Back to Dashboard

VMS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hàng Hải

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
40.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
40.000
Intrinsic Value
41.182
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VMS: modest premium to mid-cycle EV/EBITDA; majority owner and illiquid stock constrain upside

Intrinsic value VND 41,697 vs market VND 40,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hàng Hải (VMS) operates in the transport/construction cluster listed on HNX with 8,999,998 shares outstanding. The company reported revenue growth from VND 162.9 bn in 2023 to VND 307.0 bn in 2025 and operates in Vietnam's domestic shipping/transport segment (ICB: Vận tải). Key stakeholders are concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Vận Tải Container Vimc holds 51.0% and Công ty TNHH Đầu tư TM holds 16.11%, leaving limited free float and zero foreign_room (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

VMS's valuation sits only slightly above the current market price: intrinsic value VND 41,697 vs match price VND 40,500 implies 3.0% upside, and the valuation model's confidence is flagged as low. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 12,042,416,859 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 15.65 (own_history) — both drivers that lift implied value relative to the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85. Financial performance shows recovered top-line: revenue rose to VND 307.0 bn in 2025 and three-year revenue CAGR is strong; revenue YoY is 43.4% per the latest ratios. Profitability metrics are mixed: ROE is 8.9% and ROA 5.5%, net profit margin 4.5% and EBIT margin 3.8%, indicating low operating leverage relative to peers. Balance sheet appears conservative: net_debt is negative at VND -71,801,705,944 per model inputs (i.e., net cash position), supporting a higher EV/EBITDA multiple but limiting further upside.

Valuation Commentary

We derive intrinsic value using an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (15.65) then adjusted for net debt and calibrated via isotonic regression to historical model outputs.

  • mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 12,042,416,859 (model input)
  • fair_ev_ebitda = 15.65 (source: own_history) vs sector_ev_ebitda = 9.85
  • net_debt = VND -71,801,705,944 (net cash), which raises implied equity value
  • model calibration reduced raw_intrinsic_value from VND 28,916.4 to VND 41,697 via isotonic adjustment
  • sanity flag: stock marked as illiquid which lowers execution confidence

The 3.0% implied upside indicates the market and our calibrated mid-cycle valuation are broadly aligned; however, model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid with zero foreign room. Given the narrow margin between market and intrinsic value and the ownership concentration, we have limited conviction in meaningful near-term upside. Treat the intrinsic as a reference point rather than a precision target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position: model net_debt = VND -71,801,705,944 supports higher enterprise value and cushions downside.
  • Revenue recovery: revenue rose from VND 162.9 bn (2023) to VND 307.0 bn (2025), demonstrating demand resilience (Revenue YoY = 43.4%).
  • Higher-than-sector EV/EBITDA support: model fair_ev_ebitda = 15.65 vs sector median 9.85, allowing room for re-rating if margins improve.
  • Majority shareholder (Vimc) ownership at 51.0% can provide access to group contracts or operational synergies.
Bear Case
  • Very narrow valuation cushion: implied upside only 3.0% (intrinsic VND 41,697 vs price VND 40,500) — insufficient to compensate execution risk.
  • Illiquidity and zero foreign_room (0.0%) restrict investor access and amplify trading risk (avg_volume_2w = 13,008).
  • Profitability is modest: ROE 8.9%, net profit margin 4.5% and EBIT margin 3.8% leave limited scope for rapid re-rating.
  • Ownership concentration (51.0% by a single institutional holder) increases governance and minority liquidity risk; dividend yield is low at 1.6% (0.016).

Sector Context

The transport and construction-related subsector in Vietnam is sensitive to macro trade volumes and domestic infrastructure cycles. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85; VMS uses a higher fair multiple (15.65) based on its own history and net cash position. Regulatory context: Vietnamese accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisioning and fixed-asset treatment; also state-linked owners (as appears here) may influence dividend and capex decisions. Market peers show wide dispersion: top sector peers show upside in the 30–39% range while bottom peers show declines beyond -34%, highlighting idiosyncratic risk across names. Additionally, the State Bank's macro credit guidance and infrastructure spending programs can materially affect transport-sector volume but also bring policy execution risk.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 13,008 and the model flagged 'illiquid' — trading your position could materially move the price.
  • Ownership concentration: a 51.0% block (Công ty Cổ phần Vận Tải Container Vimc) limits free float and increases minority-holder governance risk.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic estimate relies on fair_ev_ebitda = 15.65; a reversion toward sector median 9.85 would materially lower implied value.
  • Low profitability margins: ROE = 8.9% and EBIT margin = 3.8% constrain earnings leverage and make the company vulnerable to revenue shocks.
  • Zero foreign_room (0.0%) prevents offshore institutional flows which can suppress rerating potential.
  • Model confidence is low; the intrinsic value is calibrated upward from a raw_intrinsic_value of VND 28,916.4 via isotonic methods, introducing model risk.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected margin expansion (improved EBIT margin above 3.8%) or sustained revenue growth beyond VND 307.0 bn in 2025.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or reduce majority-holder concentration (any divestment by the 51.0% holder).
  • Improved sector sentiment or a re-rating toward higher EV/EBITDA multiples if transport volumes pick up nationally.
  • Publishing stronger cash-flow and capex guidance that confirms the net-cash position and reduces execution risk.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 67.4/100 which is moderate; absent explicit M-Score or red flags, the primary forensic concerns are standard: modest earnings quality and high ownership concentration. In short, no direct manipulation flags, but limited disclosure and illiquidity warrant conservative interpretation of reported metrics.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit_rate of 0.4545 (45.5%), which is modest and indicates nearly coin-flip directional accuracy historically. Average upside in the model's successful years is high (avg_upside_pct = 106.365%), but the mediocre hit rate suggests outcomes are volatile; use model outputs as one input among qualitative governance and liquidity considerations.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.24 · 54th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.00
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.890
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.958
SGI
1.436
DEPI
1.565
SGAI
0.959
TATA
0.009
LVGI
1.442

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
33.93P/E
P/B2.33
P/S1.17
ROE8.9%
ROA5.5%
EPS1516.53
BVPS17173.18
Gross Margin12.5%
Net Margin4.4%
D/E0.66
Current Ratio4.03
Rev Growth43.4%
Profit Growth-11.2%
EV/EBITDA21.34
Div Yield1.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.0M
Charter Capital
90.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →