BSP: Mature regional brewer with defensive cash returns but limited upside and execution risk
Intrinsic value VND 13,138 vs market VND 12,300; implied upside 6.8% (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Phú Thọ (BSP) is a regional brewery listed on UPCOM with 12.5m shares outstanding. The company operates in the Vietnamese beer & beverages segment (ICB: Bia và đồ uống), serving mostly domestic markets through legacy brands and tied distribution channels. Reported revenue has been volatile across the last three years: VND 339 bn in 2023, VND 393.7 bn in 2024 and VND 360.0 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical demand and pricing/mix shifts.
BSP is capital-intensive with reported total assets of VND 321.2 bn in 2025 and a net debt position of VND 27,803,224,512 (model input). Top shareholders include Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn at 27.03% and several individuals holding single-digit stakes; foreign room is 0.0%. The stock trades on low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 7,004) and has a 12-month range of VND 8,273–15,500.
Investment Thesis
BSP offers a yield-rich profile today (dividend yield 8.1%) and trades at a P/E of 22.8 and P/B of 0.83, implying the market attributes limited growth but reasonable asset coverage (BVPS VND 14,807.7722). The company generated rising statutory net profit from VND 5.1 bn in 2023 to VND 8.7 bn in 2025 and EPS of VND 696.3097, supporting cash return to shareholders as a near-term upside driver.
However, our blended intrinsic value (VND 13,138) implies only 6.8% upside to the current price, and our model confidence is low after recalibration. Key model drivers include a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0% and a fair P/E of 22.89; the DCF component carries 70% weight. Given the narrow implied upside, limited liquidity (UPCOM, avg volume 7,004) and zero foreign ownership room, the stock’s price is unlikely to re-rate materially without stronger operational momentum or clearer distribution gains.
Operationally, margins are thin (EBIT margin 3.4%, net margin 2.4%) and revenue declined -8.6% YoY in the latest period, constraining near-term free cash flow expansion. The earnings quality score of 58.7 is moderate, which reduces confidence in reported profit durability. Shareholder concentration (largest holder 27.03%) supports continuity but could limit free-float liquidity and external investor interest.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE-derived approach; DCF uses projected free cash flow and terminal value, PE leg applies a fair P/E of 22.89 capped at 25.
- Base free cash flow input: VND 10,520,894,063 (model base_fcf).
- WACC: 10.0% with cost of equity 11.1% and after-tax cost of debt 4.88% (debt weight 42.37%, equity weight 57.63%).
- Terminal growth (g): 4.0% with TV representing 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- PE assumptions: fair_pe 22.89 and pe_intrinsic VND 15,940.6 per share; model blended intrinsic value: VND 13,138.
The blended intrinsic value implies modest upside of 6.8% versus the market price, and the model carries low confidence (recalibrated). The DCF is sensitive to WACC and terminal growth—given the narrow margin between price and intrinsic value, small adverse swings in assumptions would eliminate the upside. Treat the result as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Attractive cash returns: dividend yield 8.13% supports total return while core volumes stabilise.
- Improving net profit trend: statutory net profit rose from VND 5.1 bn (2023) to VND 8.7 bn (2025), implying margin recovery potential.
- Valuation anchored: P/B 0.83 and EV/EBITDA 5.46 offer a valuation buffer relative to higher-growth peers.
- Limited upside: blended intrinsic value VND 13,138 implies only 6.8% upside versus current price VND 12,300 with low model confidence.
- Top-line pressure: revenue declined -8.56% YoY most recently, and historical CAGR in model inputs is -3.35%, signalling secular weakness.
- Liquidity and ownership constraints: UPCOM listing with avg volume 7,004 and foreign_room 0.0% restricts re-rating and external demand.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese beer and beverages sector remains competitive and price-sensitive, with larger national brewers dominating scale and distribution. Many listed peers show wider implied upside (sector median upside 12.1%), reflecting either stronger growth prospects or lower-quality current pricing in some cases. BSP sits below the sector median upside at 6.8%.
Regulatory and market nuances matter: VAS accounting for state-related entities, SBV credit quotas and SOE payout expectations can affect cash flows and shareholder distributions across consumer-linked companies. For breweries, access to low-cost trade credit and tied distribution networks is important; land use rights and property ownership (if any) are typical secondary balance-sheet buffers for real-estate-linked beverage factories. BSP's UPCOM status and zero foreign room mean domestic institutional owners will largely determine valuation moves.
Risk Factors
- Revenue volatility: reported Revenue YoY -8.56% in the latest period; further declines would compress already thin margins (EBIT margin 3.44%).
- Low model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence after recalibration; small input swings (WACC, terminal g) can remove the 6.8% upside.
- Liquidity and market-structure risk: trading on UPCOM with avg volume 7,004 and foreign_room 0.0% limits investor breadth and can exaggerate price moves.
- Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 27.03%, which may limit corporate actions that require broader shareholder support.
- Margin sensitivity to input costs: gross margin 8.3% and net margin 2.42% provide limited buffer against commodity or excise tax increases.
- Earnings quality: score 58.7 is only moderate, leaving some uncertainty around profit sustainability and one-off items.
Catalysts
- Stabilisation or recovery in revenue growth (turnaround from -8.6% YoY) that translates into margin expansion.
- A special dividend or higher payout given strong statutory profits (net profit VND 8.7 bn in 2025) would attract yield-oriented buyers.
- Improved liquidity or uplisting to HOSE/HSX or relaxation of foreign_room could re-rate the stock.
- Operational improvements lifting EBIT margin above current 3.44% would materially increase free cash flow and implied valuation.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score data or formal forensic red flags are present in the input. Earnings quality at 58.7 is moderate — not alarmingly low but also not a clean high-quality signal. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are earnings durability and the transparency that comes with a low-liquidity UPCOM listing rather than clear manipulation signals.
Track Record
Model history spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 0.6, meaning the model’s directional calls (thresholded at >10% upside) matched next-year price direction in 60% of years. The historical average upside for past calls is large (avg_upside_pct 222.3%), but that average is skewed by outliers; treat the high mean with caution. Given the current low model confidence, past performance provides limited assurance for this specific valuation.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.