BHH: Small-cap brewer with modest upside and low conviction
Intrinsic value VND 19,226 vs market VND 18,000 — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ Phần Bia Hà Nội - Hưng Yên 89 operates in the beer & beverages segment on UPCOM, with issued shares of 6,000,000. Reported 2025 revenue was VND 262.8 bn and net profit VND 5.4 bn, with total assets of VND 215.7 bn. The company sits in the local beer value chain and counts several institutional shareholders (largest: Công ty Cổ phần Vinaceglass 20.0%, Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Bia Hà Nội 12.5%). As an UPCOM-listed small-cap, liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w = 57) and foreign room is closed (0.0%).
Investment Thesis
Valuation: our blended intrinsic value is VND 19,226 per share (blend: 70% DCF at VND 14,970.1, 30% P/E at VND 17,900), implying 6.8% upside vs the VND 18,000 match price. Key inputs driving the DCF include base FCF of VND 6,611,750,982, WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0% and a 10-year projection horizon; net debt is VND 32,123,782,390. The model flags illiquidity and our calibrated confidence is very_low, which reduces conviction materially.
Operational profile: margins are mixed — gross margin is healthy at 31.5% while EBIT margin is thin at 3.3% and net profit margin 2.1%. Return metrics are low: ROE 6.3% and ROA 2.5%. Valuation multiples are moderate: P/E 19.8x, P/B 1.2x and EV/EBITDA 4.7x. Dividend yield is 3.9%, which provides some income support but does not offset execution and liquidity risks.
Why the stock is not a high-conviction buy: the implied upside of 6.8% is narrow and sits inside the low-conviction range; model confidence is very_low and trading liquidity is minimal, which impairs the ability to accumulate or exit positions without market impact. Balance-sheet leverage (Debt/Equity 1.5x) and low profitability metrics (ROE 6.3%) further limit upside unless margins and ROE improve substantially.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value combining a 70%-weighted DCF and 30% P/E multiple to capture cash-flow fundamentals and market multiple reality.
- Base FCF: VND 6,611,750,982 (model input).
- DCF outputs: standalone DCF intrinsic VND 14,970.1 and terminal value contributing 57.3% of enterprise value.
- P/E component: fair P/E used 19.79x producing a PE-implied value of VND 17,900.
- Capital structure and rates: WACC 10.0%, ke 11.1%, after-tax cost of debt 4.95%, net debt VND 32,123,782,390.
- Projection assumptions: 10-year explicit horizon, long-term terminal growth 4.0%, growth rate in projection 6.58% (roic-based).
The blended intrinsic value implies modest upside (6.8%) but model confidence is very_low and the DCF portion places more weight on terminal value (TV_pct 57.3%), making the valuation sensitive to terminal growth and WACC. Given illiquid trading, ownership concentration and low profitability, our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low and the implied return does not compensate for execution risk.
Bull vs Bear
- Blended valuation yields positive upside of 6.8% to VND 19,226, supported by a P/E-implied value of VND 17,900 and a dividend yield of 3.9%.
- Healthy gross margin of 31.5% suggests product-level profitability and potential to lift net margin through cost control or scale.
- Relatively low EV/EBITDA of 4.7x and P/B of 1.2x imply the market may be underpricing asset value if earnings recover.
- Very low model confidence (very_low) and an illiquid listing (avg vol 2w = 57) increase execution and exit risk; foreign room is 0.0%.
- Low returns: ROE 6.3% and net margin 2.1% limit capital-generation upside and make the stock sensitive to margin compression.
- Leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 1.5x) while net profit is small (VND 5.4 bn in 2025), raising refinancing and interest-rate vulnerability.
- Intrinsic value is driven heavily by terminal assumptions (TV_pct 57.3%); adverse changes to WACC or terminal growth would materially lower value.
Sector Context
The company operates in the Vietnamese beer & beverage sector where peers display a wide range of valuations; sector median upside in our coverage is 12.1%, higher than BHH's 6.8% implied upside. Regulatory and market nuances matter: state-affiliated shareholders and SOE-related distribution channels can affect access to markets and mandated payouts; SBV macro directives and consumer sentiment can swing volumes. For banks and large corporates, VAMC and credit quotas are relevant — for beverage producers, input-cost inflation (raw materials, packaging) and excise tax policy are key industry drivers. In this small-cap UPCOM segment, low liquidity and foreign ownership constraints (foreign_room 0.0%) are common and compress tradeability and benchmark inclusion.
Risk Factors
- Illiquid market: avg volume 2w = 57 shares and listing on UPCOM increases execution risk and bid-ask volatility.
- Very_low model confidence: valuation relies on long-term terminal assumptions (TV_pct 57.3%) and is sensitive to WACC/terminal growth changes.
- Profitability: ROE 6.3% and net margin 2.1% are low; failure to improve margins would limit equity value growth.
- Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.5x with net debt reported at VND 32,123,782,390 increases financial risk if earnings remain small (net profit VND 5.4 bn).
- Concentrated shareholding: top five holders control a majority (largest 20.0%), which can reduce free float and limit liquidity or create governance concentration.
- Macro and input-price risk: beverages are sensitive to commodity and packaging inflation as well as discretionary consumption cycles.
Catalysts
- Improvement in reported profitability (material recovery in net margin or ROE) that validates P/E multiple assumptions.
- Announcements that expand distribution or strategic partnerships with large state-linked players (one top holder is BRR parent entity with 5.0%).
- Any on-market shareholder moves that increase free float or open foreign ownership room from 0.0% could boost liquidity and rerate the stock.
Forensic Assessment
No forensic red flags in the dataset: Beneish M-Score is not provided and earnings_quality is 100/100, which suggests reported earnings are high quality per available metrics. Given the absence of M-Score and red flags, primary concerns are operational and liquidity rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record spans 2 years with a hit_rate of 100% (2/2), but average upside across those years is negative at -2.6% (avg_upside_pct = -2.57%). The perfect hit_rate over a short two-year window is not robust; sample size is small and historical upside performance has been poor, so past model signals should be treated cautiously.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.