VIMECO (VMC): small-cap construction contractor with weak 2025 earnings and limited liquidity
Intrinsic value VND 3,809 vs market VND 3,700 — implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần VIMECO (VMC) is listed on HNX and operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 28,747,017 shares outstanding and derives revenue from contracting and related construction services. VIMECO is a small, relatively illiquid listed contractor (average 2-week volume ~2,892 shares) with concentrated individual ownership: the top three shareholders are individuals holding 24.87%, 11.2% and 10.71% respectively. Foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0%).
Investment Thesis
VIMECO faces a challenging near-term earnings profile after a sharp revenue decline and a large net loss in 2025. Revenue fell to VND 817 bn in 2025 from VND 1,118.1 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -26.9%), and reported net profit turned negative at VND -9.6 bn in 2025 after modest profits in prior years (VND 4.7 bn in 2023; VND 3.2 bn in 2024). Profitability metrics are weak: ROE is -2.7% and net profit margin is -1.2%, while EBIT margin is only 2.5% and gross margin 8.8%.
Balance-sheet leverage is high relative to equity: Debt/Equity is 2.4, and model net_debt is VND 438.0 bn, which supports an observed EV/EBITDA of 11.3x versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x. The company's P/B is low at 0.3x (BVPS: VND 12,076), which partly reflects the depressed earnings and sizeable net debt. Operating cash flow history is not provided in the dataset, limiting assessment of cash conversion and working-capital stress.
Valuation using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA (fair EV/EBITDA 9.99x) produces an intrinsic per-share value of VND 3,809, only 3.0% above the current market price of VND 3,700. Model confidence is low driven by illiquidity and calibration (isotonic calibration from a raw_intrinsic_value of VND 1,741.6 to VND 3,809). Given the narrow implied upside, execution risk from backlog recovery, and high leverage, the risk/return trade-off is unattractive at current levels.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (9.99x) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic value per share.
- mid-cycle EBITDA (median source) = VND 48,857,612,584
- fair EV/EBITDA multiple used = 9.99x (own_history calibration)
- net debt = VND 438.0 bn
- sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.85x (for context)
- model calibration raised raw intrinsic (VND 1,741.6) to VND 3,809 via isotonic recalibration; confidence flagged as low and illiquid
The model implies an upside of only +3.0% to the current price, with low confidence due to illiquidity and model calibration. The narrow spread means valuation offers limited compensation for execution and leverage risk; any downside to EBITDA or higher-than-expected debt servicing would quickly turn intrinsic value negative relative to the market price.
Bull vs Bear
- Recovery in revenue and margins back toward 2023 levels (revenue > VND 1,100 bn) would improve EBITDA and reduce EV/EBITDA multiple pressure.
- Low P/B at 0.3x (BVPS VND 12,076) provides a valuation cushion if asset realization or equity recovery occurs.
- If net debt declines from current model net_debt VND 438.0 bn through asset sales or working-capital improvement, intrinsic value could rise materially given the mid-cycle EBITDA base.
- Revenue contraction continued into 2025: revenue fell to VND 817 bn (2025) from VND 1,118.1 bn (2024), and net profit swung to a loss of VND -9.6 bn in 2025.
- High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.4) increases default or refinancing risk, especially with limited operating cash-flow disclosure.
- Illiquidity (avg volume 2w ~2,892) and zero foreign room mean any forced selling or loss of key domestic clients could sharply depress the share price.
- Concentrated individual ownership (top shareholder 24.87%) may limit free float and complicate corporate governance or liquidity, constraining re-rating catalysts.
Sector Context
The listed construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is large and diverse (420 peers in our universe). Sector median implied upside is ~9.6%, while some peers show double-digit upside potential; however, many small contractors trade at wide discounts due to cyclicality and project execution risk. For contractors, key Vietnam-specific considerations include SBV credit growth quotas indirectly affecting construction funding, state-owned enterprise (SOE) participation and payout mandates for partially state-owned peers, and VAS accounting differences (e.g., treatment of contract liabilities and progress billings) that can obscure revenue recognition. Additionally, small caps like VIMECO can carry VAMC bond exposure or land-use-rights on balance sheets; neither are visible in the provided data, so forensic due diligence on non-cash assets would be prudent.
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility and recent loss: net profit turned negative at VND -9.6 bn in 2025 versus VND 3.2 bn in 2024.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.4 and model net_debt is VND 438.0 bn, elevating refinancing and interest-service risk.
- Illiquidity and zero foreign room: average 2-week volume ~2,892 shares and foreign_room 0.0% increase execution risk for large trades.
- Concentrated ownership: top three holders are individuals controlling 46.8%, which can limit free-float and corporate governance transparency.
- Weak cash-flow visibility: operating cash-flow series not provided, hindering assessment of working-capital and payment-cycle stress.
- Model and calibration uncertainty: intrinsic value was materially adjusted via isotonic calibration from a raw figure of VND 1,741.6, flagged with low confidence.
Catalysts
- Improvement in contract awards or visible backlog recovery that halts revenue decline from VND 817 bn (2025).
- Reduction in net debt through asset sales or capital injection that materially lowers financial leverage (current net_debt VND 438.0 bn).
- Publication of audited operating cash-flow and clearer disclosure around receivables and contract assets to alleviate earnings-quality concerns (earnings_quality 55.0).
- Reopening of foreign ownership room or a block trade that increases liquidity and price discovery.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available in the dataset (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags provided. Earnings quality is middling at 55.0/100, indicating moderate concerns about persistence and accruals but not an outright manipulation signal. Given limited cash-flow disclosure and the isotonic calibration applied to the model, primary forensic priorities are verifying revenue recognition (VAS specifics for contractors), receivables ageing, and any off-balance-sheet project financing.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a historical hit rate of 81.8% and an average realized upside of 20.6% when calls were directional. That hit rate is respectable, but current model confidence for VMC is low and the calibration moved the raw intrinsic value significantly, so historical performance should be treated cautiously for this specific small-cap, illiquid stock.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.