VNM: Mature cash-generative dairy leader, price roughly consistent with intrinsic value
Intrinsic value VND 57,361 vs market VND 57,700, implied downside -0.6% (confidence: medium).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Sữa Việt Nam (VNM) is Vietnam's largest dairy producer, operating across milk, yogurt, powdered milk and related consumer dairy products within the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' (food manufacturing) ICB. The company benefits from leading brands and nationwide distribution, serving both modern trade and traditional channels. Its institutional shareholder base is concentrated: the state investor holds 36.0% and F&N-related entities together hold ~25.0%, leaving foreign room of roughly 1,050,222,946 shares.
Luận điểm đầu tư
VNM is a high-return, cash-generative franchise: reported ROE is 29.9% and ROA 17.4%, with a gross margin of 41.2% and EBIT margin 16.8%, reflecting strong pricing power and branded premium. Net profit has been broadly stable, rising from VND 8,873.8 bn in 2023 to VND 9,410.2 bn in 2025 while revenue grew modestly (2023-25 revenue from VND 60,368.9 bn to VND 63,645.9 bn), signalling a mature growth profile. Dividend yield is meaningful at 7.5%, supporting total shareholder returns even with limited price upside.
Diễn giải định giá
Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF uses a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, PE leg uses a fair PE of 16.09 with a cap at 25.
- DCF intrinsic per share: VND 52,401 (model output dcf_intrinsic VND 52,400.7).
- PE intrinsic per share: VND 72,450 (model output pe_intrinsic VND 72,450.4) and blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3 produced final intrinsic VND 57,361.
- WACC components: WACC 10.0%, equity cost (Ke) 9.85%, after-tax debt cost 5.3%, beta 0.626 (regression r2=0.17).
- Terminal growth 4.0% and high terminal value weight (TV_pct 57.07%) make the valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions.
- Net debt in model: VND 7,661,764,839,271 (model input net_debt) reduces equity value; growth assumption effectively anchored at 4.0%.
The blended intrinsic value of VND 57,361 is effectively in line with the market price (implied -0.6% gap), implying limited upside versus current market pricing. Confidence is medium: model inputs (notably WACC, terminal g and the PE cap) are transparent but terminal-value sensitivity and the sizeable TV weight reduce conviction. A material re-rating would require either faster revenue/EPS growth or a higher PE multiple sustained by market structure changes.
Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc
- High profitability: ROE 29.9% and ROIC 22.9% (model growth_components roic 0.2289) point to durable returns on invested capital that can support long-term value creation.
- Strong cash generation and payout: net profit stable at VND 9,410.2 bn in 2025 and dividend yield 7.5% provide income while price appreciation is limited.
- Market leadership and brand moat in a fragmented retail landscape support pricing power (gross margin 41.2%, EBIT margin 16.8%).
- Mature growth: revenue CAGR is low (2023-25 revenue moved from VND 60,368.9 bn to VND 63,645.9 bn), and projection growth anchored at 4.0% leaves little upside absent margin expansion or share gains.
- Valuation is sensitive to terminal assumptions: TV makes up ~57.1% of enterprise value in the model, so small changes to terminal g or WACC materially shift intrinsic value.
- Ownership concentration: 36.0% state ownership may constrain strategic flexibility and limit near-term free float expansion; foreign room remains finite despite institutional holders.
- Net debt is sizable in the model (net_debt input), and any deterioration in cash flow could pressure the blended valuation given the 10.0% WACC.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Vietnamese packaged food & beverage sector is dominated by large, brand-led incumbents with relatively stable volume growth and strong pricing power. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS accounting differences (e.g., treatment of provisions and asset revaluations) can affect comparability with international peers. Credit and macro policy from the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) influences consumer demand indirectly via household credit availability. Peer universe median implied upside is modest at 5.0%, and VNM's implied change of -0.6% sits below that median. State ownership and SOE governance norms (including dividend/payout expectations) are important for capital allocation and free float dynamics in many peers.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Execution / growth risk: core revenue growth has been modest (2023-25 revenue VND 60,368.9 bn -> VND 63,645.9 bn); failure to reinvigorate top-line would limit re-rating.
- Valuation sensitivity: terminal-value weight (~57.1%) makes intrinsic value sensitive to WACC (10.0%) and terminal g (4.0%).
- Ownership/governance constraints: 36.0% state ownership can limit strategic transactions and slow decisions on M&A or equity issuance.
- Competitive pressure and raw material volatility: input cost swings can compress margins despite historical gross margin strength (41.2%).
- Foreign ownership and liquidity: foreign_room ~1,050,222,946 shares defines available international demand; high insider/institutional stakes reduce free float.
- Macroeconomic / demand risk: discretionary consumer spending and inflation could reduce volume/mix; SBV policy or currency moves could affect costs and consumer credit.
Yếu tố có thể tác động
- Quarterly results showing margin expansion or accelerated volume growth relative to the 2023-25 trend would re-rate the PE leg higher.
- Corporate actions that increase free float (e.g., divestment by a large shareholder) could unlock foreign demand.
- Material change in WACC inputs (lower market yields or lower perceived country risk) would increase DCF value given high TV weight.
Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán
There are no forensic flags in the input (M-Score is null and red_flags empty). Earnings quality is high at 83.3/100, which supports reliability of reported profits. With no explicit Beneish M-Score provided and no red flags, the primary forensic takeaway is an absence of detected manipulation risk in the supplied data; focus should remain on conventional accounting comparability issues under VAS and concentrated ownership.
Lịch sử định giá
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a high hit rate of 90.9% (track_record.hit_rate 0.9091). However, average subsequent price performance when compared to model implied moves has been negative (avg_upside_pct -20.9%), indicating that while directional calls were often correct, realized returns were frequently lower than implied by earlier valuations. Investors should weigh this strong directional hit rate against the realized magnitudes when using the model for conviction.
Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-10-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.