Back to Dashboard

VC1

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 1

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.600
Intrinsic Value
13.056
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC1: Narrow upside vs execution and liquidity constraints for a SOE-controlled small-cap

Intrinsic value VND 13,263 vs market VND 12,800 — implied upside 3.6% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 1 (VC1) is a Hanoi-listed construction contractor operating in building works and construction materials under the HNX. The company generates the bulk of its income from contracting and related construction services; reported revenues rose from VND 222.7 bn in 2023 to VND 557.1 bn in 2025. Total assets were VND 709.6–728.7 bn over 2023–25, indicating a stable asset base for its scale.

Ownership is concentrated: a state-connected industrial group (Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu và Xây dựng Việt Nam) holds 55.14%, with limited free-float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0). In the Vietnamese context this implies potential SOE-related strategic objectives (e.g., mandated dividends or related-party work) and limited interest from foreign investors. The stock trades thinly on HNX (avg volume 2w: 200 shares) and is flagged illiquid in model inputs.

Investment Thesis

VC1's current implied valuation is built on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that yields an intrinsic price only 3.6% above the market price, with low model confidence. The fair EV/EBITDA multiple used is 11.72x (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x; as a result, the model partially reflects company-specific multiple expansion rather than rapid operating improvement.

Operationally, the company shows modest profitability: ROE is 2.4% and ROA 0.8% (latest), with a net profit margin of 1.1% and EBIT margin of 3.2%. Revenues grew c. 9.6% YoY to VND 557.1 bn in 2025 and reported net profit improved to VND 6.1 bn in 2025, but absolute profitability remains small relative to balance-sheet scale (BVPS VND 21,456). Leverage is meaningful (Debt/Equity 1.8x) and net debt per the model is about VND 77.3 bn, which constrains optionality for large new projects without external funding.

Key negatives outweigh the marginal upside: (1) the implied upside of 3.6% is too narrow to compensate for execution, liquidity, and ownership risks; (2) the business remains small and thinly traded (avg volume 200 shares, flagged illiquid), limiting marketability and price discovery; and (3) a large SOE shareholder (55.14%) plus zero foreign room reduces free-float and may prioritize non-market objectives. Offsetting factors include improving reported profitability (net profit up to VND 6.1 bn in 2025), a below-1x P/B (0.6x) that suggests some balance-sheet cushion, and an EV/EBITDA (11.3x) close to the model's fair multiple, which supports the very modest intrinsic premium. Given the low model confidence and illiquidity, investors seeking conviction would require a larger margin of safety than the current 3.6% implied upside.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history calibrated) to a mid-cycle EBITDA then subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used (model) ~ VND 18.1 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.72x (own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85x.
  • Net debt: ~ VND 77.3 bn (model input).
  • Output intrinsic value: VND 13,263 per share; market price: VND 12,800.

The model produces a marginal 3.6% upside to the market price but flags low confidence and illiquidity. Given the low confidence calibration and small absolute EBITDA base, the intrinsic value is sensitive to small changes in assumed mid-cycle EBITDA or the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple; therefore our conviction in the estimate is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew from VND 222.7 bn in 2023 to VND 557.1 bn in 2025, showing top-line momentum.
  • P/B of 0.6x implies a balance-sheet valuation cushion relative to book (BVPS VND 21,456).
  • EBITDA-based valuation (fair EV/EBITDA 11.72x) is only marginally above market EV/EBITDA (11.3x), limiting downside if operations hold.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w: 200 shares) and model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution and exit risk for investors.
  • Majority shareholding at 55.14% by an SOE reduces free-float and may prioritise strategic or related-party decisions over minority shareholder returns; foreign_room is 0.0.
  • Low profitability: ROE 2.4%, net margin 1.1% and small absolute net profit (VND 6.1 bn in 2025) create sensitivity to contract delays or cost overruns.
  • Leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 1.8x) with net debt ~ VND 77.3 bn, constraining balance-sheet flexibility for new project financing.

Sector Context

The listed construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is large and diverse; peers show a wide range of implied upside (sector median upside ~9.6%). Sector multiples are influenced by property cycle swings, state infrastructure spending, and SBV credit growth quotas that affect developers' and contractors' access to financing. For contractors like VC1, timely cash collection, access to working capital, and the ability to convert land-use related margins are key earnings drivers.

Regulatory context matters: SOE-linked contractors may benefit from state-backed projects but also face potential related-party work and SOE payout or restructuring mandates. For banks and project counterparties, VAMC bonds and restructuring programs can indirectly affect working capital availability to construction firms. Given VC1's small scale and concentrated ownership, peer comparators with higher operating scale and foreign participation generally trade at higher multiples.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w only 200 shares and model sanity flag 'illiquid' make entering/exiting positions difficult.
  • Concentrated ownership: 55.14% held by a state-connected group reduces free-float and may limit minority protections or strategic independence.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence rated 'low' — intrinsic value sensitive to EBITDA and multiple assumptions.
  • Operational risk: low margins (net margin 1.1%) and modest absolute profits (VND 6.1 bn in 2025) mean small project overruns or receivable delays could materially hit earnings.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.8x with net debt ~ VND 77.3 bn limits capacity to fund large contracts without external capital.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0 prevents foreign institutional support that could improve liquidity and rerate multiples.

Catalysts

  • Contract wins or a visible larger project that meaningfully boosts EBITDA beyond the model mid-cycle assumption (~VND 18.1 bn).
  • Corporate actions that increase free-float (share sale by the majority shareholder) or open foreign ownership could materially improve liquidity and re-rate the multiple.
  • Operational margin improvement (higher gross/EBIT margins) or significant improvement in receivables/cash conversion.
  • Deleverage (reduction in net debt) that materially increases equity cushions.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 69.1/100, suggesting reasonably standard earnings recognition relative to peers but not a high-quality signal. Given the SOE majority ownership and absence of forensic alerts, the primary concerns are governance and related-party risk rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5%, which is mediocre — roughly coin-flip reliability. Historical average upside from past models is negative (avg upside -8.4%), indicating past estimates frequently overstated market moves. Combine that with current low confidence and illiquidity, and the model-derived price should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.14 · 11th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.99
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.046
GMI
0.820
AQI
0.680
SGI
1.095
DEPI
0.971
SGAI
1.743
TATA
-0.092
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24.94P/E
P/B0.59
P/S0.27
ROE2.4%
ROA0.8%
EPS505.21
BVPS21455.80
Gross Margin7.4%
Net Margin1.1%
D/E1.83
Current Ratio1.42
Rev Growth9.5%
Profit Growth91.9%
EV/EBITDA11.23
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.0M
Charter Capital
120.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →