Back to Dashboard

BSQ

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Quảng Ngãi

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
18.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.000
Intrinsic Value
20.177
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BSQ: regional brewer with steady cash returns and limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,177 vs market VND 18,000 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Sài Gòn - Quảng Ngãi (BSQ) is a regional brewer in the 'Bia và đồ uống' segment listed on UPCOM. The company operates an on-premise/off-premise beer business serving Quảng Ngãi and neighbouring provinces, leveraging brand and distribution linkages with its largest shareholder, Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn (owning 66.56%). With 45.0 million shares outstanding, BSQ is a small-cap, relatively illiquid name (average two-week volume 186 shares) but offers visible cash generation and a shareholder-friendly dividend history (dividend yield 8.3%).

Revenue has been volatile over the past three years on a comparable scale: VND 1,862.8 bn (2023), VND 1,993.1 bn (2024) and VND 1,676.1 bn (2025). Net profit declined from VND 100.7 bn in 2023 to VND 80.2 bn in 2025. Total assets also contracted from VND 1,526.3 bn (2023) to VND 1,209.9 bn (2025), reflecting either asset sales, depreciation or working-capital changes.

Investment Thesis

BSQ's primary investment merits are (1) stable cash generation with base FCF of VND 112.3 bn used in our model, (2) an attractive trailing payout profile reflected in an 8.3% dividend yield, and (3) conservative balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity of 0.40 and reported net debt of approximately VND 84.2 bn (about VND 1.9 per share vs equity base). These characteristics support income-oriented ownership for investors seeking yield within the Vietnamese consumer space.

Offsets to the case include operational pressure: revenue fell by 15.9% YoY in 2025, while net profit decreased to VND 80.2 bn (2025). Profitability metrics are modest: ROE 9.4%, ROA 6.3%, EBIT margin 6.2% and net margin 4.8%. The stock trades at P/E 11.1 and P/B 0.94, implying limited re-rating potential absent volume recovery or margin expansion. Our blended intrinsic value (DCF 70% / P/E 30%) produces VND 20,177 per share — an implied upside of 12.1% vs the VND 18,000 market price, but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and limited visibility on medium-term demand and margin stabilization.

Given the structure of ownership (state-related strategic holder at 66.6%), liquidity constraints, and the low model confidence, the implied upside is not large enough to compensate for execution and marketability risk for a conviction overweight position. The stock can play a role for income-focused investors willing to accept illiquidity, but capital-appreciation prospects are constrained absent operational improvement or a strategic catalyst.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a discounted cash flow (70% weight) and a fair P/E (30% weight).

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 112.3 bn
  • DCF-derived intrinsic per share: VND 41,401; PE-derived intrinsic per share: VND 16,399; blended intrinsic: VND 20,177
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% drive the DCF; terminal value accounts for ~57.1% of enterprise value
  • Net debt of ~VND 84.2 bn reduces enterprise value to equity value
  • Model uses a fair P/E of 9.21 and a 10-year projection horizon; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3

The blended intrinsic value implies 12.1% upside, which sits inside our moderate-return band but model confidence is flagged as low (illiquid). Key sensitivities are WACC and terminal growth; with terminal value representing a large share of value, small changes to terminal growth or WACC materially alter the per-share outcome. Treat the valuation as indicative rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Dividend yield of 8.3% provides cash returns while investors wait for recovery in volumes and margins
  • Conservative leverage: Debt/Equity 0.40 and net debt ~VND 84.2 bn supports dividend sustainability
  • Valuation metrics are undemanding: P/E 11.1 and P/B 0.94 leave room for re-rating if revenue stabilizes
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined 15.9% YoY in 2025; continued volume weakness would compress margins further (net margin 4.8%)
  • Model confidence is low and stock is flagged illiquid (avg volume two weeks: 186 shares), increasing execution and exit risk
  • Major shareholder concentration (66.6% held by a state-linked group) limits free float and could constrain foreign ownership availability despite reported foreign room of 22,499,900.1 shares

Sector Context

The Vietnamese beer sector remains competitive and geographically fragmented, with scale advantages for national brands and distribution networks. Regional brewers such as BSQ compete on local routes-to-market and on-premise relationships. Regulatory context matters: differences in VAS reporting and timing of excise or VAT adjustments can distort comparability across peers, and state-linked ownership structures are common (SOE payout or strategic goals can affect cash allocation). Capital access and credit availability are influenced by SBV credit guidance and local bank appetite; for smaller brewers, this can affect working capital funding and capex cadence.

Peers in our coverage show mixed signals: sector median implied upside is 12.0%, placing BSQ close to peer central tendency. Larger peers can benefit from scale, while smaller names face higher volatility in volumes and margins; BSQ's EV/EBITDA of 4.37 and P/S 0.48 are towards the lower end, consistent with a low-growth, income-oriented profile.

Risk Factors

  • Demand risk: Revenue fell 15.9% YoY in 2025; further volume decline would hit margins and cash flow.
  • Liquidity & marketability: Average two-week volume is only 186 shares and the stock is marked 'illiquid' in the model, increasing exit risk and bid-ask uncertainty.
  • Ownership concentration: A 66.56% stake by the parent reduces free float and could limit price discovery and foreign investor access despite foreign_room reported.
  • Model concentration risk: Terminal value represents ~57.1% of enterprise value; valuation is sensitive to terminal growth and WACC assumptions (WACC 10.0%, terminal g 4.0%).
  • Operational leverage: Low margins (gross 7.6%, net 4.8%) leave little buffer against commodity or excise tax increases.
  • Data visibility: Financials show asset contraction from VND 1,526.3 bn (2023) to VND 1,209.9 bn (2025), which requires clarity on whether due to working-capital swings, asset sales, or impairment.

Catalysts

  • Improvement or stabilization of volumes and revenue growth in the next quarterly releases (reversal of the -15.9% 2025 decline).
  • A change in dividend policy or an extraordinary payout from excess cash would draw yield-focused demand.
  • Any announcement of distribution partnership or integration with the majority shareholder that expands market access.
  • Evidence of margin recovery (EBIT margin above current 6.2%) or cost-saving initiatives reducing breakeven.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 68.7/100, suggesting moderate-to-good quality reporting but not pristine. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus should be on conventional accounting items (VAS differences, revenue recognition timing) and transparency around one-off items.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 55.6% and an average realized upside of 108.3% when calls were correct. The hit rate is modest (roughly coin-flip), so historical signals should be treated with caution; the high average upside is skewed by large outliers. Given current low model confidence and illiquidity, historical performance offers limited reassurance for short-term predictive power.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.58 · 34th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.79
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.106
GMI
0.969
AQI
1.189
SGI
0.841
DEPI
1.083
SGAI
1.178
TATA
-0.037
LVGI
0.769

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.00P/E
P/B0.93
P/S0.48
ROE9.4%
ROA6.3%
EPS1781.37
BVPS19214.79
Gross Margin7.6%
Net Margin4.8%
D/E0.40
Current Ratio1.20
Rev Growth-15.9%
Profit Growth-19.9%
EV/EBITDA4.35
Div Yield8.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
45.0M
Charter Capital
450.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →