Back to Dashboard

CAN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đồ hộp Hạ Long

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
20.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.600
Intrinsic Value
23.043
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CAN: modest upside from blended DCF/PE but execution and earnings-quality risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 25,504 vs market price VND 22,800 => implied upside 11.9% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đồ hộp Hạ Long (CAN) is an HNX-listed food manufacturer focused on canned/processed seafood and related packaged foods, classified under ICB 'Sản xuất thực phẩm'. The company operates with a small free float (5.0m shares outstanding) and a material state-affiliated anchor shareholder — Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam — holding 27.75%, which influences strategy and payout dynamics common to SOEs.

Revenue has contracted from VND 741.6 bn in 2023 to VND 662.9 bn in 2025, while net profit slumped to VND 1.9 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are weak: ROE 1.1%, ROA 0.48%, and EBIT margin 0.84%, while gross margin remains reasonable at 20.66%. The business remains exposed to raw-material (seafood) price cycles and execution of working-capital and receivables management, both critical in Vietnamese food manufacturing where VAS accounting and slow cash conversion are common issues.

Investment Thesis

The intrinsic value of VND 25,504 per share is driven by a blended valuation (70% DCF / 30% PE) that yields a moderate implied upside of 11.9% versus the current price of VND 22,800. The DCF assumes WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%, and management’s ability to stabilize cash generation would be the primary value driver.

However, the company's operating history shows very weak earnings and cash conversion: net profit fell to VND 1.9 bn in 2025 from VND 12.1 bn in 2023, and the Earnings Quality score is low at 24.2/100 with cash conversion metrics flagged at 0.0/100. For a small, illiquid stock (avg daily volume ~10 shares over 2 weeks), these quality concerns materially reduce confidence in model outputs and the durability of any valuation premium.

Balance-sheet structure and shareholder concentration are mixed positives/negatives. P/B is 0.77 with BVPS of VND 29,514, suggesting some asset backing, but Debt/Equity is elevated at 1.63 and EV/EBITDA at 20.3x — implying leverage and near-term profitability stress. Given the low confidence in inputs and forensic flags, the implied 11.9% upside does not sufficiently compensate for execution and earnings-quality risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach to balance cash-flow fundamentals with market multiples.

  • Base FCF in model: VND 19,657,173,422 (model input labeled 'base_fcf').
  • DCF assumptions: WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, projection horizon 10 years, terminal value weight 57.07% ('tv_pct' 0.5707).
  • PE component uses a 'fair_pe' of 23.85x (PE cap 25x) applied to normalized earnings.
  • Model blend: 70% DCF / 30% PE producing raw_intrinsic_value VND 33,953 and calibrated intrinsic VND 25,504 after isotonic calibration; calibration lowers confidence to 'low'.

The blended intrinsic value (VND 25,504) implies a modest 11.9% upside versus the market price. Confidence in the valuation is low due to illiquidity and low earnings quality flagged in the model; the DCF dominates the valuation (70%) and is sensitive to WACC and terminal-growth assumptions, while the PE leg is constrained by a relatively high 'fair_pe' of 23.85x.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 25,504 implies 11.9% upside from VND 22,800 market price if cash generation stabilizes.
  • Gross margin held at 20.66% provides a profitability buffer compared with peers when cost control is maintained.
  • Substantial anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam, 27.75%) could support strategic stability and access to procurement or distribution advantages.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is weak (score 24.2/100) with cash-conversion metrics at 0.0/100; reported net profit fell to VND 1.9 bn in 2025 from VND 12.1 bn in 2023, signalling real operational stress.
  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score -2.0911 and a year-over-year change of +2.34 indicate a rising trend toward aggressive accounting; the model also lists 'low_earnings_quality' and 'illiquid' sanity flags.
  • Balance-sheet and leverage concerns: Debt/Equity 1.63 and EV/EBITDA of 20.3x create vulnerability if margins or working-capital worsen.
  • Market liquidity is minimal (avg volume ~10 shares over 2 weeks), which amplifies execution and re-rating risk and may materially widen bid-ask spreads for investors.

Sector Context

CAN sits in the Vietnamese packaged-food subsector ('Sản xuất thực phẩm') where competition is fragmented and margins vary with commodity (seafood) input costs. Peer median implied upside in the sector is roughly 12.1%, similar to CAN's 11.9% implied upside, while top peers show materially higher upside in some cases (examples in peers: APF and SRA with >36% upside).

Vietnamese accounting (VAS) tends to allow more discretion on provisions and revenue recognition versus IFRS, making forensic checks (Beneish, cash conversion) especially important. SOE ownership (27.75% here) typically brings dividend/policy expectations and can limit free-float and foreign ownership dynamics; CAN still has foreign room of 2,465,080 shares available. Regulators such as the SBV influence sector credit availability indirectly via bank lending to processors; banks’ exposure and VAMC bonds are more relevant for larger corporates but sector credit tightness can compress working-capital access for smaller processors like CAN.

Risk Factors

  • Poor earnings quality: Earnings Quality score 24.2/100 and cash-conversion metrics reported at 0.0/100 raise the risk that reported profits are not sustainable or cash-backed.
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -2.0911 with a +2.34 year-on-year change, ranked in the 62nd percentile among peers, suggests elevated accounting risk.
  • Operational margin pressure: Net profit margin is only 0.24% with EBIT margin 0.84%, so small input-cost shocks (raw seafood prices, fuel) can quickly turn profits negative.
  • Leverage and liquidity: Debt/Equity 1.63 and EV/EBITDA 20.3x increase financial risk if cash flows weaken; average market liquidity is extremely low (avg volume 10 shares).
  • Concentrated ownership: State-related shareholder holds 27.75%, which can limit minority shareholder influence and tie company strategy to broader SOE objectives rather than pure value maximization.
  • Model risk and calibration: Valuation confidence is 'low' and the model lists 'illiquid' and 'low_earnings_quality' as sanity flags, meaning intrinsic estimates are sensitive to input changes.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion or clear evidence of sustained positive operating cash flow that addresses the 0.0/100 cash-conversion flag.
  • Operational turnaround lifting net profit from VND 1.9 bn (2025) and stabilising margins above current EBIT margin of 0.84%.
  • Corporate actions: shareholder restructuring, minority buy-in/sale by the anchor SOE, or a strategic JV that improves distribution or raw-material sourcing.
  • Improved liquidity or increased foreign participation using available foreign room (2,465,080 shares) could compress the discount to intrinsic value.

Forensic Assessment

The Beneish M-Score is -2.0911 with a year-over-year change of +2.34, which the model flags as a rising trend toward aggressive accounting and places CAN in the 62nd percentile among Vietnamese peers. Although the absolute M-Score remains below the commonly cited manipulation threshold, the positive change is a concern. Earnings Quality is low at 24.2/100, with cash-conversion, receivables and margin metrics reported at 0.0/100, indicating difficulty converting reported earnings into cash. A mitigating signal is a high accrual score reported at 97.0/100, suggesting potential for cash-flow improvement if management addresses receivables and working-capital practices. Overall, forensic risk is moderate and warrants continued monitoring and demand for clearer cash-flow evidence before increasing conviction.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of 47.3% on prior coverage. The historical hit rate is middling; past average upside is materially higher than the current implied upside, but past performance does not guarantee future results — especially here given the 'low' model confidence and company-specific forensic/earnings-quality issues.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -2.11 · 61th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.32
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.571
GMI
0.974
AQI
0.852
SGI
0.974
DEPI
1.227
SGAI
1.053
TATA
0.003
LVGI
1.280

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
63.51P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.16
ROE1.1%
ROA0.5%
EPS324.38
BVPS29514.25
Gross Margin20.7%
Net Margin0.2%
D/E1.63
Current Ratio1.48
Rev Growth1.9%
Profit Growth-8.5%
EV/EBITDA19.37
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →