Back to Dashboard

HAG

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Hoàng Anh Gia Lai

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
14.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.200
Intrinsic Value
15.884
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HAG: Recovery underway with earnings rebound but valuation offers only moderate upside

Intrinsic value VND 15,884 vs market VND 14,200 — implied upside 11.9% (confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hoàng Anh Gia Lai (HAG) is listed on HOSE in the consumer sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company reports material operations in food-related production and related consumer activities (ICB level provided). HAG has a listed free float with 1,267,399,283 shares outstanding and a material founder stake (see shareholders). As with many Vietnamese corporates, VAS accounting and local disclosures can differ from IFRS/US GAAP practice; analysts should allow for VAS-specific presentation when reconciling cash flow and working-capital items.

The company delivered a revenue rebound to VND 7,432.3 bn in 2025 from VND 5,783.1 bn in 2024, and net profit rose to VND 2,122.8 bn in 2025 (from VND 1,013.4 bn in 2024). Balance-sheet scale has also increased: total assets were VND 26,381.6 bn in 2025 (vs VND 22,280.8 bn in 2024). Top shareholders include Đoàn Nguyên Đức with 25.72% ownership, indicating concentrated control with several institutional holders at single-digit stakes.

Investment Thesis

HAG's near-term investment case rests on an earnings recovery that is already visible in 2025 results: revenue grew to VND 7,432.3 bn and reported net profit reached VND 2,122.8 bn. Key valuation inputs in our blended model (70% DCF / 30% PE) produce an intrinsic value of VND 15,884/share, implying 11.9% upside to the current price of VND 14,200 and a high model confidence.

The balance of strengths and risks argues for a measured exposure rather than a conviction overweight. Strengths include a material ROE of 19.3% and a net margin of 30.1% (Net Profit Margin 0.3014), supporting healthy cash generation (our base FCF input is VND 312.3 bn). At the same time, net debt is non-trivial (approximately VND 7.2 trillion), and leverage (Debt/Equity 0.8601) leaves the company exposed to higher funding costs or operational setbacks. The implied upside of 11.9% sits below our >25% threshold for a high-conviction buy but above the 10% floor for a constructive accumulation view, driven by the combination of a reasonable P/E (8.48x) and a blended DCF/PE fair value.

Execution and governance are secondary risks: ownership concentration (25.72% by the founder) increases execution risk and reduces minority-shareholder optionality. Given the current market price, the upside is sufficient to justify selective accumulation where portfolio managers already have positive exposure, but the return does not fully compensate for leverage and execution risk for new high-conviction positions.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a PE multiple approach (30% weight) producing a calibrated intrinsic value.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 312.3 bn.
  • WACC set at 10.0% (debt weight 58.15%, equity weight 41.85%, Ke 10.65%, Kd after tax 6.37%).
  • Terminal growth 4.0% and TV contribution 58.76% of value (tv_pct 0.5876).
  • PE component uses fair PE 10.85 with a cap at 25 and raw PE-implied intrinsic VND 18,166.6 per share.
  • Net debt of approximately VND 7.2 trillion reduces enterprise value to equity value in the model.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 15,884 implies limited but positive upside (11.9%) versus the market. Confidence in the model is high based on our recalibration process, yet upside is below the threshold we require for a high-conviction purchase (>25%). Key sensitivities are WACC, terminal growth, and the sustainability of the 2025 margin profile.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recent operational recovery: revenue rose to VND 7,432.3 bn in 2025 and net profit to VND 2,122.8 bn, demonstrating the company's ability to restore profitability after 2024 weakness.
  • Strong return metrics: ROE of 19.3% and EBIT margin of 28.17% support continued cash generation and justify a mid-single-digit to low-double-digit multiple (current P/E 8.48x).
  • Blended valuation still shows upside: intrinsic value VND 15,884 vs market VND 14,200 provides 11.9% upside with high model confidence.
  • Reasonable EV/EBITDA at 9.11x and P/B 1.36x suggest the market is not fully pricing normalized earnings.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and net debt: model net debt is ~VND 7.2 trillion, and Debt/Equity is 0.8601, exposing HAG to refinancing or interest-rate pressure.
  • Concentrated ownership: the founder holds 25.72%, raising execution and minority-governance risk.
  • Earnings quality is moderate at 53/100, so reported profits may include timing or non-cash items that warrant forensic scrutiny.
  • Upside is limited relative to idiosyncratic risks: 11.9% implied upside is below our >25% threshold for a conviction buy, leaving a narrow margin for adverse surprises.

Sector Context

HAG sits in the food manufacturing/consumer segment within a large peer group (351 listed peers in the sector). Our sector-wide median intrinsic upside is 12.1%, so HAG's 11.9% is close to peer median. Top peer screens show a range of outcomes — a handful of names show materially higher upside while several small peers carry severe downside risk. For Vietnamese consumer and food producers, key structural considerations include commodity cycles, domestic consumption trends, and regulatory differences in VAS accounting that can affect comparability.

Macro and regulatory context: SBV credit guidance and liquidity conditions can influence working capital and capex funding for consumer names. Additionally, local practices (e.g., land-use rights and related-party transactions) often materially affect valuations for corporates with significant property or agribusiness exposure; analysts should inspect land-use-right valuations and related disclosures where relevant.

Risk Factors

  • Leverage risk: net debt ~VND 7.2 trillion and Debt/Equity 0.8601 increase refinancing and interest-cost sensitivity.
  • Execution/governance: founder ownership of 25.72% concentrates control and can limit minority protections or strategic flexibility.
  • Earnings quality: score 53/100 (moderate) implies profit composition needs ongoing monitoring; absence of an M-Score does not eliminate accounting risk.
  • Macroeconomic and commodity risk: input-cost volatility or domestic demand shocks would compress margins given current margin profile (Gross margin 36.4%, Net margin 30.1%).
  • Market valuation sensitivity: intrinsic upside of 11.9% provides limited cushion against negative surprises or multiple compression.
  • Foreign ownership room: foreign_room ~ VND 598.0 million (in share-count monetary equivalent) could limit incremental foreign buying pressure (monitor regulatory limits and demand).

Catalysts

  • Continued earnings momentum in quarterly reports that confirm the 2025 margin and profit levels.
  • Balance-sheet repair or debt reduction initiatives that materially lower net debt from current levels (~VND 7.2 trillion).
  • Any corporate-governance moves that reduce execution risk (e.g., greater institutional ownership or governance commitments).
  • Sector or commodity tailwinds that support margin expansion above current 2025 levels.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided in the input (mscore: null), and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the supplied data. That said, earnings quality is moderate at 53/100, which calls for routine diligence on non-cash items, related-party transactions, and accounting policies under VAS. Concentrated ownership (25.72% by the founder) increases the importance of transparency in disclosure and related-party dealings.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (0.6364) and an average realized upside of 31.7% when calls were correct. This historical performance supports confidence in the modelling framework, but past performance is not a guarantee — the current implied upside (11.9%) is substantially below the model's historical average realized upside, so clients should treat the present signal as moderate rather than a high-conviction opportunity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.12 · 60th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.698
GMI
1.032
AQI
1.116
SGI
1.285
DEPI
0.938
SGAI
0.848
TATA
0.049
LVGI
0.790

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.48P/E
P/B1.36
P/S2.42
ROE19.3%
ROA8.7%
EPS1674.93
BVPS10424.10
Gross Margin36.4%
Net Margin30.1%
D/E0.86
Current Ratio0.82
Rev Growth27.1%
Profit Growth109.7%
EV/EBITDA9.11
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1267.4M
Charter Capital
12674.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →