Công ty Cổ phần Công nghiệp Thủy sản (SCO): cyclical industrial with negative equity, limited upside and governance concentration
Intrinsic value VND 12,455 vs market VND 13,000 implying -4.2% downside; model confidence: very_low.
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Công nghiệp Thủy sản (SCO) operates in heavy industry within the broader cyclical industrial segment and is listed on UPCOM. Its reported revenue was VND 24.3 bn in 2025 after a trough at VND 19.9 bn in 2024; net profit recovered to VND 6.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2.2 bn in 2024. The company shows a small free float with majority ownership by Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam (46.36%), followed by several individuals and an institutional holder; foreign_room is 0.0%.
Investment Thesis
SCO's current valuation is driven by an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,455 per share vs the match price of VND 13,000 (implied -4.2% gap). Key positives include a rebound in net profit to VND 6.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2.2 bn in 2024 and resilient margins: gross profit margin of 52.2% and EBIT margin of 28.95% in the latest reported period. The EV/EBITDA multiple implied by our model (fair_ev_ebitda 8.21) is slightly below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, which limits upside under a multiple re-rating scenario.
Material negatives constrain conviction: reported BVPS is negative at VND -17,946.7 per share and Debt/Equity is negative at -1.1886, reflecting negative equity in the balance sheet (a sanity flag in the model). ROE is negative at -7.97% despite a positive ROA of 48.94% (the ROA figure appears unusually high relative to scale and should prompt further working-capital and asset-base checks). Revenue remains volatile (2023: VND 27.1 bn; 2024: VND 19.9 bn; 2025: VND 24.3 bn), and the company is listed on UPCOM with low liquidity (avg_volume_2w 1,242 shares) and no foreign ownership room, reducing marketability and limiting the likelihood of a rapid re-rating. Given the model's very_low confidence and the balance-sheet issues, the implied downside is too narrow to justify a high-conviction buy; the combination of negative equity, concentrated SOE ownership (46.4%), and illiquidity raises execution and governance risk.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and subtract net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: 4,855,282,828 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.21 (own_history).
- Comparable sector EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (sector median).
- Raw intrinsic value calibration: isotonic mapping adjusted a raw intrinsic of 7,968.1 to VND 12,455 due to calibration and sanity adjustments.
- Sanity flags: illiquid listing and negative equity reduced model confidence to very_low.
The model implies intrinsic value VND 12,455 per share, slightly below the market price of VND 13,000 (implied -4.2%). Confidence is very_low, so the point estimate should be treated as highly uncertain; the calibration raised the intrinsic value from a raw estimate of 7,968.1 to 12,455, indicating sensitivity to the chosen calibration and historical anchors.
Bull vs Bear
- Net profit recovered to VND 6.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2.2 bn in 2024, suggesting operational resilience after a cyclical trough.
- High profitability margins: gross profit margin 52.2% and EBIT margin 28.95% provide scope for healthy cash generation if revenue stabilises.
- EV/EBITDA of the company (8.21 per model) is below the sector median 9.14, leaving room for multiple expansion if liquidity and governance improve.
- Negative equity (BVPS VND -17,946.7) and negative Debt/Equity (-1.1886) are structural balance-sheet issues that complicate recovery and raise bankruptcy/governance risk.
- Illiquid listing (avg_volume_2w 1,242) and zero foreign_room (0.0%) limit investor base and the potential for re-rating or capital raises.
- Large shareholder concentration: Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam holds 46.36%, which can limit minority liquidity and creates SOE-related execution/policy risk.
- Model confidence is very_low and the calibration materially changed the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value 7,968.1 -> calibrated 12,455), indicating valuation fragility.
Sector Context
SCO sits in heavy industry within the cyclical industrial grouping where earnings swing with order cycles and commodity costs. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% while top peers in our universe show >40% implied upside, illustrating the bifurcation between well-capitalised, liquid names and smaller, illiquid UPCOM-listed players. In the Vietnamese context, SOE-majority ownership (46.36% here) commonly brings stability but can also impose non-commercial objectives and influence dividend/payout behaviour in ways that reduce minority shareholder optionality. UPCOM stocks frequently trade with low liquidity and limited foreign participation; SBV credit quotas and state-directed credit can also differentially affect industrial companies reliant on working capital. VAS accounting and differences in treatment of provisions and land-use rights in the sector warrant careful forensic review when comparing to listed peers on HOSE/HSX where disclosure standards and liquidity are higher.
Risk Factors
- Balance-sheet distress: negative BVPS (VND -17,946.7) and negative Debt/Equity (-1.1886) indicate equity deficits that could restrict access to bank financing or trigger covenants.
- Illiquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w of 1,242 shares and UPCOM listing reduce ability to scale positions and amplify bid-ask execution risk.
- Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 46.36%, and top five holders exceed ~89%; minority investors face limited influence and potential related-party or SOE directive risk.
- Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence is very_low and isotonic calibration materially adjusted the raw output (raw_intrinsic_value 7,968.1), increasing valuation risk.
- Revenue volatility: year-on-year revenue swings (2023 VND 27.1 bn → 2024 VND 19.9 bn → 2025 VND 24.3 bn) indicate cyclical end-market exposure.
- No foreign room (0.0%) restricts demand from international allocators and can cap rerating potential.
Catalysts
- Stabilisation or growth in top-line beyond VND 24.3 bn (2025) would validate margin sustainability and improve EBITDA visibility.
- Balance-sheet repair via equity injection or asset revaluation that removes negative equity and restores positive BVPS.
- Improvements in liquidity or a transfer to a main exchange (from UPCOM) would materially raise investor interest and potentially close the multiple gap versus peers.
Forensic Assessment
There is no M-Score provided (mscore null) and no explicit forensic red flags listed in the input. The primary forensic concerns are therefore balance-sheet quality and earnings-quality signals: earnings_quality is 69.1/100 (moderate), but negative BVPS and a negative Debt/Equity ratio constitute accounting flags that warrant deeper review (VAS treatment of provisions, revaluations, and related-party balances). Given the absence of an M-Score, we focus on transparency around equity deficits and related disclosures.
Track Record
This model's historical track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015 to last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded) and an average upside of 141.5% in positive calls. A roughly 54.5% hit rate is modest — marginally better than coin-flip — so past performance provides only limited confidence in future directional calls. Combine that modest historical hit rate with the current model's very_low confidence to treat the intrinsic estimate as highly uncertain.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.