Back to Dashboard

MAC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Macstar

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
11.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.100
Intrinsic Value
11.340
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MAC: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies limited downside; forensic and liquidity risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 11,481 vs match price VND 11,800, implying -2.7% downside (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Macstar (MAC) is listed on HNX in the heavy industry / cyclical segment. Revenue has expanded from VND 76.2 bn in 2023 to VND 253.6 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid top-line growth in a short period. Net profit rose from VND 42.3 bn in 2023 to VND 53.2 bn in 2025. The company shows a highly concentrated shareholder base: two institutional holders together own 55.7% (Công ty TNHH Đầu tư TM 32.42% and Công ty Cổ phần Đầu Tư Sao Á D.C 23.32%).

Investment Thesis

MAC's headline valuation is close to the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 11,481 per share versus the match price of VND 11,800 (implied -2.7%). The model uses a mid_cycle_ebitda input of 5,731,784,629 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 26.18 (source: own_history), which drives the higher implied multiple versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14.

Fundamentally, the company delivers respectable profitability metrics on reported numbers: ROE is 14.5% and net profit margin is 26.0%, with P/E ~10.0x and P/B ~1.0x (EPS VND 1,211; BVPS VND 11,390). Revenue growth has been material (2025 revenue VND 253.6 bn, from VND 124.5 bn in 2024) which supports a higher-cycle multiple if earnings are sustainable.

However, material caveats weaken the investment case. Forensic flags are prominent: a Beneish M-Score of -0.9821 sits above the -1.78 manipulation threshold (model notes this is in the 88th percentile among peers) and the earnings quality score is low at 35.9/100 with a cash conversion score of 0.0/100. Operational leverage is evident (EBIT margin -0.6% despite positive net profit margin) and the Altman Z-Score of 2.41 sits in a grey zone for distress. Liquidity is weak (avg volume 2w of 1,083 shares) and the model itself carries 'illiquid', 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' sanity flags. These factors reduce our confidence in the current reported earnings and justify a conservative view despite the near-fair valuation.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated via isotonic mapping between raw intrinsic values and observed price history.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): 5,731,784,629
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 26.18 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14
  • Net cash position reflected as net_debt = -311,123,329,175 (model input) lifts implied equity value
  • Seven years of data used with EBITDA CV = 1.1463 and isotonic calibration; raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 9,537.9

The model output (VND 11,481) is within a few percent of the current price, implying the market largely prices in the firm's mid-cycle earnings potential and net cash position. Confidence is very_low because of illiquidity and forensic/earnings-quality concerns; accordingly we treat the valuation as fragile and sensitive to earnings revisions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew to VND 253.6 bn in 2025 from VND 76.2 bn in 2023, demonstrating strong top-line traction that can justify a premium multiple if sustainable.
  • Net profit remained positive and expanded to VND 53.2 bn in 2025 with a reported net profit margin of 26.0%, supporting current P/E ~10.0x (EPS VND 1,211).
  • Model inputs show a net cash position (net_debt = -311,123,329,175) which increases equity value per share and helped produce an intrinsic value close to market price.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns are material: Beneish M-Score -0.9821 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an earnings quality score of 35.9/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 raise the risk that reported profits are not fully cash-backed.
  • Liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w = 1,083), increasing execution risk for any active position and amplifying price volatility on news or insider trades.
  • Concentrated ownership (top two institutions 32.42% and 23.32%) may reduce free float and limit margin of safety for minority shareholders; insider/institutional actions could move the stock materially.
  • Altman Z-Score of 2.41 places the company in a grey area for distress, meaning financial stress could crystallize if margins or cash flow deteriorate.

Sector Context

MAC sits in the heavy industry / cyclical universe where EV/EBITDA multiples vary widely by capital intensity and earnings volatility. The sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, while our calibrated fair EV/EBITDA for MAC (26.18) is markedly higher due to the company's historical valuation and the model's mid-cycle assumptions. Vietnamese market specifics matter: VAS accounting differences can inflate reported profits versus OECD peers; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) macro policies and credit quotas influence cyclical demand; and for industrial companies, access to land-use rights and project approvals can materially change capacity and revenue prospects. Compared with sector peers, MAC's implied upside (-2.7%) is below the sector median upside of 5.6%, and several peers show much stronger implied upside, but those peers often carry different risk-return profiles and confidence levels.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.9821 (88th percentile) and a year-over-year increase (+0.08) point to a heightened risk of earnings manipulation.
  • Low cash conversion: earnings quality 35.9/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 undermines sustainability of reported net profit VND 53.2 bn (2025).
  • Liquidity and market impact: avg volume 2w = 1,083 shares makes the stock hard to trade for larger institutional flows and increases bid-ask risk.
  • Ownership concentration: top two institutions own 55.7% combined, reducing free float and raising tail risk from block trades or related-party transactions.
  • Grey bankruptcy signal: Altman Z-Score 2.41 suggests financial distress risk if operating cash flow weakens.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as very_low and model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', reducing reliability of the intrinsic value estimate.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements or improved cash conversion that would address the 0.0/100 cash conversion score.
  • Quarterly or annual results showing consistent EBITDA and cash generation that validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Any reduction in ownership concentration (secondary offering or block sale) that increases free float and improves liquidity.
  • Regulatory or contract wins that materially expand order book and support the elevated EV/EBITDA multiple assumption.

Forensic Assessment

The forensic picture is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -0.9821 is above the -1.78 threshold and flagged in the 88th percentile among peers, indicating a non-trivial likelihood of aggressive accounting trends; the score also rose year-over-year (+0.08). Earnings quality is low (35.9/100) with a cash conversion score of 0.0/100, meaning reported net profit is not reflected in operating cash flow metrics. Altman Z-Score of 2.41 places the firm in a cautionary zone for bankruptcy risk. Positive signals exist (receivables score 100/100; DSRI 0.8056), but they do not offset the broader forensic red flags. Overall, forensic risk is moderate-to-high and materially reduces confidence in headline earnings.

Track Record

Our model has a limited historical hit rate on this name: hit_rate 36.4% over 12 years, meaning the model's directional (>10% upside) signals matched next-year price direction in only about a third of years. Average upside when the model was correct was large (avg_upside_pct 69.9%), but the low hit rate and the current very_low model confidence mean historical performance should be treated cautiously rather than as proof of predictive power.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -0.98 · 88th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.806
GMI
0.805
AQI
0.836
SGI
2.037
DEPI
1.694
SGAI
0.815
TATA
0.205
LVGI
1.462

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.37P/E
P/B0.97
P/S1.92
ROE14.5%
ROA7.2%
EPS1211.23
BVPS11390.43
Gross Margin10.5%
Net Margin26.0%
D/E0.27
Current Ratio4.20
Rev Growth103.7%
Profit Growth9.1%
EV/EBITDA13.75
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
48.4M
Charter Capital
483.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Xe tải & Đóng tàu
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →