Back to Dashboard

NDP

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm 2/9

VietnamConsumerY tếDược phẩmUPCOMCT
18.900
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
18.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.142

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Y tế→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Y tế” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
97.79%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.17%
x
D/(D+E)
2.21%
=
WACC
10.96%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→18.35B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→18.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.142
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.96%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow18.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
9.0%22.07022.07022.07022.07022.070
10.0%21.18621.18621.18621.18621.186
11.0%21.14221.14221.16721.18621.186
12.0%21.14221.14221.14221.14221.142
13.0%21.14221.14221.14221.14221.142
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·170186204214208195185193167130997380
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12108101423192325916107
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7512015713914313112312310078257
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·50302134211712181213502429
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·18125122226410.40.52
Net Inventories
·32241931292530283030303338
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·33242031292530293130313338
Other current assets
·0.820.080.50.40.60.50.60.6000.70.07
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.090.07
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1541408766657277757250728993
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.100.050.050.050.050.050.060.060.050.0500
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.100.050.050.050.050.050.060.060.050.0500
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·22212427323842333333363757
Tangible fixed assets
·17172023273336272828313336
Intagible fixed assets
·55555555655521
Investment in properties
·9101011121213141515353722
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.091514
Investments in associate companies
·000000000001514
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.09
Other non-current assets
·18171819192021242410.80.30.5
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1617171819202022230.5000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·324327291281273267262268239180171162174
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·537146444849501098936413858
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·50554342454646493335403553
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·07500.9100092624
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·988767660.7120.70.02
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·31632334605621.035
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0140.70000000013
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·271256245237225218212159150143130123116
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·271256245237225218212159150143130123116
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·111111111111111111111565656565656
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·73686561585552494440352524
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·67564944353229343031222014
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·324327291281273267262268239180171162174
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·000000055530000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·111111111111111111111565656565656

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
38
Weak
Accrual Quality
79
Cash Conversion
20
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.62 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.30
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.428
GMI
0.886
AQI
1.115
SGI
1.177
DEPI
1.083
SGAI
1.101
TATA
0.053
LVGI
0.737

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.6935th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.7%71st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

NDP's forensic indicators show mixed signals. The Beneish M-Score is -1.617 (77th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.30, suggesting accounting aggressiveness is higher than most Vietnam-listed peers and has moved toward more aggressive territory; several Beneish subcomponents are elevated (DSRI 1.4284, AQI 1.1151, DEPI 1.0831, SGAI 1.1015). At the same time, solvency and operating-fundamentals scores are resilient: Altman Z-Score 4.15 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score 7/9, though earnings quality components flag weak cash conversion (20.2/100) and zero receivables-quality score.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.617 (77th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; YoY change +0.30) — the absolute score is above the US -1.78 cutoff but that cutoff is US-calibrated; the high Vietnam percentile and upward move indicate comparatively more aggressive accounting among peers.
  • DSRI 1.4284 — days-sales receivable index above 1.0 suggests receivables or revenue recognition have grown faster than sales.
  • AQI 1.1151 — asset quality index >1.0 indicates rising proportion of non-current or potentially less-liquid assets (e.g., long-term receivables, prepayments, capitalized costs).
  • TATA 0.0526 — total accruals to total assets positive (5.26%), a nontrivial accruals contribution to earnings despite accruals-quality subscore being relatively better than other dimensions.
  • Earnings-quality Cash conversion 20.2/100 and 3-year cash conversion ratio 0.69 (35th percentile) — net profit is not being converted to cash at the same pace as many peers.
  • Receivables quality 0.0/100 and the Vietnamese check 'receivables outside the trade cycle' = 5.7% of total assets (70th percentile) — a material portion of assets are receivables/prepayments/loans outside normal trade terms, which aligns with AQI and DSRI concerns.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 4.15 — places the company in the model's safe zone for bankruptcy distance.
  • Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — indicates generally strong accounting and operating fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests.
  • Accruals quality subscore 79.0/100 — relative strength in accrual measurement compared with other earnings-quality dimensions.
  • No accumulated losses; owner’s equity (parent, excluding minority interest) positive; and zero years of parent net loss up to FY2025 — the statutory balance-sheet and profit metrics show profitability and positive equity.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: three institutional holders (G.b Sài Gòn 34.3%, Dược Sài Gòn 14.5%, Thiên Hải 5.1%) together control a large block, while two named individuals hold smaller stakes (Ngô Thị Cẩm Ly 5.8%, Trần Quyền Lễ 2.3%). Director-deal disclosures between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 show one sale registration (73,600 shares) and one purchase registration (volume not specified); these are registered intentions recorded with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) and schedule(s) for 'receivables and prepayments' with the balance-sheet line to verify the 5.7% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparties/related parties.
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement (operating cash flow) to the income statement to confirm the 3-year cash conversion inputs that produced the 0.69 ratio and the 20.2/100 cash-conversion score.
  • Examine the notes supporting non-current assets and 'other receivables' to quantify components driving the AQI 1.1151 (e.g., long-term loans to related parties, prepaid expenses capitalized, or intangible capitalizations).
  • Review the disclosures accompanying the director-deal registrations in exchange filings to see who registered the sale/purchase, the stated intention, and whether volumes/prices were clarified in subsequent filings.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
4.15
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.16
Positive
Composite
51
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.24×Turnover0.37×Leverage1.20=ROE8.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+44.0%
Volatility
78.1%
Max Drawdown
−35.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.26P/E
P/B
0.78
P/S
1.78
ROE
8.6%
ROA
7.0%
EPS
2.052
BVPS
24.397
Gross Margin
49.7%
Net Margin
19.2%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
3.37
EV/EBITDA
4.78
Div Yield
2.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
11.1M
Charter Capital
111B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →