Back to Dashboard

DNL

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Logistics Cảng Đà Nẵng

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
15.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.600
Intrinsic Value
17.499
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DNL: Deep-value port-logistics name with limited liquidity and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 15,255 vs market VND 13,600 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Logistics Cảng Đà Nẵng (DNL) is a UPCom-listed port and logistics operator focused on container and port services in Đà Nẵng. The company operates asset-heavy port infrastructure and related logistics services that generate steady revenue from throughput and service fees. DNL has 4,310,000 shares outstanding and significant institutional ownership: Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Đà Nẵng holds 45.1% and Công ty Cổ phần Container Việt Nam 30.9%.

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears inexpensive on headline multiples: a model-implied intrinsic value of VND 15,255 per share implies 12.2% upside to the match price of VND 13,600, and the company trades at P/E 6.2x, P/B 0.9x and EV/EBITDA 3.54x versus a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 18,863,407,865 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.76 (own-history) which drives the mid-cycle valuation.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt to arrive at equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 18,863,407,865 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 4.76 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 9,493,716,614 (model input: net_debt).
  • Raw intrinsic value pre-calibration: VND 18,628.5 (model_inputs.raw_intrinsic_value) calibrated to VND 15,255 using isotonic recalibration.
  • Sector reference EV/EBITDA: 9.85 (for context; DNL trades below sector median).

The 12.2% implied upside suggests limited margin for error given model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid. Calibration reduced a higher raw intrinsic value to the published figure; therefore, downside from execution or traffic weakness could materially compress returns. Confidence is low, so treat the target as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 6.2x, P/B 0.9x and EV/EBITDA 3.54x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x.
  • Recovery in throughput could lift EBITDA above the model mid-cycle VND 18,863,407,865 and re-rate the EV/EBITDA multiple toward peers.
  • Improving net profit: net profit rose to VND 9.5 bn in 2025 from VND 6.9–7.3 bn in prior years, showing operational upside.
  • High dividend yield of 8.8% provides cash return while capital appreciation is gradual.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity risk: average volume over 2 weeks is only 31 shares and the instrument is flagged as 'illiquid', increasing transaction cost and execution risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two institutions own 76.0% (45.1% + 30.9%), limiting free float and potential for the market to reprice shares.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 18,628.5 to VND 15,255 — signaling sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0) constrains demand from foreign investors and limits rerating catalysts.

Sector Context

DNL sits in the Vietnamese transport/logistics sector where asset intensity and regulatory factors (state-related owners, VAS accounting, and SOE payout mandates) matter for valuation and cash flow visibility. Peers in the sector show a wide dispersion: the sector median implied upside is 9.61% while selected peers show both double-digit upsides and deep negatives. For banks and larger SOEs, mechanisms such as SBV credit quotas and VAMC bonds can influence sector financing; for port/logistics players, access to concessional financing, land-use/right clarity and throughput trends drive earnings. DNL's ownership by local port-related institutions and zero foreign room are typical of small UPCom port names where free-float and liquidity limit access to strategic foreign capital.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 31 shares and a 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk and widen bid-ask when trading.
  • Ownership concentration: top two institutions hold 76.0% of shares, reducing free-float and potentially leading to limited secondary-market price discovery.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and calibration materially lowered the raw intrinsic value (from VND 18,628.5 to VND 15,255).
  • Traffic and cyclical risk: revenue showed limited growth (Revenue YoY 6.8% in latest data) and port throughput weakness would hit margins (EBIT margin 5.2%).
  • Regulatory & accounting: VAS reporting and any future SOE directives or payout mandates could alter cash available to minority shareholders.
  • Foreign demand constraints: foreign_room 0.0 prevents foreign inflows that could support price re-rating.

Catalysts

  • Improved throughput or a one-off contract win that raises EBITDA above the model mid-cycle level (VND 18.86 bn).
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float or open foreign_room could attract new investors.
  • Payment of a special dividend or a higher-than-expected ordinary dividend (current yield 8.8%) that monetizes value for minority holders.
  • Visible operational improvements raising EBIT margin above the current 5.2%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the file. Earnings_quality is 77.7/100, indicating acceptable-to-strong earnings quality by the model metric. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are liquidity and ownership concentration rather than earnings manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a historical track record over 12 years with a hit rate of 0.818 (81.8%), and an average realized upside of 25.9% in years covered. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not guarantee future outcomes; the current model confidence is low and the stock's illiquidity reduces the practical usefulness of the model's signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.62 · 32th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.153
GMI
0.911
AQI
1.112
SGI
0.924
DEPI
1.381
SGAI
0.973
TATA
-0.037
LVGI
1.269

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.06P/E
P/B1.03
P/S0.31
ROE15.1%
ROA9.7%
EPS2210.15
BVPS15085.25
Gross Margin18.2%
Net Margin4.4%
D/E0.66
Current Ratio1.64
EV/EBITDA3.99
Div Yield7.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.3M
Charter Capital
43.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →