Back to Dashboard

GIL

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Kinh doanh Xuất nhập khẩu Bình Thạnh

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
7.980
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.980
Intrinsic Value
8.153
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

GIL: Valuation roughly in line with market but forensic and cash-quality concerns dominate

Intrinsic value VND 8,030 vs market VND 7,860, implied upside 2.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Kinh doanh Xuất nhập khẩu Bình Thạnh (GIL) is a listed Vietnamese personal-goods manufacturer and exporter on HOSE, operating in the cyclical "Hàng cá nhân" segment. The company has ~101.6 million shares outstanding and derives revenue from manufacturing and export channels; reported revenue was VND 713.6 bn in 2025, broadly flat versus 2024. GIL sits in a competitive, export-oriented sub-sector where exchange rates, raw-material prices and order-book seasonality drive short-term profit variability.

Investment Thesis

GIL's reported profitability is modest at current scale: a gross profit margin of 22.8% and a net profit margin of 5.1% in the latest reported period, but return on equity is low at 1.3% and EV/EBITDA is elevated at 27.6x, implying the market is pricing a premium for some combination of growth or franchise value. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,030 per share versus the market price of VND 7,860, yielding a narrow 2.2% upside and very low model confidence after isotonic recalibration and sanity flags.

The fundamental downside is forensic and cash-quality weakness: the Beneish M-Score (-1.3455) sits above the conservative manipulation threshold and the earnings-quality score is 23/100, with cash-conversion and receivables scoring 0/100. Those signals materially reduce confidence in reported net profits (VND 31.4 bn in 2025) and undermine reliance on accounting-based multiples. Conversely, the gross-margin signal (score 83.9/100) and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 are partial offsets, indicating some operational profitability despite accounting concerns.

Given the tiny implied upside (2.2%) and very-low model confidence, the reward/return profile does not compensate for the execution and forensic risks. Additionally, lack of dividend yield (0.0%) and the elevated P/E of 25.4 limit the stock's defensive characteristics for income-oriented investors.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value, then isotonic-calibrate the raw output.

  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and the firms own median EBITDA history determine the earnings base.
  • Chosen fair EV/EBITDA multiple is 5.87 (sourced from the company's own history), versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
  • Calibration (isotonic) lifted the raw intrinsic value (VND 6,643.4) to a final VND 8,030 per share; model explicitly flagged low earnings quality and manipulation risk.
  • Model confidence grade is very_low after recalibration, reflecting forensic red flags and weak cash conversion.

The model implies only a 2.2% upside to market price and assigns very low confidence to that estimate; given the forensic flags and weak cash metrics, we place low conviction on the computed intrinsic value. The choice of a conservative fair EV/EBITDA (5.87 vs sector 9.14) explains why the model intrinsic value is close to market despite high trailing EV/EBITDA (27.6x).

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Gross margin strength: reported gross margin of 22.8% and a gross-margin score of 83.9/100 suggest the business can sustain product-level profitability.
  • Revenue stability: revenue was broadly stable from VND 710.9 bn in 2024 to VND 713.6 bn in 2025, reducing near-term top-line downside risk.
  • Valuation upside limited but positive: intrinsic value VND 8,030 is marginally above market VND 7,860 (2.2% upside), leaving scope for small re-rating if forensic issues are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.3455 (82nd percentile among peers) and an earnings-quality score of 23/100 indicate aggressive accounting risk and poor cash conversion.
  • Low profitability on equity: ROE of 1.3% and ROA of 0.9% point to weak capital efficiency relative to peers.
  • High market multiple on trailing fundamentals: EV/EBITDA of 27.6x despite the models conservative fair multiple (5.87), meaning downside if market reprices to fundamentals.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) and concentrated insider holdings (largest individual at 8.91%) limit liquidity upsides and increase execution risk on governance.

Sector Context

The personal-goods manufacturing sector is cyclical and sensitive to global demand and input-cost swings. Vietnamese VAS accounting practices and SBV macro/credit guidance can affect working-capital treatment and reported earnings; in particular, VAS allows some accrual flexibility that can inflate reported profits versus cash flows. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 5.6%, and several peers show higher upside ranges — but those comparators often have different capital structures and earnings quality. Export-oriented manufacturers also contend with FX moves and shifting global orders; SOE payout mandates and foreign ownership limits are relevant for some listed peers but GIL's top-shareholder mix is largely domestic individuals and a few institutions, leaving foreign-room available (49,384,031.8801452 shares).

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score of -1.3455 flags potential earnings management and YoY deterioration (+1.54 change).
  • Poor cash conversion: earnings-quality score 23/100 with cash conversion and receivables at 0/100 elevates liquidity and sustainability risk.
  • Capital-efficiency risk: ROE is only 1.3% and ROA 0.9%, limiting buffer for margin shocks or order loss.
  • Valuation mismatch: trailing EV/EBITDA 27.6x versus model fair EV/EBITDA 5.87 suggests vulnerability to market re-rating.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders combine a material stake (largest individual 8.91%), which can affect disclosure and corporate actions.
  • Macro and sector cyclicality: export demand, input-price volatility, and FX swings can compress margins rapidly.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited annual report or improved cash-flow disclosure that addresses the earnings-quality red flags.
  • A sustained improvement in cash-conversion metrics or receivables collection that reverses the 0/100 cash-quality signals.
  • Order-book expansion or signed export contracts that visibly boost mid-cycle EBITDA and justify a higher EV/EBITDA multiple.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.3455 sits above the conservative manipulation threshold and is in the 82nd percentile among peers, while the earnings-quality score of 23/100 — with cash conversion and receivables scoring 0/100 — points to low reliability of reported earnings. The Altman Z-Score of 2.10 also places the company in a grey zone for distress risk. Positive but limited offsets include a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and a strong gross-margin score (83.9/100). Overall, forensic flags materially reduce confidence in accounting-based valuation outputs; investors should prioritise cash-flow verification and governance disclosures before relying on reported profits.

Track Record

Our model has a historical hit rate of 81.8% over 12 years (first year 2015, last year 2026) and an average realized upside of 181.4% in years where the model signalled directionally. That historical performance indicates the framework can be effective, but past success does not immunize the current model from low-confidence outcomes: the present intrinsic-value estimate is calibrated to reflect the model's very_low confidence because of the company-specific forensic flags. Treat the current target with caution given the abnormal earnings-quality signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.35 · 83th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.54
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.329
GMI
0.903
AQI
1.508
SGI
1.004
DEPI
0.893
SGAI
0.807
TATA
0.168
LVGI
1.410

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.83P/E
P/B0.33
P/S1.14
ROE1.3%
ROA0.9%
EPS308.99
BVPS24463.32
Gross Margin22.8%
Net Margin5.1%
D/E0.43
Current Ratio6.56
Rev Growth0.3%
Profit Growth16.5%
EV/EBITDA27.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
101.6M
Charter Capital
1016.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →