Back to Dashboard

VFG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Khử trùng Việt Nam

Hóa chấtCT
44.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
44.800
Intrinsic Value
48.618
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VFG: low upside vs execution and forensic risks despite cheap multiples

Intrinsic value VND 48,840 vs market VND 45,650 — implied upside 7.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khử trùng Việt Nam (VFG) is listed on HOSE and operates in the chemicals segment (ICB: Hóa chất), supplying disinfectants and related products. Recent revenue has been roughly stable: VND 3,262.4 bn in 2023, VND 3,497.3 bn in 2024 and VND 3,530.2 bn in 2025. The company shows solid margins for the sector with a gross profit margin of 24.2% and EBIT margin of 11.7% in the latest reported period.

VFG’s capital structure and returns profile are notable: ROE is 20.9% and ROA 13.7%, while Debt/Equity is moderate at 0.41. Market multiples are compressed relative to sector medians (P/E 5.9, P/B 1.1, EV/EBITDA 3.0 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 reported in our inputs). Shareholder structure is concentrated: PAN Farm holds 51.25% (institutional majority), with several individuals and one foreign fund among top holders. Foreign ownership room remains available (foreign_room ~20.38m shares).

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears inexpensive on headline multiples: implied EV/EBITDA is 3.0 and the model-derived intrinsic value (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces VND 48,840 per share versus the market price of VND 45,650 (7.0% upside). Negative net debt (net cash) of VND -565,864,250,764 in the model inputs supports a higher per-share floor and reduces financial distress risk.

However, the investment case is weakened by forensic and earnings-quality concerns. The Beneish M-Score is -1.5075 (in the 79th percentile among peers) and rose by +1.16 year-over-year, placing VFG in a moderate manipulation-risk bucket despite a strong Altman Z-Score of 5.23. The earnings-quality score is low at 37.7/100 even as margin score is high (93.3/100), raising doubts about sustainability of reported profits.

Operationally, revenue growth has been tepid (revenue YoY -3.61% in latest ratios; three-year revenue moved from VND 3,497.3 bn in 2024 to VND 3,530.2 bn in 2025) and net profit showed volatility (VND 470.1 bn in 2024 down to VND 337.1 bn in 2025). With model confidence explicitly very_low and sanity flags including low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk, the marginal implied upside (7.0%) does not provide adequate compensation for execution and forensic risk. The majority holder reduces free float and could limit catalysts from institutional rotation or activist intervention.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA, adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): VND 288,505,139,425
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 5.12 (source: own_history)
  • Net cash position (net_debt): VND -565,864,250,764 supports per-share valuation
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.14 (suggests model uses conservative multiple)
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.3046 (7 years of data)

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 48,840 per share (raw intrinsic VND 48,943.9, calibrated via isotonic method). The implied upside of 7.0% is small and model confidence is very_low due to low liquidity and forensic sanity flags. Treat the valuation as a broad reference point rather than a high-conviction fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 5.9, P/B 1.1 and EV/EBITDA 3.0 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 provide valuation upside potential.
  • Net cash position (model net_debt: VND -565,864,250,764) reduces downside in stressed scenarios and supports per-share value.
  • High margin profile for the sector: gross margin 24.2% and EBIT margin 11.7% underpin profitability (ROE 20.9%).
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.5075 (79th percentile) with a +1.16 year-on-year increase indicates elevated manipulation risk.
  • Earnings quality is low at 37.7/100 despite strong margin components, which raises questions on sustainability of reported profit (net profit fell from VND 470.1 bn in 2024 to VND 337.1 bn in 2025).
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 6,971) and majority ownership by PAN Farm (51.25%) limit free-float and can delay price discovery or block constructive corporate actions.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese chemicals segment is cyclical and sensitive to commodity and input-price swings; sector comparatives show a wide range of valuations (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14). VAS accounting conventions and state-directed credit policies (SBV growth quotas) can influence working capital and reported margins for mid-cap producers. For banks and financial-heavy peers, VAMC bonds or SBV measures matter; for chemical manufacturers like VFG, raw-material import prices, domestic distribution channels and land-use rights for any manufacturing sites are the key local considerations.

Peers display dispersion in upside: sector median upside in our peer set is 5.6% and top chemical peers show much larger modeled upside, but many bottom peers carry very_low confidence. VFG sits close to the median upside but with materially lower model confidence and identifiable forensic flags, making peer comparisons ambiguous without deeper forensic review.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5075 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an increase of +1.16 year-on-year point to elevated manipulation risk.
  • Earnings-quality concerns: overall score 37.7/100 suggests reported earnings may include non-operating items or aggressive recognition.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w is 6,971 shares, limiting exit options and increasing trading slippage.
  • Majority shareholder concentration: PAN Farm owns 51.25%, reducing float and potentially entrenching management decisions.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND 470.1 bn in 2024 to VND 337.1 bn in 2025, showing sensitivity to demand/price swings.
  • Model and calibration risk: intrinsic estimate derived from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 5.12 with very_low confidence and isotonic calibration — outputs should be treated cautiously.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited annual financials or any auditor commentary addressing Beneish/earnings-quality flags.
  • Operational improvements or cost-out programs that rebase margins and EBITDA consistency.
  • Changes in shareholder base (e.g., PAN Farm reducing stake) that increase free float and attract institutional demand.
  • Sector recovery or commodity-price tailwinds that drive revenue and margin expansion.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score at -1.5075 sits above the usual manipulation threshold (-1.78) and the score increased by +1.16 year-on-year, categorizing the stock as moderate risk for aggressive accounting. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 5.23 (low bankruptcy risk) and a margin sub-score of 93.3/100 within the earnings-quality framework, but the overall earnings-quality score is low at 37.7/100. Sanity flags in the valuation inputs explicitly list 'low_liquidity', 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', which lowers confidence in reported profit durability and model outputs. Recommend forensic due diligence (detailed working-capital, revenue recognition and related-party transaction review) before increasing exposure.

Track Record

Model track record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 70.7% on prior calls, which is respectable. However, the stated hit_rate metric is historical and our current model confidence for VFG is very_low due to liquidity and forensic flags; past model performance does not remove the need for company-specific forensic checks. Use historical track record as a supportive, not decisive, input.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.51 · 80th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.16
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.463
GMI
1.073
AQI
1.048
SGI
1.009
DEPI
0.789
SGAI
0.824
TATA
0.088
LVGI
0.814

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.83P/E
P/B1.12
P/S0.53
ROE21.0%
ROA13.7%
EPS8082.18
BVPS39873.12
Gross Margin24.2%
Net Margin9.7%
D/E0.41
Current Ratio3.12
Rev Growth-3.6%
Profit Growth-28.3%
EV/EBITDA2.95
Div Yield8.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
41.7M
Charter Capital
417.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →