Về Trang chủ

PLC

Chu kỳ

Tổng Công ty Hóa dầu Petrolimex - Công ty Cổ phần

Hóa chấtCT
20.100
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hấp dẫn
Trung bình
+23.3%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
20.100
Giá trị nội tại
24.783
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

PLC: Midcycle EV/EBITDA implies 23.3% upside but earnings quality and high leverage weigh on conviction

Intrinsic value VND 23,920 vs market VND 19,400 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: medium).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Tổng Công ty Hóa dầu Petrolimex - CTCP (PLC) operates in chemicals/petrochemicals, producing and trading petroleum-derived chemical products. The company is listed on HNX with 80,797,566 shares outstanding and sits in the 'Hóa chất' ICB subsector. Its activities are cyclical and closely tied to crude oil and refined product margins, inventory cycles and domestic fuel demand.

PLC is majority-owned by Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam, which holds 79.07% of shares, leaving limited free float and significant state-ownership influence on corporate policy (including likely dividend/payout expectations for SOEs). The company's scale and product mix place it among small-to-mid peers in Vietnam's chemicals space, where exposure to feedstock price swings and export markets drives earnings volatility.

Luận điểm đầu tư

PLC's midcycle EV/EBITDA valuation (fair EV/EBITDA = 13.14) generates an intrinsic share value of VND 23,920, implying 23.3% upside from the current match price of VND 19,400. The valuation is supported by a mid-cycle EBITDA input of VND 317.7 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA derived from the firm's own history.

Counterbalancing the valuation case: profitability is muted and volatile — ROE is 2.2% and ROA 0.7%, with EBIT margin of 1.6% and net profit margin of 0.4%. Reported net profit has declined over recent years from VND 101.9 bn in 2023 to VND 27.0 bn in 2025, despite revenue recovering to VND 7,774.0 bn in 2025. Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.18) and net debt in the valuation is sizable at VND 1,533.5 bn, which makes the valuation sensitive to EBITDA persistence.

Given the 23.3% implied upside and model confidence 'medium', the upside is meaningful but not large enough, in our view, to fully compensate for execution and earnings-quality risks (earnings_quality 48.2) and concentration of ownership (79.07% SOE). The stock may be appropriate for selective accumulation for investors comfortable with cyclical exposure and SOE governance dynamics, but material improvements in margins, deleveraging or clearer dividend guidance would be required to lift conviction.

Bình luận định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (13.14, from the company's own history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to arrive at equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 317.7 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.14 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 1,533.5 bn (model input).
  • Sector comparator EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (for relative context).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 32,697.5) to calibrated VND 23,920 via isotonic recalibration and a sanity adjustment flagged by mediocre earnings quality.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside with medium confidence. That upside is below our threshold for a high-conviction call (>25%) and sensitive to EBITDA persistence and deleveraging: a modest hit to mid-cycle EBITDA or higher net debt would erode upside materially. Confidence is medium partly because earnings quality is mediocre (48.2) and the model required isotonic calibration.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Valuation: intrinsic value VND 23,920 implies 23.3% upside from current price VND 19,400 based on a fair EV/EBITDA of 13.14 and mid-cycle EBITDA VND 317.7 bn.
  • Revenue recovery: revenue rose to VND 7,774.0 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024 (VND 6,931.7 bn), showing ability to restore top-line volumes.
  • Relative multiple: PLC's EV/EBITDA of 14.24 is close to the model's fair multiple, suggesting re-rating is possible if margins normalize toward mid-cycle levels.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Profitability erosion: net profit fell from VND 101.9 bn in 2023 to VND 27.0 bn in 2025, and net profit margin is only 0.4%, raising doubts about sustainable cash generation.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.18 and net debt used in valuation is VND 1,533.5 bn, increasing refinancing and liquidity risk in a cyclical downturn.
  • Earnings quality: score 48.2 flagged as 'mediocre_earnings_quality' in model inputs, and the model required isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic VND 32,697.5 trimmed to VND 23,920).
  • Ownership concentration: Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam holds 79.07%, which can limit free-float liquidity and subject minority holders to SOE policy objectives (e.g., payout/transfer decisions).

Bối cảnh ngành

The chemicals/petrochemicals sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to global feedstock (crude) prices, domestic fuel demand and export competitiveness. Many listed peers display volatile EBITDA and earnings tied to inventory and trading gains; sector median upside among peers is modest at 5.6%.

Regulatory and accounting context: VAS can allow reserves and non-cash items that complicate earnings comparability versus IFRS peers; analysts should normalize for inventory and one-off trading gains. For banks and large corporates, State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit quotas and SOE directives shape capital allocation — for SOE-controlled corporates like PLC (79.07% ownership by Petrolimex), dividend/asset-transfer expectations and strategic directives can be material. In addition, limited foreign room (about 39.4 million shares available) and thin two-week average volume (111,335 shares) constrain liquidity for larger foreign flows.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Earnings volatility: historical net profit declined from VND 101.9 bn (2023) to VND 27.0 bn (2025) despite revenue recovery, highlighting execution and margin risk.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.18 and model net debt VND 1,533.5 bn make the company sensitive to margin compression and interest-rate shifts.
  • Earnings quality: score 48.2 and a model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' suggest some caution on recurring cash generation and reported profits.
  • SOE ownership concentration: 79.07% by Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam can lead to minority-shareholder governance risk and policy-driven capital allocation.
  • Liquidity and free float: two-week avg volume 111,335 and limited foreign_room (39,429,777.79 shares) restrict ability for large reallocations without price impact.
  • Cyclical commodity exposure: petrochemical margins depend on feedstock and global demand; an unfavorable commodity cycle would pressure EBITDA.

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Improved margins or sustained EBITDA above the model mid-cycle VND 317.7 bn would validate the valuation and could trigger re-rating.
  • Deleveraging or transparent net-debt reduction from the current VND 1,533.5 bn would materially reduce valuation risk.
  • Clearer SOE guidance on dividends or strategic asset plans from the 79.07% parent could unlock minority-shareholder optionality.
  • Better earnings-quality signals (improved cash conversion, fewer one-offs) that remove the 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag.

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

M-Score is not available (null) and there are no listed forensic red flags in the input. However, the model and inputs flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (score 48.2), which is our primary forensic concern: it implies reported profits may include items that reduce cash conversion or inflate accounting earnings. Given the lack of M-Score data, focus should be on cash-flow reconciliation and recurring EBITDA recognition in due diligence.

Lịch sử dự báo

The model's historical track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 36.4% (rounded), meaning only about a third of past directional calls (>10% upside) matched next-year price direction — a mediocre track record. Average realized upside in those years was high (76.5%), but the low hit rate suggests material dispersion and model uncertainty; treat model output as one input among fundamental and governance analysis.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Rủi ro thấp
M -2.54 · phân vị 36 so với cùng ngành
YoY -0.17
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.708
GMI
0.921
AQI
1.089
SGI
1.122
DEPI
0.971
SGAI
1.150
TATA
0.028
LVGI
0.981

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
60.18P/E
P/B1.31
P/S0.21
ROE2.2%
ROA0.7%
EPS333.98
BVPS15299.86
Biên gộp12.9%
Biên ròng0.3%
D/E2.18
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành1.17
Tăng trưởng DT12.2%
Tăng trưởng LN-68.6%
EV/EBITDA14.50
Tỷ suất cổ tức0.0%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
80.8 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
808.0 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Phân ngành
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →