CH5: Lowly-valued UPCOM construction name with net cash and high dividend yield but execution and liquidity risks
Intrinsic value VND 11,363 vs market VND 9,300 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 5 Hà Nội (CH5) is a small-cap construction contractor listed on UPCOM focused on building works and related materials under the ICB3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' classification. The firm reported revenues of VND 308.8 bn in 2025 and modest net profits of VND 5.1 bn in 2025, reflecting a stable but low-margin contracting business. The largest shareholder is state-related Tổng công ty Đầu tư Phát triển Hạ tầng Đô thị UDIC with 36.3% stake, leaving limited foreign room (0.0% foreign_room) and a concentrated ownership structure typical of former SOE-linked contractors.
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation disconnect: CH5 trades at an EV/EBITDA of 2.5 versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.9, and our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic price of VND 11,363 per share (22.2% upside from VND 9,300). Key drivers here are a low applied fair EV/EBITDA of 5.07 and positive net cash on the balance sheet (net debt ~VND -12.1 bn), which together lift per-share value despite slim operating margins.
Income profile and capital return: The company generates low margins (EBIT margin 2.3%, net profit margin 1.6%) and modest returns (ROE 6.4%, ROA 2.2%), but it offers a high reported dividend yield (11.8%), which supports income-oriented holders. EPS is VND 1,359 and BVPS is VND 21,238, implying the market prices the stock at P/E ~6.8x and P/B ~0.4x — deep value multiples versus broader peers.
Execution & liquidity caveats: Despite the headline upside, model confidence is low and the stock is flagged as illiquid (avg_volume_2w: 209 shares; high_1y: VND 15,400; low_1y: VND 6,906). The company’s revenue growth has been muted (revenue YoY 4.7% in the latest reported figure) and net profit is small in absolute terms (VND 5.1 bn in 2025), which raises execution risk and sensitivity to a few projects. Given the concentrated SOE shareholder and UPCOM listing, governance and marketability constraints cap our conviction in the valuation uplift.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (own) EBITDA, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median): VND 8.9 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 5.07 (own_history), vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Net cash position: net debt approximately VND -12.1 bn (net_debt).
- 7 years of underlying EBITDA data (years_of_data = 7) and low EBITDA CV (0.1003) used in smoothing.
The model implies 22.2% upside to VND 11,363 per share but flags low confidence and illiquidity; the raw, un-calibrated intrinsic value was materially higher (raw_intrinsic_value VND 15,364.9) before isotonic calibration. Given the low model confidence and marketability constraints, the upside should be considered tentative — useful as a reference rather than a high-conviction target.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation gap: EV/EBITDA of 2.5 versus sector 9.9 provides upside optionality if margins or multiples re-rate.
- Net cash contributor: net debt ~VND -12.1 bn bolsters per-share intrinsic value despite small EBITDA.
- Attractive income: reported dividend yield of 11.8% supports total return for income-focused investors.
- Low absolute multiples: P/E ~6.8x and P/B ~0.4x leave room for multiple expansion if execution stabilizes.
- Thin profitability: EBIT margin 2.3% and net margin 1.6% mean earnings are fragile and project-dependent.
- Liquidity & trading risk: avg_volume_2w is only 209 shares and UPCOM listing reduces marketability; model flagged 'illiquid'.
- Concentrated ownership & limited foreign room: UDIC holds 36.3% and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting free-float and outside investor engagement.
- Low model confidence and calibration: model confidence marked 'low' and isotonic calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 15,364.9 to VND 11,363).
Bối cảnh ngành
The construction sector exhibits wide valuation dispersion; CH5’s EV/EBITDA of 2.5 is far below the sector median of 9.85, reflecting either genuine undervaluation or company-specific operational weakness. Peers in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' universe include many small UPCOM or HNX-listed contractors with variable project pipelines and balance-sheet structures. Regulatory and macro drivers relevant to contractors include state-directed infrastructure spending, SBV credit growth quotas for banks (which influence contractor financing), and VAS accounting idiosyncrasies around project progress revenue recognition and work-in-progress capitalisation. For SOE-linked contractors, dividend and payout expectations can be influenced by parent-company directives and state ownership mandates.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Project concentration and margin sensitivity: low EBIT margin (2.3%) means small cost overruns or project delays can wipe out profits.
- Illiquid free-float: avg_volume_2w = 209 shares and UPCOM listing increase exit cost and price impact for larger allocations.
- Ownership concentration: UDIC owns 36.3%, which may limit minority shareholder rights and strategic flexibility.
- Model & data uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and intrinsic value was calibrated down from a higher raw estimate.
- Macro / financing risk: access to timely working capital depends on local banking conditions and SBV credit policies; small contractors are vulnerable to tightening.
- Limited foreign participation: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents incremental demand from foreign investors.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improved tender wins or execution that lifts 12-month EBITDA and demonstrates margin improvement.
- Corporate actions from largest shareholder (UDIC) such as recapitalisation, asset injections, or listing transfer increasing liquidity.
- Quarterly results showing sustainable earnings recovery or higher cash dividends that validate the high dividend yield.
- Sector rerating driven by stronger infrastructure spending or improved financing access for contractors.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore is null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 86.4, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the UPCOM listing and SOE linkage, the main forensic focus is governance and related-party transactions rather than outright manipulation; investors should still review project-level revenue recognition and any transfers with the major shareholder UDIC.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 55.6%, which is modest and suggests roughly coin-flip directional predictive power historically. Average realized upside in successful years has been large (avg_upside_pct 97.7%), but the modest hit rate implies outcomes are binary — occasional large wins mixed with misses. Use past performance conservatively given the low current model confidence.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.