Back to Dashboard

SMB

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Miền Trung

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
40.450
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
40.450
Intrinsic Value
43.205
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SMB: Cash-generative regional brewer with modest upside and concentrated SOE ownership

Intrinsic value VND 41,656 vs market VND 39,000 — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Miền Trung (SMB) is a regionally focused brewer listed on HOSE operating in the 'Bia và đồ uống' segment. The company sells beer and related beverages with FY2025 revenue of VND 1,365.3 bn and net profit of VND 176.9 bn. SMB benefits from scale in central Vietnam and a dominant SOE-linked anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn holding 32.22%), which provides distribution and market access advantages but also creates governance concentration typical of Vietnamese SOE-influenced businesses.

Investment Thesis

SMB trades at a modest premium to historical multiples but offers cash generation and high profitability. Key supportive fundamentals include ROE of 28.8% and ROA of 17.0%, gross margin of 31.5% and EBIT margin of 15.1%, indicating healthy unit economics. The firm's balance-sheet shows negative net debt (net cash) of VND -188.5 bn, which supports distributions and de-risks credit exposure. Valuation from our blended FCF/PE model gives an intrinsic value of VND 41,656 per share vs the market price of VND 39,000, implying 6.8% upside with medium model confidence.

Offsetting these positives, revenue is slightly down from its 2024 peak: revenue fell -5.6% YoY into FY2025 (VND 1,446.4 bn in 2024 to VND 1,365.3 bn in 2025) while net profit was essentially flat (VND 178.5 bn in 2024 to VND 176.9 bn in 2025), suggesting margin resilience but limited top-line momentum. Liquidity and free-float are modest (average 2-week volume 7,536 shares and foreign room ~10.96 mn shares), raising execution risk for large flows. Finally, ownership concentration (largest owner 32.22%) means strategic decisions and dividends can be influenced by group/State objectives.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF uses a 10% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth and a 10-year explicit projection.

  • Base FCF input VND 64.9 bn and projected reinvestment rate 12.95%
  • WACC 10.0% (ke 11.1%, kd after-tax 5.16%, debt weight 41.14%) and terminal growth 4.0%
  • Fair PE used in the PE leg: 7.7x with PE cap 25x
  • Net cash position of VND -188.5 bn (reduces enterprise value)
  • High TV share: terminal value accounts for 57.07% of DCF value

The blended intrinsic value VND 41,656 implies limited upside (6.8%) relative to current price. Confidence is medium due to model calibration and low liquidity. Key sensitivity risks are WACC/terminal growth and the high share of terminal value (57.1% of DCF), which reduces near-term earnings leverage to valuation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High return on capital: ROE 28.8% and ROIC 27.1% supporting sustained cash generation
  • Net cash position of VND -188.5 bn reduces leverage risk and supports dividends (trailing dividend yield 12.8%)
  • Attractive absolute multiples: P/E 6.6x and EV/EBITDA 3.8x compared with sector median upside of 12.1%, leaving room for re-rating if growth recovers
Bear Case
  • Top-line pressure: revenue declined -5.6% YoY into 2025 (VND 1,365.3 bn), signalling demand softness in core markets
  • High reliance on terminal value (57.1% of DCF) — valuation sensitive to terminal growth and WACC assumptions
  • Low liquidity (avg vol 2w = 7,536) and concentrated ownership (largest holder 32.22%) increase execution and governance risk

Sector Context

The Vietnamese beer & beverages sector faces slow structural growth and intense competition from national players. Sector median implied upside among peers is 12.1%, higher than SMB's 6.8%, reflecting either stronger growth expectations elsewhere or cheaper relative valuation for SMB. Regulatory context: SBV credit growth quotas and macro policy can indirectly affect consumption and working capital cycles; state-owned investor influence (SOE payout mandates) is common and can affect cash returns. Accounting in Vietnam (VAS) can produce timing differences in expense recognition versus IFRS, which is relevant when comparing margins across peers. Peer set shows a wide valuation dispersion: top peer upswings exceed 36% while some smaller names have very low or negative implied outcomes.

Risk Factors

  • Demand sensitivity: FY2025 revenue fell -5.6% YoY to VND 1,365.3 bn — further consumer weakness would pressure margins and cash flow.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value is 57.07% of DCF; a 1.0 ppt change in terminal growth or WACC materially alters intrinsic value.
  • Liquidity and trading risk: 2-week average volume is only 7,536 shares, increasing transaction costs for large flows and making price moves volatile.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 32.22%, which concentrates control and may limit minority shareholder influence on strategy or distributions.
  • Sector cyclicality and competition: pricing pressure from larger national brewers could compress SMB's 31.5% gross margin.
  • Dividend sustainability: trailing dividend yield is high at 12.8% — maintenance depends on free cash flow and parent SOE/Group payout policies.

Catalysts

  • Recovery in regional beer demand leading to revenue growth above FY2024 levels (VND 1,446.4 bn).
  • Management communication or policy that increases free-float or foreign ownership room beyond current ~10.96 mn shares.
  • Improved margin mix or cost savings that lift EBIT margin above the current 15.1% level.
  • Any corporate action (asset sale, JV with national brewer) that crystallizes net-cash value or drives re-rating.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported and no forensic red flags are present in the input. Earnings quality score is 68.9 out of 100, suggesting moderate-to-good earnings quality. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, the primary forensic considerations are standard: VAS accounting timing differences and ownership concentration that could affect related-party transactions — monitor disclosures and cash conversion closely.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and an outsized average historical upside of 223.4% when calls worked. The hit rate is strong, but the large average upside is skewed by a few big winners; use historical success as supportive but not definitive given firm-specific liquidity and sector cyclicality.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.68 · 29th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.33
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.174
GMI
0.887
AQI
1.026
SGI
0.944
DEPI
0.964
SGAI
1.215
TATA
-0.051
LVGI
0.944

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.83P/E
P/B1.92
P/S0.88
ROE28.8%
ROA17.0%
EPS5925.35
BVPS21037.90
Gross Margin31.5%
Net Margin13.0%
D/E0.66
Current Ratio1.71
Rev Growth-5.6%
Profit Growth-0.9%
EV/EBITDA3.94
Div Yield12.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
29.8M
Charter Capital
298.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →