Back to Dashboard

SB1

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Nghệ Tĩnh

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
6.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.700
Intrinsic Value
7.510
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SB1: State-controlled regional brewer with cheap multiples but forensic and liquidity concerns

Target price VND 8,295 vs market VND 7,400 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Nghệ Tĩnh (SB1) is an UPCom-listed regional brewer in the Vietnamese beer & beverage sector. The company operates in mass-market beer and related beverages; its largest shareholder is the SOE Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn with a 54.73% stake, leaving limited free float and concentrated control. SB1 reported revenue of VND 337.1 bn in 2025 and total assets of VND 205.5 bn the same year, reflecting a small-cap, regionally focused franchise within the broader 'Bia và đồ uống' industry.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our blended intrinsic value (70% DCF / 30% PE) produces a target of VND 8,295 per share versus the current match price of VND 7,400, implying a 12.1% upside. The DCF uses a WACC of 10% and a terminal growth of 4%; the model highlights a significant terminal-value weight (TV = 57.07% of value). Earnings & cash flow: reported EPS is VND 1,671 and the model's base FCF is VND 15,502,654,618 (input). Profitability: SB1 shows an ROE of 12.8% and ROA of 8.7% with an EBIT margin of 5.6% and net margin of 5.2% in the latest period, indicating modest profitability that justifies a below-sector PE. Capital structure and returns: Debt/Equity is moderate at 0.46 and the company shows a net cash stance per model inputs, which reduces solvency risk.

Risks to ownership: Forensic flags materially affect conviction. The Beneish M-Score is -1.6079 (above the -1.78 threshold for manipulation likelihood) and the earnings-quality score is 59.8/100 with a particularly poor receivables score (0/100). These findings raise concerns over revenue recognition and accounting conservatism; combined with an illiquid UPCom listing (avg vol 1,930 shares over 2 weeks) and an SOE majority owner, execution and governance risk are elevated. Liquidity & exit: free float and daily liquidity are low and foreign ownership room exists (5,239,559 shares) but may be hard to access quickly, which increases market-impact risk for larger investors.

Net assessment: The stock is cheap on multiples (P/E 5.5x, P/B 0.55x, EV/EBITDA 0.03x) and pays a high dividend yield (10.8%), which supports income-oriented buyers. However, accounting aggressiveness signals, low model confidence, UPCom illiquidity and SOE control dilute conviction. The implied upside of 12.1% is modest relative to these execution and forensic risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF + 30% PE. DCF uses WACC = 10% and terminal growth = 4%; PE leg uses a fair PE of 7.88 applied to forward earnings and capped at PE 25.

  • Base free cash flow input used in the model: VND 15,502,654,618 (raw model input).
  • WACC = 10%, terminal growth = 4%, projection years = 10; terminal value contributes 57.07% of total value.
  • Blend weights: DCF 70%, PE 30%; PE fair multiple = 7.88 and PE cap = 25.
  • Model calibration produced a blended intrinsic value of VND 8,295 per share; raw unconstrained intrinsic was higher (VND 26,991.2 per share) but was calibrated down via isotonic mapping.
  • Model confidence flagged as 'low' with sanity flags: illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, manipulation_risk.

The VND 8,295 target implies modest upside (12.1%) relative to the current price but model confidence is low. Key value drivers (WACC, terminal growth, and calibration step that reduced a much higher raw intrinsic) create material model sensitivity—small changes to WACC or terminal growth materially alter intrinsic value. Given forensic flags and UPCom illiquidity, we place limited weight on the upside without clearer audit/accounting transparency.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap valuation: P/E 5.5x and P/B 0.55x imply significant room relative to peer medians; dividend yield is high at 10.8%, supporting income returns.
  • Positive cash/solvency profile: model reports net cash posture (net debt negative) and Debt/Equity of 0.46, lowering default risk; Altman Z-Score is 3.20 (forensic positive signal).
  • Consistent revenue scale: revenue recovered to VND 337.1 bn in 2025 after VND 356.0 bn in 2024, showing resilience in a regional market.
  • State backing: 54.73% SOE ownership can translate to preferential market access, distribution or implicit support in stress scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score of -1.6079 (77th percentile) signals elevated manipulation risk and earnings-quality score is only 59.8/100; receivables score is 0/100, raising revenue recognition concerns.
  • Illiquid listing and small free float: average 2-week volume 1,930 shares and concentrated SOE ownership reduce tradeability and increase exit risk for institutional investors.
  • Low model confidence and large calibration gap: raw intrinsic value was VND 26,991.2 but calibrated to VND 8,295, indicating model instability; 'low' confidence plus sanity flags (manipulation_risk) weaken conviction.
  • Modest margin profile: gross margin 14.2% and EBIT margin 5.6% are modest for a consumer goods producer, limiting upside unless margins improve materially.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese beer & beverage sector remains competitive and regional, with scale advantages for national brands but room for regional players. Regulatory and accounting differences under VAS can obscure comparability—Beneish and earnings-quality flags require extra scrutiny because VAS allows different timing for revenue and some provisions versus IFRS. State-owned shareholders are common in larger brewers; SB1's 54.73% SOE stake implies potential policy or payout constraints consistent with SOE dividend mandates. Banking-sector linkages (e.g., VAMC bonds) are less directly relevant here, but capital access for smaller brewers can be sensitive to SBV credit guidance and local bank appetites. Peer set shows median implied upside ~12.0%, placing SB1 close to sector median on the model's output, but liquidity and forensic metrics make it a lower-conviction mid/ small-cap exposure.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting signals: Beneish M-Score -1.6079 exceeds the manipulation threshold (-1.78), and a receivables quality score of 0/100 raises risk of revenue recognition distortion.
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: 54.73% held by an SOE and two-week avg volume only 1,930 shares increase market-impact and governance risk.
  • Model risk and low confidence: calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 26,991.2 to VND 8,295 and model confidence is 'low'; valuation is sensitive to WACC/terminal assumptions.
  • Operational margin pressure: gross margin 14.2% and EBIT margin 5.6% limit upside unless pricing power or cost efficiencies improve.
  • Dividend reliability: while current yield is 10.8%, SOE ownership and cash-flow volatility could affect future payout consistency.
  • Receipt & working capital risk: the 0/100 receivables score suggests potential collectability problems that could stress cash flow.
  • Regulatory/market risk: shifts in excise, alcohol regulation, or SBV credit conditions can materially affect distribution, working capital and financing costs.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financial statements or auditor commentary that resolve the Beneish/receivables concerns.
  • Evidence of margin expansion (higher gross/EBIT margins) from cost controls or price gains, improving PE comparatives.
  • Improved liquidity or partial free-float increase (share sell-down by the SOE) which would reduce market-impact risk.
  • Any SOE-led strategic initiatives or distribution agreements that materially expand regional market share.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score is -1.6079 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and sits in the 77th percentile versus peers, indicating relatively aggressive accounting. Earnings quality is middling at 59.8/100 with an alarming receivables sub-score of 0/100, suggesting weak receivables quality or aggressive recognition. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 3.20 (low bankruptcy risk) and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 (moderate fundamentals). Overall, forensic risk is moderate and materially reduces conviction in the valuation until accounting transparency improves.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 50%, implying the model's directional calls have been correct about half the time. The long-run average upside when successful is large (avg upside 174.5%), but the 50% hit rate and low current model confidence warrant caution—past performance is mixed and should not be over-weighted for a low-liquidity, forensic-risk case.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.61 · 77th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.122
GMI
0.848
AQI
0.878
SGI
0.947
DEPI
0.911
SGAI
0.997
TATA
0.005
LVGI
0.995

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.00P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.21
ROE12.8%
ROA8.7%
EPS1670.79
BVPS13366.85
Gross Margin14.2%
Net Margin5.2%
D/E0.46
Current Ratio2.48
EV/EBITDA-0.23
Div Yield11.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.5M
Charter Capital
105.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →