Back to Dashboard

SRF

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Searefico

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
7.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.200
Intrinsic Value
6.898
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Searefico (SRF): Balance-sheet stress and forensic red flags outweigh limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 7,473 vs current price VND 7,800, implying -4.2% downside (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Searefico (SRF) operates in heavy industry within Vietnam's cyclical industrial sector, supplying specialized equipment and services. The company reported revenue of VND 1,207.5 bn in 2025, recovering from VND 1,082.7 bn in 2024 but below its 2023 peak of VND 1,643.5 bn. SRF's listed free float is limited: institutional owners hold material stakes (Taisei Oncho 25.05%, Sanyo Việt Nam 20.10%, Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam 12.85%), leaving foreign room of 18,403,437.762591 shares per exchange data.

Investment Thesis

SRF's near-term valuation is unattractive relative to execution and forensic risk. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,473 per share vs the match price VND 7,800 (implied -4.2%). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 56,104,732,803 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.15 drawn from the company's own history; net debt of VND 509,206,852,730 is explicitly included.

Operationally, SRF shows mixed performance: Revenue rose 11.6% year-on-year from 2024 to 2025 (VND 1,082.7 bn to VND 1,207.5 bn) but margins are weak (gross margin 2.66%, net profit margin 2.03%, EBIT margin -6.18%). Profitability metrics are low: ROE is 5.7% and ROA 1.2%. Leverage is a key concern with Debt/Equity of 3.0x and an Altman Z-Score reported at 0.91 (distress zone).

For investors considering exposure, the combination of very_low model confidence, forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score -0.8622 with a year-on-year change of +1.13), weak earnings quality (score 37.1/100) and substantial net debt implies downside risk that the small implied price move does not compensate for. At the same time, institutional shareholder concentration (top three institutions >58%) provides some strategic stability and potential for support in restructuring or operational turnarounds.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 56,104,732,803 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.15 (derived from company's historical multiples).
  • Net debt: VND 509,206,852,730 (deducted from enterprise value).
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration moved a raw intrinsic value of VND 5,108.8 to VND 7,473; confidence labelled very_low due to liquidity and forensic flags.

The implied value (VND 7,473) is slightly below the market price (VND 7,800), producing a small negative margin of safety (-4.2%). Given very_low model confidence (recalibrated from a prior medium) and significant forensic/sanity flags, we have low conviction in the point estimate; the calibrated value should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: revenue increased to VND 1,207.5 bn in 2025 from VND 1,082.7 bn in 2024, showing demand resilience.
  • Institutional backing: top three institutional shareholders hold a combined 58.0% (25.05% + 20.10% + 12.85%), which could support strategic initiatives or capital actions.
  • Valuation edge vs book: P/B is 0.8x (P/B = 0.7679), offering upside if asset recovery or revaluation occurs.
Bear Case
  • Balance-sheet distress: net debt of VND 509,206,852,730 and Debt/Equity of 3.0x, with Altman Z-Score 0.91 indicating high bankruptcy risk.
  • Forensic and earnings-quality red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.8622 (88th percentile among peers) and earnings quality 37.1/100, including cash conversion metrics at 0/100.
  • Weak operating profitability: EBIT margin is -6.18% and gross margin only 2.66%, limiting ability to service debt or invest in growth.
  • Low liquidity and trading: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 8,825 shares and 1-year high/low range is VND 9,000 / VND 6,220, suggesting limited market liquidity and higher trading impact for large flows.

Sector Context

SRF sits in heavy industry, a cyclical segment sensitive to domestic capex and export demand. Sector peers display a wide valuation dispersion (sector median upside ~5.6% per our coverage universe). Vietnamese accounting (VAS) and state-related ownership matter: VAS differences can make asset-heavy industrials appear cheaper on P/B, but hidden impairments and receivable strains are common. SBV credit growth quotas and VAMC legacy bonds affect banks, and by extension capital availability to industrial clients. For SOE shareholders among SRF's top owners, payout and reinvestment decisions may be influenced by state directives rather than pure market economics. Foreign ownership room (18,403,437.762591 shares available) is non-trivial but actual demand may be limited by liquidity and forensic concerns.

Risk Factors

  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score 0.91 (distress zone) combined with Debt/Equity 3.0x increases bankruptcy and restructuring risk.
  • Earnings quality and manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.8622 and a year-on-year change of +1.13 suggesting rising manipulation likelihood.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 37.1/100 with cash conversion metrics reported at 0/100, implying earnings may not be supported by cash flow.
  • Negative operating margin: EBIT margin -6.18% restricts internal deleveraging and capex funding.
  • Low model confidence and calibration: valuation confidence is very_low; isotonic calibration moved raw intrinsic VND 5,108.8 to VND 7,473, indicating sensitivity to modeling choices.
  • Liquidity and market impact: avg volume 2w = 8,825 shares; 1-year high/low VND 9,000 / VND 6,220 means large trades could move the price materially.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three institutions own ~58% which can be stabilizing but also concentrates control and could lead to related-party transactions.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround: evidence of sustained positive EBIT margin and improved gross margin above current 2.66%.
  • Balance-sheet repair: debt reduction or a capital injection that meaningfully lowers net debt (currently VND 509.2 bn).
  • Forensic/quality remediation: independent audit improvements or clearer cash-flow reporting that raise the earnings quality score from 37.1/100.
  • Contract wins or orderbook expansion that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above model input VND 56.1 bn.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score is -0.8622 (above the typical manipulation threshold of -1.78) and sits in the 88th percentile among Vietnamese peers, with a +1.13 year-on-year change—both signs of aggressive accounting trends. The Altman Z-Score of 0.91 places SRF in the distress zone. Earnings Quality is low at 37.1/100 with cash conversion and revenue-quality sub-scores at 0/100, reinforcing doubts about reported profitability. Positive signals are limited to a DSRI of 0.84 and a high receivables score (100/100), suggesting receivables management is not the immediate issue. Overall, forensic risk is moderate-to-high and materially reduces confidence in reported earnings and the valuation point estimate.

Track Record

Our model has a 12-year track record on this coverage with a hit rate of 54.5% (years 2015–2026), meaning roughly half of model directional calls (defined at >10% upside) aligned with next-year price moves. Average realized upside in those years was 6.8%. This middle-of-the-road historic performance, combined with the current very_low model confidence and forensic flags, suggests caution when using the model's output as a high-conviction signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -0.86 · 89th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.13
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.840
GMI
2.446
AQI
2.276
SGI
1.115
DEPI
0.799
SGAI
1.662
TATA
0.112
LVGI
1.005

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.82P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.21
ROE5.7%
ROA1.2%
EPS591.27
BVPS10692.05
Gross Margin2.7%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E3.03
Current Ratio0.99
Rev Growth13.6%
Profit Growth909.8%
EV/EBITDA-13.62
Div Yield6.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
33.8M
Charter Capital
337.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →