Back to Dashboard

HSG

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Hoa Sen

CyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
10.450
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+13.3%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 11.843 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
10.450
Intrinsic Value
11.843

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Hoa Sen Group (HSG): Marginal implied upside, execution and cyclical risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 10,095 vs market VND 9,900 — implied upside 2.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Hoa Sen (HSG) is a vertically integrated steel and metal products group listed on HOSE, operating primarily in flat steel, roofing and downstream fabricated products. The group supplies construction and industrial customers across Vietnam and exports to regional markets. Its business is cyclical (ICB: Kim loại) and sensitive to steel price cycles, domestic construction activity and export demand.

HSG's scale is material: 2025 revenue was VND 34,699.2 bn after a rebound from VND 32,806.5 bn in 2023 and a peak of VND 40,420.3 bn in 2024. The company carries elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 0.85) and net debt reported in the valuation model of about VND 5,285.0 bn, which makes cash-flow generation and working-capital management critical in down cycles. Founder-family ownership remains concentrated: Mr. Lê Phước Vũ holds 16.96% of shares, with the largest institutional holders each around ~1–2% (Amersham, VEIL, Norges Bank).

Investment Thesis

HSG's current intrinsic value is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach with a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.4 (own history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,712.5 bn, net debt of VND 5,285.0 bn and an isotonic calibration that produced a raw intrinsic VND 9,153.5 before calibration to VND 10,095. The model yields a narrow implied upside of 2.0% versus the market price of VND 9,900 and carries very_low confidence.

Operationally, the case for ownership rests on the firm's market position and scale in Vietnam's roofing/flat-steel market plus the potential for margin recovery if steel spreads widen — gross margin was 12.25% in the latest ratios while EBIT margin is only 1.84%, indicating earnings are sensitive to cost pass-through and mix. The company trades at P/E 9.8 and P/B 0.54, which embeds low expectations for cyclical upside but also signals limited valuation cushion against execution risk.

Key negatives: revenue fell YoY by 13.4% in the latest period and net profit remains modest (VND 628.4 bn in 2025). Earnings quality is moderate-high at 77.8/100, but model confidence is very_low — we therefore treat the calibrated intrinsic value as tentative. Given the 2.0% implied upside and the model's very_low confidence, the return profile does not adequately compensate for cyclical, working-capital and execution risks embedded in the business.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.4) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, adjust for reported net debt and calibrate the result isotonicly to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,712.5 bn (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.4 (derived from company's own historical range)
  • Net debt: VND 5,285.0 bn (model input)
  • EBITDA volatility: coefficient of variation 0.7178 (indicates wide EBITDA swings)
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration raised raw intrinsic VND 9,153.5 to VND 10,095

The model produces an intrinsic price of VND 10,095 versus the market VND 9,900 (2.0% upside) but flags very_low confidence. The narrow upside implies limited valuation buffer against execution or cyclical downside. Given high EBITDA volatility and material net debt, our confidence in the precision of this mid-cycle valuation is low — treat the figure as directional rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Scale and distribution reach: 2025 revenue VND 34,699.2 bn supports positioning to capture recovery in construction and exports.
  • Valuation looks inexpensive on some multiples: P/B 0.54 and P/E 9.8 imply limited market expectations for re-rating if margins recover.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 7.4 yields an intrinsic VND 10,095 (only 2.0% above current price), which could expand if sector EV/EBITDA reverts toward peer median 8.9.
Bear Case
  • Cyclicality and volatility: EBITDA CV 0.7178 signals wide swings — revenue fell 13.4% YoY and net profit was only VND 628.4 bn in 2025.
  • Leverage and working capital: model net debt VND 5,285.0 bn and Debt/Equity 0.85 increase refinancing and covenant risk in downturns.
  • Low margin conversion: gross margin 12.25% but EBIT margin only 1.84%, indicating limited operating leverage and sensitivity to raw-material spreads.
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibrated intrinsic value is only VND 10,095 (2.0% upside) — insufficient cushion vs execution risk.

Sector Context

The metal/steel sector in Vietnam is cyclical and tightly linked to domestic construction and export demand. Sector median EV/EBITDA stands at 8.9 versus HSG's fair EV/EBITDA of 7.4 (own history), reflecting either company-specific pressures or market discounting. Regulators and macro constraints matter: SBV credit growth quotas and steel-related lending cycles can tighten working capital access for producers during slowdowns. Accounting differences under VAS (e.g., treatment of inventory and reserves) and the presence of state-owned enterprises in adjacent segments can distort cross-company comparability. Among peers, the top modeled sector upside medians are low (median upside ~2.0%), indicating limited market valuation tailwinds for the group overall.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclical demand risk: Revenue fell 13.4% YoY and 2025 net profit was VND 628.4 bn; another cyclical trough could compress margins and generate losses.
  • Liquidity and refinancing: Net debt of ~VND 5,285.0 bn with Debt/Equity 0.85 raises refinancing and covenant risk if cash generation weakens.
  • EBITDA volatility: high EBITDA CV (0.7178) implies earnings are unpredictable; model-derived mid-cycle EBITDA may be realized only under a benign cycle.
  • Execution and margin conversion: EBIT margin only 1.84% despite gross margin 12.25% — operational issues or pricing constraints could persist.
  • Ownership concentration: Founder-family ownership at 16.96% concentrates control; limited free float could weigh on governance and liquidity.
  • Model and data risk: Valuation confidence is very_low and the isotonic calibration materially adjusted the raw intrinsic value, reducing reliability of the point estimate.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in steel spreads or raw-material cost declines that expand EBIT margin above 1.84%.
  • Stronger domestic construction activity or export demand lifting revenue above VND 34,699.2 bn and normalizing EBITDA toward mid-cycle estimate.
  • Debt reduction or balance-sheet repairs that materially lower net debt from the reported ~VND 5,285.0 bn.
  • Any disclosure improving earnings visibility (e.g., clearer working-capital trends or forward contracts) that raises model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no red flags in the forensic data. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 77.8/100, which suggests reported profits are not obviously distorted. With no explicit forensic alerts, the principal concerns are cyclical volatility and leverage rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a historical track record of 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (rounded), meaning the model's directional signals have been correct roughly three-quarters of the time. However, average realized upside across those years was negative (-4.7%), indicating that while directionally helpful, the model's magnitude estimates have underperformed. Given these mixed historical outcomes and the current model confidence of very_low, outputs should be used cautiously and supplemented with scenario analysis.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.51 · 38th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.41
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.080
GMI
0.913
AQI
2.368
SGI
0.858
DEPI
1.086
SGAI
1.054
TATA
−0.099
LVGI
1.049

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
5.6%
ROA
3.1%
EPS
1.012
BVPS
18.294
Gross Margin
12.2%
Net Margin
1.8%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.39
Rev Growth
−13.4%
Profit Growth
+8.9%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
807M
Charter Capital
8,073B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →