Back to Dashboard

FSO

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Đóng tàu - Thủy sản Việt Nam

CyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
8.200
VND · Close 13 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+34.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 11.064 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
8.200
Intrinsic Value
11.064

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.6%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.6% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FSO: Franchise recovery visible but valuation gap and illiquidity limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 6,706 vs market VND 7,000, implied downside -4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Đóng tàu - Thủy sản Việt Nam (FSO) operates in heavy industry/cyclical segments focused on shipbuilding and related marine services. The company is listed on UPCOM with 5,624,966 shares outstanding and a dominant institutional shareholder — Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam — holding 62.4% of the register. Revenue is small and lumpy: VND 14.7 bn in 2023, VND 6.3 bn in 2024 and VND 9.0 bn in 2025, reflecting the contract-driven nature of shipbuilding and exposed to order timing and commodity cycles.

Investment Thesis

FSO has signs of operational recovery after multi-year volatility in top line and profitability: net profit swung from a loss of VND 0.8 bn in 2023 to profits of VND 1.3 bn in 2024 and VND 3.4 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics show mixed strength — a high reported Net Profit Margin of 37.6% and Gross Margin of 84.3% contrast with a modest EBIT margin of 14.7% and ROE of 5.8%, implying profits are concentrated in a narrow set of projects and balance-sheet carrying costs limit returns. The market is pricing the stock at VND 7,000 (1y range VND 4,550–12,100) while our EV/EBITDA-based mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 6,706 (implied EV/EBITDA fair multiple 15.1 vs sector median 9.14). That places implied upside at -4.2%, which is too narrow to compensate for execution and liquidity risks given the model's very_low confidence and the company's UPCOM listing with an average 2-week volume of only 148 shares.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back out per-share value, calibrated with isotonic adjustment to historical outcomes.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 15.1 (own-history)
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (for cross-check)
  • Modelled mid-cycle EBITDA and calibration produced raw intrinsic value that was isotonic-calibrated to VND 6,706 per share
  • Sanity flags: illiquid listing and model confidence set to very_low

The current price is slightly above our calibrated intrinsic value (implied downside -4.2%) and model confidence is very_low, driven by illiquidity and volatile historical revenues. The fair multiple (15.1x) is above the sector median (9.14x), so valuation is sensitive to multiple re-rating; given execution risk and concentrated ownership, our conviction is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Return to profitability: net profit improved to VND 3.4 bn in 2025 from a VND 0.8 bn loss in 2023, showing operational turnaround potential.
  • Low leverage: Debt/Equity is 0.04, limiting refinancing risk during cyclical troughs.
  • Attractive reported P/B of 0.66 and P/E of 12.3 could appeal to value investors if revenue visibility improves.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid free float and very low trading volume (avg 2-week volume 148 shares) increase execution risk for investors and widen bid-ask impact.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the valuation uses a fair EV/EBITDA (15.1x) materially above sector median (9.14x), exposing the stock to multiple compression.
  • Top shareholder concentration: Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam holds 62.4%, which can limit liquidity and corporate actions; minority interests may face governance constraints.
  • Revenue volatility: three-year revenues moved from VND 14.7 bn (2023) to VND 6.3 bn (2024) and VND 9.0 bn (2025), signalling order/timing risk for near-term cash generation.

Sector Context

FSO sits in the Vietnamese heavy industry / shipbuilding cluster where contracts are lumpy and project timing drives revenue recognition under VAS. Peers in the sector show mixed valuation outcomes; sector median implied upside is 5.6% across 385 peers, while our peer sample includes higher-conviction names (e.g., CST, KVC, NBC with reported upside ~40%). Regulatory factors important to industrial firms include state ownership dynamics (SOE payout and investment mandates), and for listed UPCOM companies the liquidity and governance framework is typically weaker than HoSE/HNX peers. Lenders and counterparties also price in Vietnam-specific risks such as SBV credit cycles and possible exposure to VAMC bonds in banking counterparties, though FSO itself reports low financial leverage.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: average 2-week volume is 148 shares, making entry/exit costly and increasing realized volatility for investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: a 62.4% block by a state-controlled shareholder can restrict free-float and strategic flexibility.
  • Revenue and contract risk: year-to-year revenue swings (VND 14.7 bn → 6.3 bn → 9.0 bn) indicate heavy reliance on a small number of contracts and timing sensitivity under VAS revenue recognition.
  • Valuation sensitivity to multiple: model uses fair EV/EBITDA 15.1x vs sector 9.14x; a reversion to sector levels would materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Data and model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low confidence and a sanity flag for illiquidity — model outputs should be treated as directional only.
  • Market and cyclical exposure: shipbuilding demand is cyclical and tied to commodity and shipping markets, which can turn quickly.

Catalysts

  • Securing multi-year shipbuilding contracts or recurring service agreements that stabilise revenue visibility.
  • Improved disclosure or steps to increase free float (secondary listing or sell-down) that reduce illiquidity premium.
  • Better-than-expected margin sustainability or a repeatable rise in EBITDA that supports the higher EV/EBITDA multiple.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the data. Earnings quality is reported at 77/100, which is moderate-to-good; still, the combination of volatile revenues and concentrated ownership argues for monitoring earnings drivers and related-party transactions under VAS accounting norms. In the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus on disclosure quality and consistency of contract-level margins.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7%, which is above coin-flip but comes with caveats: the average realized subsequent return across prior years was -65.1%, indicating that published intrinsic values have been pessimistic and that when the model missed it often did so materially. Given this mixed historical performance and the current model confidence labelled very_low, historical signals should be used cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.36 · 47th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.793
GMI
0.932
AQI
0.905
SGI
1.420
DEPI
0.893
SGAI
0.767
TATA
0.008
LVGI
1.170

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.1753rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%20th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.70P/E
P/B
0.78
P/S
5.15
ROE
5.8%
ROA
5.6%
EPS
599
BVPS
10.560
Gross Margin
84.3%
Net Margin
37.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
30.48
EV/EBITDA
2.67
Div Yield
4.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.6M
Charter Capital
56.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Xe tải & Đóng tàu
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →