Nam Việt (ANV): Profitable, cash-generative seafood franchise with mid-teens upside and execution/quality caveats
Intrinsic value VND 20,201 vs market VND 17,300 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Nam Việt (ANV) is a vertically integrated seafood processor and exporter listed on HOSE, operating primarily in food manufacturing (Sản xuất thực phẩm). The group sells frozen and processed seafood to domestic and export markets; its scale is visible in revenue of VND 6,951.5 bn in 2025. ANV combines processing facilities, cold-chain logistics and upstream supply relationships which support export-oriented volumes.
Investment Thesis
ANV exhibits high profitability metrics for the sector: ROE of 31.6% and ROA of 18.7% alongside an EBIT margin of 16.9% and net profit margin of 14.4%. The company delivered strong top-line growth (revenue +41.6% YoY in the most recent year) and posted a large net profit inflection to VND 999.5 bn in 2025 from VND 47.8 bn in 2024, which underpins current valuation multiples (P/E 4.6x, P/B 1.3x, EV/EBITDA 4.8x) that appear conservative versus peers.
However, the earnings quality metric is only 44.9 and the financials show an outsized net profit step in 2025 that looks potentially one-off or volatile; model inputs flag "mediocre_earnings_quality." Net debt on the model is material at approximately VND 1,607.7 bn, though leverage (Debt/Equity 0.65) is manageable for the sector. Ownership is highly concentrated: Doãn Tới holds 54.98%, which supports strategic continuity but raises minority-holder liquidity and governance considerations. Given the blended DCF/PE intrinsic value of VND 20,201 (70% DCF / 30% PE) and model confidence ranked medium, the implied upside of 16.8% is attractive but not sufficient to justify a high-conviction stance given execution and earnings-quality risks.
In sum: the company offers a combination of attractive current cash generation and a defensive food franchise, but the recent profit surge, modest earnings-quality score and founder concentration temper conviction. The implied upside of 16.8% versus the market price requires execution to sustain margins and cashflow to realize the valuation.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70%) and a PE-based multiple (30%); terminal growth and WACC drive the DCF, while a fair PE of 22.34x informs the PE leg.
- Base free cash flow input: VND 448.4 bn.
- WACC: 10.0% with ke 12.22% and kd after-tax 4.52%; terminal growth 4.0%; TV accounts for 57.23% of value.
- Growth assumption: blended firm growth 6.23% (fundamental_firm_blend using ROIC 4.29% and reinvestment rate 37.38%).
- Net debt: VND 1,607.7 bn reduces equity value; model raw intrinsic was VND 42,409.7 before isotonic calibration to VND 20,201.
- PE leg uses fair PE 22.34x (cap at 25x) applied to earnings profile; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.
The blended intrinsic value of VND 20,201 implies 16.8% upside versus the current price of VND 17,300. Confidence is medium: the DCF inputs (WACC 10%, terminal g 4%) and a meaningful TV share (57.2%) make the valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions; additionally, the model notes mediocre earnings quality which reduces conviction on extrapolating the 2025 profit level. We assign medium confidence to the VND 20,201 outcome and stress-test sensitivity to profit normalization and WACC moves.
Bull vs Bear
- High reported profitability with ROE 31.6% and EBIT margin 16.9% supports sustainable cash generation and a low P/E of 4.6x.
- Revenue scaled to VND 6,951.5 bn in 2025 with strong recent growth (2025 revenue up 41.6% YoY), enabling operating leverage.
- Model blend shows intrinsic value upside: VND 20,201 implies 16.8% upside vs market price VND 17,300 when using base FCF VND 448.4 bn and growth 6.23%.
- Net profit surged to VND 999.5 bn in 2025 from VND 47.8 bn in 2024 — raises risk of one-off items or earnings volatility; earnings_quality scored 44.9 (mediocre).
- Founder/insider control is high (Doãn Tới 54.98%), concentrating decision-making and limiting free float; foreign room exists (~123.2m shares) but liquidity constraints remain.
- Valuation sensitivity: DCF terminal value is 57.2% of enterprise value; small changes to terminal growth or WACC materially change the intrinsic value.
Sector Context
ANV sits in Vietnam's processed seafood / food manufacturing universe where export demand, input costs (feed, fuel), and cold-chain capacity determine margin cycles. Sector median model upside is 12.0% (351 peers), so ANV's 16.8% sits modestly above the sector median. Regulatory and macro context matters: VAS accounting can differ from IFRS in recognition/timing (affecting comparability across listed names), and SBV macroprudential directives on trade finance or credit growth may indirectly affect working-capital funding costs. For exporters, FX movements and global food-safety standards are recurring gatekeepers; banks may rely on VAMC bonds for NPL resolution, but that is more relevant to bank counterparties than ANV directly. Land use rights and cold-storage footprint are important balance-sheet assets for real-estate-linked peers but are less central here than upstream supply relationships and processing capacity.
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility / quality: Net profit jumped to VND 999.5 bn in 2025 from VND 47.8 bn in 2024; earnings_quality 44.9 flags potential one-offs or accounting timing issues.
- Founder concentration: Doãn Tới holds 54.98%, which reduces free-float and may present minority governance risk or related-party transaction concerns.
- Terminal sensitivity in valuation: TV is 57.2% of value; a 1% higher WACC or 1% lower terminal growth materially lowers intrinsic value.
- Leverage and cash conversion: Net debt is ~VND 1,607.7 bn; although Debt/Equity 0.65 is moderate, material capex or working-capital swings could increase funding needs.
- Export and input risk: Seafood margins depend on international demand and commodity/feed/energy costs; adverse swings can compress margins quickly.
- Liquidity and free-float: Foreign room of ~123.2m shares exists but average 2-week volume is modest at 609,186 shares, which can amplify price moves on flows.
Catalysts
- Confirmation of sustainable earnings: repeatable profit above historical levels (e.g., 2026 interim results showing normalized margins) would validate the valuation.
- Operational improvements or efficiency gains that lift ROIC above the current 4.29% model input and support higher growth.
- New export contracts or market diversification that stabilise top-line growth beyond the historical CAGR (12.39% historical component used in growth).
- Share buybacks or clearer dividend policy consistent with current dividend yield of 7.5% could tighten free float and support the share price.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided; forensic flags from the model are limited to "mediocre_earnings_quality" (score 44.9). The largest governance flag is high insider control: Doãn Tới at 54.98% concentrates ownership and may limit minority oversight. Absent explicit M-Score or red flags, the main forensic concern remains the sharp net-profit step in 2025 which warrants scrutiny of one-off items, non-operating gains or accounting treatments under VAS.
Track Record
Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — marginally better than coin-flip — and an average upside on successful calls of 216.1%. Given the hit rate is only moderate, historical outperformance should be taken with caution; model signals have mixed reliability and we apply a medium-confidence overlay to the current output.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.