Về trang chủ

HMC

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh - VNSTEEL

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
10.800
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá gần giá trị nội tại
−1.5%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 10.637 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
10.800
Giá trị nội tại
10.637

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+2.0%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +2.0% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

HMC: Steel-distribution cash generator with limited upside and execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 10,203 vs market VND 10,650 implying downside of -4.2% (confidence: very_low)

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh - VNSTEEL (HMC) is a metals/steel trading and processing company listed on HOSE operating in the Kim loại sector. The company acts primarily as a downstream distributor and processor rather than an integrated steel producer, generating most revenue from trading and value-added processing services. Its share count is 27,299,999 shares and the largest shareholder is state-owned Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam with 55.67% ownership, leaving concentrated control with an SOE parent. Trading liquidity is limited: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 8,857 shares and 1-year high/low are VND 11,433 / VND 9,946.

Luận điểm đầu tư

HMC has delivered rapid top-line expansion: revenue rose from VND 3,119.5 bn in 2023 to VND 5,764.5 bn in 2025, reflecting a 2025 Revenue YoY of 36.1%. Margins are thin: 2025 gross margin is 2.48% and net profit margin is 0.54%, consistent with distribution/processing businesses. Profitability metrics are modest — ROE is 7.6% and ROA 2.0% — and the company carries high leverage with Debt/Equity of 3.16x, which raises sensitivity to cycle and working-capital swings. Valuation per our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies an intrinsic value of VND 10,203 per share vs the market at VND 10,650, an implied downside of -4.2% and model confidence flagged as very_low (calibrated with isotonic mapping). Given the narrow implied downside/flat return profile and the very_low model confidence (driven by illiquidity and high EBITDA volatility), the stock offers limited compensation for execution and cycle risk.

There are supportive elements: P/B at 0.70x and P/E at 10.8x look inexpensive on headline multiples, and dividend yield is 7.5%, which may appeal to income-focused holders. However, headline multiples overstate the attractiveness because EV/EBITDA is 27.38x (our fair EV/EBITDA used is 27.38), which embeds significant premium relative to sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14x. The disconnect reflects low mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and the impact of reported net debt (VND 789.2 bn) on enterprise value. In short, cheapness on P/B and yield is offset by weak margins, high leverage and model uncertainty stemming from illiquidity and cyclicality.

Diễn giải định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using the company's own median EBITDA over the last 7 years and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 33,823,355,651 (own median over 7 years)
  • fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 27.38 (source: own_history)
  • reported net debt: VND 789.2 bn (model input)
  • sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14 for peers (large divergence)
  • EBITDA CV (volatility): 0.8588, contributing to very_low model confidence

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,203 per share, which is 4.2% below the market price. Confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and volatile historical EBITDA; therefore the implied downside should be interpreted cautiously. The large gap between the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (27.38x) and sector median (9.14x) is the key sensitivity — using a sector multiple materially reduces implied value. We have low conviction in the precision of the point estimate.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 5,764.5 bn in 2025 from VND 3,119.5 bn in 2023, showing the company can scale volumes and capture market share.
  • P/B at 0.70x and dividend yield of 7.5% provide a valuation floor for income-focused investors.
  • SOE majority ownership (55.67% by Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam) can support access to group pipeline and preferential contracts.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Very thin net profit margin of 0.54% and EBIT margin of 0.56% make earnings highly sensitive to input-price swings and trading spreads.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.16x increases refinancing and liquidity risk in a downturn; model net debt is VND 789.2 bn.
  • Model confidence is very_low (illiquid) and EV/EBITDA of 27.38x greatly exceeds sector median of 9.14x, indicating valuation sensitivity and potential overstatement of mid-cycle multiples.

Bối cảnh ngành

HMC operates in the cyclical metals/steel distribution segment (ICB: Kim loại). The sector is capital-intensive and sensitive to global commodities cycles and domestic construction demand. Peers show a wide range of valuations — sector median upside in our universe is 5.6% and sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x. Regulatory context matters: state-linked steel entities often have preferential offtake or intra-group transactions, and banks or SOE shareholders can affect working-capital terms. For banks and financial institutions, exposure to VAMC bonds and SBV credit guidance can shape lending to midstream players; banks will be attentive to highly leveraged distributors. Accounting under VAS can understate provisions compared with IFRS for inventories in volatile-price businesses, so earnings can be lumpy.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Commodity-price and spread risk: gross margin of 2.48% offers little buffer to raw-material price swings.
  • Leverage and liquidity: Debt/Equity at 3.16x and reported net debt of VND 789.2 bn increase refinancing risk, especially given low operating cash-flow disclosure.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2 weeks is 8,857 shares, raising execution risk for large transactions and increasing model uncertainty.
  • Ownership concentration: 55.67% held by an SOE lowers free float and could limit corporate governance improvements or minority protections.
  • Model and data limitations: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA is calibrated from own history and the calibration produced a 'very_low' confidence signal; intrinsic estimate is therefore imprecise.
  • Margin of safety: EV/EBITDA (27.38x) is far above sector median (9.14x), exposing the valuation to multiple compression risk.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Published 2026 interim results showing margin recovery or improved EBITDA stability would increase model confidence.
  • Any transaction or restructuring that reduces net debt materially (e.g., asset sale or intra-group support) would lower enterprise risk.
  • Improved liquidity via increased free float or strategic investor reducing SOE concentration could raise valuation multiples.
  • Domestic steel demand rebound that widens trading spreads and lifts net profit margin beyond current 0.54%.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is middling at 54.5/100, which suggests moderate reliability but not high-quality, pristine earnings. Given the lack of M-Score flags, the primary forensic concerns are earnings volatility and disclosure gaps (operating cash-flow is not provided) rather than clear manipulation indicators.

Lịch sử định giá

The model has a 12-year record with a hit rate of 72.7% (years 2015-2026) for directional calls, which is above average but should be taken with caution: average realized upside for historical calls is high (201.5% average upside) suggesting the distribution is skewed by a few large winners. Given the current model confidence is very_low, historical hit rate provides limited incremental conviction for this specific valuation.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.55 · phân vị 36 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −1.85
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.723
GMI
0.880
AQI
0.737
SGI
1.361
DEPI
0.939
SGAI
1.125
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.088

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
7.6%
ROA
2.0%
EPS
1.144
BVPS
15.196
Biên gộp
2.5%
Biên ròng
0.5%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.27
Tăng trưởng DT
+36.1%
Tăng trưởng LN
+22.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
7.5%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
27,3 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
273 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →