Back to Dashboard

SBB

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bia Sài Gòn Bình Tây

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
20.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.000
Intrinsic Value
22.419
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SBB: Recovery in revenue and low EV/EBITDA priced for improving profits but forensic and liquidity flags limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 23,004 vs market VND 19,700 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bia Sài Gòn Bình Tây (SBB) is a UPCOM-listed beverage company operating in the 'Bia và đồ uống' segment with 87,524,536 shares outstanding. The company reported a strong revenue inflection in 2025 (VND 3,176.1 bn), following VND 2,180.3 bn in 2024 and VND 2,020.2 bn in 2023, suggesting volume or price recovery. Key margins are modest: gross profit margin 9.12% and EBIT margin 6.35% in the latest reported period. Capital structure shows some leverage (Debt/Equity 0.6322) but net cash on the balance sheet (model net_debt: VND -80.9 bn) provides a liquidity buffer.

Investment Thesis

SBB's operating turnaround: Revenue grew materially to VND 3,176.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2,180.3 bn in 2024, and the company returned to net profit (VND 182.2 bn in 2025 after losses in 2023–24). Operational metrics (ROE 14.9%, ROA 8.6%) and a low EV/EBITDA of 4.67x imply the market is valuing current earnings conservatively relative to peers. Valuation is supportive but confidence is low: our blended intrinsic value (DCF-weighted) is VND 23,004 per share, implying 16.8% upside to the VND 19,700 market price. Key model drivers include a WACC of 10%, terminal growth 4.0%, a 12% projection growth rate, and a large terminal value contribution (TV_pct 59.73%). However, the model calibration flags low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality which reduce conviction in the implied upside. Forensic and earnings-quality concerns limit upside capture: Beneish M-Score (-1.767) has risen year-over-year (+2.29), crossing the usual manipulation threshold, and the Earnings Quality score is 40.8/100 with weak scores in receivables, margin and revenue quality. Although Altman Z-Score (3.01) and Piotroski F-Score (7) are supportive of solvency and operational strength, the forensic signals raise execution and disclosure risk that are not compensated by a modest implied premium. Ownership and strategic context: The largest shareholder is the state-linked Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn with 59.63% ownership, limiting free float and foreign room dynamics despite a large theoretical foreign_room (VND 87,518,836.40221567 shown in the file). High institutional ownership can support strategic stability but also constrains liquidity and market pricing discovery.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value derived from a DCF (70% weight) with a long-term terminal growth component and a residual PE blend; DCF inputs dominate valuation given the negative/odd PE signal.

  • Base FCF starting point: approximately VND 277.4 bn
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth (g) of 4.0% — TV accounts for ~59.7% of value
  • Projection growth rate used 12.0% (historical_blend) with historical CAGR component 17.51%
  • Net cash position in the model: net_debt ≈ VND -80.9 bn (adds value)
  • Sanity flags: low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk — model confidence set to low

The VND 23,004 intrinsic value implies a 16.8% upside, but model confidence is low and key sensitivity points (WACC, terminal growth, and earnings quality) could swing valuation materially. The large share of terminal value (~59.7%) increases sensitivity to long-term growth assumptions; therefore confidence in the upside is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery to VND 3,176.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2,180.3 bn in 2024 indicates a meaningful rebound in demand or pricing power.
  • At P/E ~9.5 and EV/EBITDA ~4.7x, the stock trades at a meaningful discount to many consumer peers, leaving room for re-rating if earnings sustain.
  • Net cash per the model (net_debt VND -80.9 bn) and Altman Z-Score 3.01 limit bankruptcy risk and provide balance-sheet flexibility for capex or dividends.
  • ROE of 14.9% and ROA of 8.6% show the business can generate returns above the cost of equity input (ke 11.1% in the model) on current capital.
Bear Case
  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score -1.767 with a year-over-year increase of +2.29 suggests rising manipulation risk around reported earnings.
  • Earnings Quality score 40.8/100 with 0/100 subscores for receivables, margin and revenue raises sustainability concerns for 2025 net profit of VND 182.2 bn.
  • Low liquidity (avg_volume_2w 16,150 and UPCOM listing) limits ability of investors to enter/exit positions without price impact; model notes low_liq_upside_capped.
  • Significant majority ownership (59.63% by the state-linked brewer) reduces free float and may delay market re-rating or limit corporate actions that benefit minority holders.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese beverage sector is competitive and sensitive to consumer sentiment and distribution reach. VAS accounting and state ownership prevalence in the sector mean reported results can reflect non-cash items or related-party transactions more often than in fully private peers. SBV macro policies (credit growth quotas) and domestic consumption trends influence working-capital financing and growth for mid-cap beverage companies. Peer comparison: sector median implied upside is 12.0%, so SBB's 16.8% implied upside is modestly above the median but sits with low model confidence. Valuation multiples (P/E 9.5x, P/B 1.33x) are below many listed beverage peers, reflecting either mispricing or structural risks (liquidity, forensic).

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score (-1.767) exceeds the commonly used threshold and rose YoY by +2.29 — this raises the probability of aggressive accounting.
  • Low earnings quality: overall score 40.8/100 with weak receivables/margin/revenue quality increases the chance that 2025 net profit (VND 182.2 bn) may not be repeatable.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing and two-week average volume ~16,150 shares constrain entry/exit and increase transaction costs for larger allocations.
  • Concentrated ownership: 59.63% held by a state-linked institution reduces free float and could delay minority-friendly actions or re-rating catalysts.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value is a large portion of the DCF (TV_pct 59.73%), making intrinsic value sensitive to small changes in terminal growth or WACC.
  • Macro and regulatory risk: changes in SBV credit policies, excise tax, or distribution restrictions could compress margins in a high fixed-cost beverage business.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited quarterly results that confirm sustainable margin improvement and cash conversion (operating cash flow) after 2025 earnings recovery.
  • Any corporate action that increases float or transparency (partial divestment by the majority shareholder or improved public disclosures) could unlock value.
  • Stronger-than-expected domestic demand or price adjustments that expand gross margin above the current 9.12% level.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.767 sits above the usual manipulation threshold (>-1.78) and increased by +2.29 YoY — this elevates red flags. Earnings Quality at 40.8/100 with zero subscores in receivables, margin and revenue quality suggests reported earnings may include non-recurring or accounting-driven items. Offsetting these concerns, the Altman Z-Score of 3.01 indicates low bankruptcy risk and the Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 supports operational effectiveness. Overall, disclosure and earnings-quality risks are material and reduce conviction in the model output; investors should demand clearer cash-flow evidence and auditor transparency before upgrading confidence.

Track Record

Model track record covers four years (2023–2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average historical upside of 114.7% in years where directional calls were made. The hit rate is modestly positive but the sample is small; past average upside is skewed by a few large moves and should be interpreted cautiously. Given the current low model confidence and forensic flags, historical performance provides limited comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.77 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.29
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.364
GMI
0.539
AQI
0.935
SGI
1.457
DEPI
0.971
SGAI
0.274
TATA
0.013
LVGI
0.817

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.64P/E
P/B1.34
P/S0.55
ROE14.9%
ROA8.6%
EPS2081.82
BVPS14927.65
Gross Margin9.1%
Net Margin5.7%
D/E0.63
Current Ratio1.29
Rev Growth45.7%
Profit Growth159.4%
EV/EBITDA4.74
Div Yield1.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
87.5M
Charter Capital
875.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →