk across the sector.
Risk Factors
- Low liquidity: average 2-week volume 209 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag raise the cost of entry/exit and increase realized volatility.
- Profit volatility: net profit dropped to VND 6.7 bn in 2025 from VND 16.5 bn in 2023 despite revenue around VND 112.3 bn.
- Concentrated institutional ownership: 30.0% + 10.8% = 40.8% combined reduces free float and may mute market response to positive company developments.
- Model confidence and calibration risk: valuation confidence is low and the model required isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic VND 18,594.1 to VND 21,374).
- Limited dividend income: dividend yield 0.0% offers no cash return while capital gains are constrained.
- Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 0.5886 increases earnings sensitivity to demand shocks; net debt of VND 4,648,753,851 must be serviced in lower-margin periods.
- Sector cyclicality and regulatory risk: construction demand tied to SBV credit flows and potential policy shifts on real-estate/infra spending could reduce orders.
Catalysts
- Improvement in end-market demand (public infra or private real-estate) that lifts volumes and restores net profit margins.
- Evidence of margin recovery or one-off profit normalization in quarterly reports reversing the 2023-25 profit decline.
- Any liquidity event or secondary offering that increases free float and improves marketability could re-rate P/B multiple.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are minimal: Beneish M-Score is null and there are no red flags in the forensic dataset. Earnings quality at 72/100 indicates acceptable quality but not flawless; given the lack of forensic warnings, focus should be on earnings volatility and disclosure transparency rather than manipulation risk.
Track Record
The model's historical track record shows a hit rate of 81.8% over 12 years (first_year 2015, last_year 2026), with an average historical upside of 215.0%. While the hit rate appears strong, past performance is not a guarantee and the current model confidence is low; users should treat the point intrinsic value with caution given calibration and liquidity limitations.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.