NHH: Discounted EV/EBITDA with recovery optionality but concentrated ownership
Intrinsic value VND 11,097 vs market price VND 9,000 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: medium).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa Hà Nội (NHH) manufactures plastic and chemical-related products within the broader Hóa chất sector on HOSE. Revenues grew from VND 2,039.3 bn in 2023 to VND 2,311.2 bn in 2025, supporting net profit of VND 119.6 bn in 2025. The company sits in a cyclical industrial segment supplying domestic plastics demand and industrial customers; its scale is modest relative to national peers but meaningful within its product niches. Key balance-sheet features include a net cash position (net_debt = -VND 16,349,702,981 as reported in the model inputs) and P/B of 0.56, which signals the market values the equity below reported book.
Luận điểm đầu tư
NHH's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 247,225,184,910 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.97 (derived from the companys own history) to arrive at an intrinsic value of VND 11,097 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the current price of VND 9,000. Strengths include a healthy earnings-quality score of 90.0 and an improving revenue profile (revenue up 10.2% YoY in the latest period) with gross margin of 17.3% and EBIT margin 7.1%. The company also shows conservative leverage: Debt/Equity is 0.39 and reported net cash in our model inputs improves optionality for capex or shareholder returns.
Counterpoints: NHH trades on EV/EBITDA 3.57 versus a sector median of 9.14, reflecting either an opportunity or structural discount (product mix, scale, or execution risk). Return on equity is modest at 7.5%, and trailing P/E is 9.4x while P/B is 0.56x — multiples that suggest limited growth expectations. Ownership is highly concentrated: one institutional shareholder (Nhựa An Phát Xanh) owns 68.6% which can reduce free float and liquidity (2-week avg volume ~49,295 shares). Given medium model confidence and low liquidity flagged in the model inputs, the implied 23.3% upside provides a cushion but not enough to justify a high-conviction allocation in our framework.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the firm's history, then adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 247,225,184,910 (own median across 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.97 (derived from company history, calibration method: isotonic).
- Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 16,349,702,981 (reduces EV to equity conversion).
- Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14 — NHHs 3.57 multiple is materially below peers.
- Model calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 13,200.2 but calibrated to VND 11,097 (sanity flag: low liquidity).
The VND 11,097 intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside with medium confidence. The gap to sector multiples suggests valuation is driven by company-specific risk (scale, profitability) rather than cyclicality alone. Given the medium confidence and low liquidity flag, the valuation should be treated as directional: attractive relative to the market price but sensitive to execution and demand cycles.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation cushion: intrinsic value VND 11,097 implies 23.3% upside from VND 9,000 market price.
- Net cash profile (model net_debt = -VND 16,349,702,981) improves equity optionality for capex or returns without increasing leverage.
- Solid recent operating performance: revenue rose to VND 2,311.2 bn in 2025 and net profit recovered to VND 119.6 bn in 2025; earnings quality score is high at 90.0.
- Persistent margin/ROE limitations: ROE of 7.5% and EBIT margin of 7.1% indicate modest capital efficiency versus industrial peers.
- Structural discount vs peers: EV/EBITDA at 3.57 versus sector median 9.14 — could reflect permanent scale or product mix disadvantages.
- Liquidity and free-float constraints: top shareholder holds 68.6% and 2-week average volume is ~49,295 shares; model flagged low liquidity which may widen bid/ask and limit market exits.
Bối cảnh ngành
The company sits in the Hóa chất/industrial plastics segment where demand tracks industrial production, construction cycles and consumer-packaging trends. Sector multiples are elevated (median EV/EBITDA 9.14) driven by larger peers and higher-margin specialty chemicals; smaller commodity plastics makers typically trade at discounts due to lower pricing power and higher exposure to raw-material volatility. Regulatory and market context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting differences versus IFRS can affect comparability across listed peers, and SBV credit guidance (for cyclical capex) can influence working-capital financing costs. Foreign ownership room is large in absolute terms but constrained by majority domestic institutional ownership, and M&A activity among plastics groups (vertical integration) can re-rate companies that secure feedstock or downstream channels.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Cyclicality in raw-material prices (petrochemical feedstocks) can compress gross margins; company gross margin currently 17.3% could fall if input costs spike.
- Execution and scale: ROE 7.5% suggests limited reinvestment returns; failure to improve product mix or scale could keep valuation depressed.
- Liquidity and concentration: top shareholder owns 68.6%, average 2-week volume ~49,295 shares, and model flagged low liquidity — trading can be volatile and market exits constrained.
- Model and calibration risk: intrinsic value relied on companys historical EV/EBITDA (5.97) and isotonic calibration; calibrated value (VND 11,097) differs from raw intrinsic VND 13,200.2, signalling sensitivity to input choices.
- Macro/cyclical slowdown: a slowdown in domestic industrial demand would hit revenue growth (2025 revenue VND 2,311.2 bn was up from VND 2,096.9 bn in 2024).
- Dividend policy uncertainty: reported dividend yield is 0.0%, limiting income cushion for shareholders.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Margin expansion or better product mix leading to higher ROE and closer convergence to sector EV/EBITDA multiples.
- Disclosure of buybacks, special dividends, or capital allocation using net cash which could unlock value from the net cash position.
- Stronger-than-expected domestic industrial demand or new contracts that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the current VND 247.2 bn assumption.
- Any change in major shareholder stake or free-float that improves liquidity and narrows the discount.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No forensic flags on the Beneish M-Score or related red flags were provided (mscore is null and forensic.red_flags is empty). Earnings-quality score is high at 90.0, supporting confidence in reported figures. Given the lack of forensic alerts, the main concerns remain business execution and ownership concentration rather than earnings manipulation.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model has a 10-year history for this coverage with a hit rate of 44.4% (4.0/9? years as recorded), and an average realized upside of 35.5% when calls were correct. The hit rate is below 50%, so historical performance should be treated cautiously; where the model has worked it delivered meaningful upside, but predictive reliability is mixed.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.