Back to Dashboard

HMH

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Hải Minh

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
18.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.700
Intrinsic Value
19.376
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HMH: Small upside vs execution and accounting risks amid weak earnings quality

Intrinsic value VND 20,591 vs market price VND 20,000, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hải Minh (HMH) is listed on HNX in the construction/transport segment (ICB: Vận tải). The company reported revenue growth from VND 80.4 bn in 2023 to VND 121.8 bn in 2025, and net profit expanded from VND 3.9 bn to VND 26.9 bn over the same period. HMH operates a capital-light profile with total assets of VND 283.3 bn in 2025 and low reported financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1648). Key shareholders include insiders and affiliated institutional holders (largest: Trần Quang Tiến 11.1%, two Cánh Đồng Xanh entities combining ~21.2%), implying moderately concentrated ownership and potential related-party influence.

Investment Thesis

HMH's valuation implies very limited upside: the model-based intrinsic value is VND 20,591 vs the market price of VND 20,000 (3.0% upside) and model confidence is low. Operationally the company shows improving scale (revenue CAGR 2023-25) and healthy margins: net profit margin 22.2%, EBIT margin 9.1%, and ROE of 11.7%, with a P/E of 10.8 and P/B of 1.1—multiples that are not demanding but not discounted either. The firm's net cash position (net_debt = -VND 21,850,430,124) supports financial flexibility and dividend capacity (dividend yield 5.0%).

However, the most important counterweight to the limited valuation upside is forensic and earnings-quality risk. The earnings quality score is 28.1/100 with forensic flags (Beneish M-Score percentile elevated and a year-over-year increase), and the model's sanity flags list "illiquid", "low_earnings_quality", and "manipulation_risk". These raise execution and reporting risks that the modest implied return does not sufficiently compensate. Liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 3,143) and foreign ownership room remains available (foreign_room ~6,730,977 shares), but trading frictions and reporting risk make position sizing and exit timing challenging.

On balance, the combination of negligible upside (3.0%) and low model confidence, together with forensic concerns, argues against increasing exposure. The intrinsic valuation is derived from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 11.99) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 16,930,445,515, but calibration lowered the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 16,238.6) to the calibrated VND 20,591; given the low confidence and sanity flags, the calibrated value should be treated cautiously.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 16,930,445,515 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 11.99 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 21,850,430,124 (adds value)
  • Calibration: isotonic calibration raised raw intrinsic VND 16,238.6 to VND 20,591
  • Model confidence: low (recalibrated from a prior high), with EBITDA CV 26.1% over 7 years

The implied upside of 3.0% is economically immaterial and, given the model's low confidence and explicit sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation_risk), provides insufficient margin of safety. We place limited confidence in the point estimate and treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 21,850,430,124) supports dividends and reduces refinancing risk, enabling shareholder returns (dividend yield 5.0%).
  • Profitability metrics are reasonable: net profit margin 22.2% and ROE 11.7% after recent growth from VND 80.4 bn revenue in 2023 to VND 121.8 bn in 2025.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.99 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 16,930,445,515 produces an intrinsic value (VND 20,591) close to market price, limiting downside if operational performance holds.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality score 28.1/100 with forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score percentile elevated; M-Score = -1.622 crosses the manipulation warning threshold of -1.78) indicates aggressive accounting risk and weak cash conversion.
  • Liquidity constraints (avg volume 2w: 3,143) and market illiquidity flagged by the model increase execution risk and widen bid-ask costs for larger trades.
  • Low model confidence and explicit sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduce conviction in the intrinsic estimate and increase tail risk despite a net cash balance.

Sector Context

HMH sits in the transport/construction cluster where peers' median implied upside is 9.6%. Top peers in the sector show higher implied upside (e.g., BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%), reflecting either stronger growth outlooks or lower forensic concerns. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85; HMH's fair EV/EBITDA assumption of 11.99 is above sector median, implying a relatively optimistic multiple. In the Vietnamese context, sector-specific regulatory factors to monitor include State Bank of Vietnam credit guidance for construction-related financing, VAS accounting conventions that can allow more flexibility in revenue recognition versus IFRS, and potential related-party transactions common among firms with concentrated insider ownership. For construction/transport names, land use rights or equipment valuation can materially affect balance-sheet quality; HMH's receivables quality score is a positive signal but low cash conversion remains a concern.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score = -1.622 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and earnings quality = 28.1/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion.
  • Liquidity risk: two-week average volume only 3,143 shares increases market-impact risk for institutional flows.
  • Model risk and calibration: intrinsic value is from an isotonic calibration moving raw_intrinsic_value VND 16,238.6 to VND 20,591 with model confidence classified as low.
  • Ownership concentration and related-party risk: top five holders include insiders and affiliated entities holding meaningful stakes (largest 11.1%, two affiliated institutions ~21.2% combined), increasing the potential for related-party transactions.
  • Execution risk: EBITDA CV 26.09% over 7 years indicates earnings volatility that can erode valuation if cyclical weakness returns.
  • Reporting environment: VAS accounting and weak cash conversion metrics increase the chance that reported profits are not sustainable in cash terms.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited full-year financials with improved cash-from-operations would materially reduce the earnings-quality discount.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float (share sale by major insider or institutional rebalancing) could improve liquidity and narrow the bid-ask for foreign investors (foreign_room ~6,730,977 shares).
  • Stronger-than-expected EBITDA and sustained margin expansion versus the mid-cycle assumption could justify a higher multiple and move the intrinsic estimate.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-1.622) exceeds the conservative manipulation threshold (-1.78), and the model flags manipulation_risk and low earnings quality (score 28.1/100). Cash conversion components are particularly weak (cash conversion 0.0/100 in the underlying diagnostics), even though receivables quality scores 100/100 and the Altman Z-Score of 5.10 suggests low bankruptcy risk. Taken together, the signals point to aggressive revenue/earnings recognition and weak cash realization — a material deterrent given the narrow valuation upside.

Track Record

The historical model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average upside of 39.4% when successful. That hit rate is middling and implies limited historical consistency; the calibration step in the current model reflects this uncertainty. Investors should therefore treat the current intrinsic estimate as lower-conviction, especially given the specific forensic flags on HMH.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.62 · 77th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.992
GMI
1.164
AQI
0.507
SGI
1.129
DEPI
1.010
SGAI
1.120
TATA
0.203
LVGI
1.212

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.12P/E
P/B1.07
P/S2.13
ROE11.7%
ROA10.1%
EPS1944.22
BVPS17465.74
Gross Margin16.5%
Net Margin22.2%
D/E0.16
Current Ratio4.19
Rev Growth12.9%
Profit Growth49.4%
EV/EBITDA12.79
Div Yield5.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.8M
Charter Capital
138.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →