THT: Cheap EV/EBITDA and high dividend yield but execution and liquidity constraints limit upside
Intrinsic value VND 9,124 vs market VND 7,400 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low, illiquid stock).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Than Hà Tu - Vinacomin operates in coal mining and related activities within Vietnam's khai khoáng sector and is listed on HNX. The company is majority-owned by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (65.0%), making it effectively an SOE-controlled coal producer with strategic ties to the state coal group. Primary revenue comes from coal sales; the company sits in a cyclical industry sensitive to commodity prices and domestic power demand. With 24,569,052 shares outstanding, the stock is small and relatively illiquid (avg volume 8,401 shares over 2 weeks).
Investment Thesis
THT currently trades at deep multiples versus peers on several metrics: P/E of 4.5x, P/B of 0.5x and EV/EBITDA of 2.0x, reflecting cheapness relative to sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x. The company reported strong revenue recovery in 2025 (VND 5,315.1 bn, +25.4% YoY) with net profit of VND 40.4 bn, supporting an EPS of VND 1,643 and a high dividend yield (10.8%) that will attract income-focused investors. Mid-cycle EBITDA used in our model is VND 387,254,433,239 and applying a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0x yields an intrinsic VND 9,124 per share (implied upside 23.3%).
However, material risks limit conviction. The model's confidence is low and explicitly flags illiquidity and an upside cap; average trading volumes are small (8,401 shares) and foreign room remains less than half the register (8,159,067 shares available), which constrains re-rating catalysts from foreign flows. Financial leverage is high (Debt/Equity 3.7x) which raises sensitivity to cyclical downturns and pricing shocks in coal. Earnings quality is middling (score 59.1/100), and state ownership concentration (65.0% held by the parent SOE) reduces free float and the likelihood of aggressive minority-shareholder-friendly actions. Given the modest implied upside and low model confidence, the risk-reward is not compelling enough for a high-conviction buy.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 387,254,433,239 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0x (based on the company's own history and conservatively below sector median 9.14x).
- Net debt: VND 450,719,035,959 deducted from enterprise value.
- Sanity calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 44,702.5 per share) to VND 9,124 after isotonic calibration and illiquidity caps.
The valuation implies a 23.3% upside to the current price but model confidence is low and the process applied illiquidity caps; treat the intrinsic as an indicative, conservative ceiling rather than a high-confidence target. Execution, cyclical swings in coal prices and the concentrated SOE ownership are key caveats to any re-rating.
Bull vs Bear
- Cheap headline multiples: P/E 4.5x, P/B 0.5x and EV/EBITDA 2.0x suggest valuation room relative to sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x.
- Strong top-line recovery: revenue rose to VND 5,315.1 bn in 2025 (up 25.4% YoY), supporting near-term cash generation and dividend capacity (yield 10.8%).
- Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 387,254,433,239 and conservative 4.0x multiple imply intrinsic value VND 9,124, offering 23.3% upside from VND 7,400.
- State ownership (65.0%) can provide operational stability, access to coal offtake and preferential contracts within the Vinacomin group.
- Low model confidence and explicit illiquid flags; average 2-week volume is only 8,401 shares and the model applied an upside cap.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.7x increases vulnerability to coal price weakness or working-capital shocks.
- Earnings quality moderate (59.1/100) and net profit margins slim (0.8%), limiting sustainable earnings upside despite strong revenue.
- Concentrated ownership (65.0% SOE) and limited free float reduce the likelihood of governance-driven re-rating or aggressive minority returns.
Sector Context
The khai khoáng (mining) sector is cyclical and heavily influenced by commodity prices and domestic power demand; Vietnamese coal producers face domestic policy constraints and price pass-through limits to power off-takers. Banks and investors also factor in legacy exposures to VAMC bonds and state-directed lending; for mining companies, SBV credit growth quotas and SOE payout/ownership rules can shape access to capital and distributions. Compared with peers, THT's EV/EBITDA of 2.0x is well below the peer median (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x), but that discount partly reflects smaller scale, illiquidity and SOE ownership. Peer universe shows wide dispersion (top peer implied upsides >40% while some peers exhibit negative implied valuations), underscoring idiosyncratic execution and commodity risks across the group.
Risk Factors
- Commodity cyclicality: coal price decline would pressure mid-cycle EBITDA and sharply reduce the already-thin net profit margin (0.8%).
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.7x raises refinancing and liquidity risk during downturns.
- Illiquidity: low trading volumes (avg 8,401) and model illiquid flags mean market pricing can be volatile and block trades may be difficult.
- SOE ownership concentration: 65.0% held by the parent reduces free float, potentially locking in strategic outcomes that do not favour minority upside.
- Earnings quality: score 59.1/100 suggests accounting and cash conversion require monitoring; weak operating margins and heavy capex cycles could depress free cash flow.
- Regulatory and environmental risk: mining permits, land use rights and stricter environmental enforcement could increase operating costs or curtail output.
- Dividend sustainability: although yield is high (10.8%), payouts can be unpredictable given cyclical profits and SOE payout mandates.
Catalysts
- Sustained improvement in coal prices driving higher EBITDA and narrowing the valuation discount to peers.
- Operational improvements or cost cuts that raise net margin above recent level (net margin 0.8%).
- Any change in ownership structure or SOE policy that increases free float or signals stronger minority returns.
- Better liquidity/foreign participation increasing (foreign room ~8,159,067 shares) which could support multiple expansion.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and the forensic red-flag list is empty, so there is no explicit manipulation alert. That said, earnings quality is moderate (59.1/100) — not alarmingly low but not pristine — so monitor cash conversion and profit drivers. Ownership is highly concentrated (65.0% SOE), which reduces the number of independent board-level monitors and can raise governance drift risk compared with widely held peers.
Track Record
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (years where directional calls >10% matched next-year movement). The model's average historical upside when correct is large (avg upside 250.2%), but past performance is volatile and the current model confidence is low. Use historical signals as one input among fundamental and liquidity considerations rather than definitive proof of future outperformance.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.