VSC Green Logistics (GIC): net-cash balance sheet and cheap multiples, but limited upside and low conviction
Intrinsic value VND 11,737 vs market VND 11,400 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần VSC Green Logistics (GIC) operates in logistics/transportation and construction-related services listed on HNX. The company’s scale is modest: revenue has fallen from VND 172.3 bn in 2023 to VND 156.0 bn in 2025, and reported net profit declined from VND 16.6 bn in 2023 to VND 14.6 bn in 2025. The business shows relatively high gross margin (43.94%) and an EBIT margin of 10.9% but has limited revenue growth (Revenue YoY -2.11% in the latest reported ratio).
Investment Thesis
GIC’s most tangible strength is its balance sheet and valuation buffer: reported net debt is negative (net_cash reported as -74601867643 in the model inputs), EV/EBITDA is low at 2.24x and P/B is 0.54x, implying the market prices in weak growth. Earnings quality scores well at 82.9/100, and the company pays a dividend yield of 4.39%, providing income support.
Offsetting these positives, the model-implied upside is only 3.0% to VND 11,737 per share versus the match price VND 11,400, and model confidence is explicitly low. Liquidity is thin (avg_volume_2w 3,193 shares) and the issuer is flagged as "illiquid" in model sanity_flags, increasing execution risk for larger investors. Top-shareholder concentration is high: Công ty Cổ phần Container Việt Nam holds 66.34% of shares, which limits free float and increases governance/liquidity risk despite stable institutional backing.
Given the narrow implied upside and low model confidence, the equity appears fairly priced to slightly expensive relative to mid-cycle normalized cash flows; upside does not compensate sufficiently for illiquidity and execution risk even though the financial profile (low leverage, decent margins, positive EPS VND 573.345) is resilient.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate then add net cash to derive an intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 36304141250
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda)
- Net cash in model: model_inputs.net_debt = -74601867643 (net cash reduces enterprise value)
- Calibration: isotonic calibration from raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,636.6 to final intrinsic VND 11,737; model confidence = low
The VND 11,737 intrinsic price implies only 3.0% upside vs the market price; confidence in this valuation is low due to limited liquidity, a short data history and calibration adjustments. The low EV/EBITDA (2.24x reported) supports a cheap absolute valuation but the model’s low confidence and illiquidity mean we place limited weight on the precise target.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash position (model_inputs.net_debt = -74601867643) and conservative EV/EBITDA multiple (4.0) support downside protection.
- Low reported EV/EBITDA of 2.24x and P/B 0.54x versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85 implies significant relative cheapness.
- High earnings quality score (82.9/100) and stable reported EPS VND 573.345 with 4.39% dividend yield provide income and reliability.
- Implied upside is only 3.0%, which is too narrow given execution and liquidity risks (avg_volume_2w 3,193; sanity_flags includes "illiquid").
- Revenue has contracted from VND 172.3 bn (2023) to VND 156.0 bn (2025) and net profit fell to VND 14.6 bn in 2025, pointing to weak growth momentum.
- Shareholder concentration is high: container company holds 66.34%, limiting free float and increasing risk that strategic actions do not favor minority holders.
Sector Context
GIC sits in the transport/construction segment (ICB: Vận tải) where peers show higher median implied upside (sector median_upside_pct 9.6%). Valuation dispersion in the sector is wide: top peers show double-digit upside while many construction/transport names trade at deep discounts. For Vietnamese-listed logistics/transport names, SBV credit growth quotas, SOE payout mandates, and VAS accounting differences (timing of revenue/cost recognition and treatment of land-use-rights-type assets) can materially affect reported earnings and book values. In banks/large SOE-linked logistics, VAMC bonds or related-party receivables have been common; GIC’s model shows net cash and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0862) which differentiates it from more levered peers.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: average 2-week volume 3,193 shares and model sanity_flags list 'illiquid' — large orders could move the price materially.
- Concentrated ownership: Công ty Cổ phần Container Việt Nam holds 66.34%, constraining free float and potential corporate actions.
- Weak growth trajectory: revenue fell to VND 156.0 bn in 2025 from VND 172.3 bn in 2023 and net profit declined to VND 14.6 bn in 2025.
- Low model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low' and intrinsic value was calibrated from a raw estimate (raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,636.6) using isotonic calibration.
- Market/sector risks: construction and transport demand sensitive to macro cycles and infrastructure spending; sector median upside (9.6%) is higher than GIC’s implied 3.0%.
- Minor forensic transparency: forensic M-Score is null and no red_flags are flagged, but lack of forensic signals combined with concentrated ownership means minority investors should perform additional governance checks.
Catalysts
- Improvement in top-line: a reversal of revenue decline (VND 156.0 bn in 2025) would re-rate multiples given already-low EV/EBITDA.
- Operational leverage: margin expansion from current gross margin 43.94%/EBIT margin 10.9% could materially lift EPS.
- Liquidity event or stake change: any material change in the 66.34% controlling stake or a secondary offering could alter free float and re-price the stock.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no forensic red flags reported in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.9, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable. Given concentrated ownership and thin trading, the primary forensic concerns are governance and minority-shareholder protections rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The model has a limited track record for this ticker (7 years), with a hit rate of 33.3% and an average realized outcome of -11.35% across prior years. That historical performance is mediocre and, combined with the 'low' confidence rating, argues for cautious reliance on the model output; users should treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.