Về trang chủ

HSG

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Hoa Sen

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
10.450
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+13.3%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 11.843 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
10.450
Giá trị nội tại
11.843

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+2.0%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +2.0% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

Hoa Sen Group (HSG): Marginal implied upside, execution and cyclical risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 10,095 vs market VND 9,900 — implied upside 2.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Hoa Sen (HSG) is a vertically integrated steel and metal products group listed on HOSE, operating primarily in flat steel, roofing and downstream fabricated products. The group supplies construction and industrial customers across Vietnam and exports to regional markets. Its business is cyclical (ICB: Kim loại) and sensitive to steel price cycles, domestic construction activity and export demand.

HSG's scale is material: 2025 revenue was VND 34,699.2 bn after a rebound from VND 32,806.5 bn in 2023 and a peak of VND 40,420.3 bn in 2024. The company carries elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 0.85) and net debt reported in the valuation model of about VND 5,285.0 bn, which makes cash-flow generation and working-capital management critical in down cycles. Founder-family ownership remains concentrated: Mr. Lê Phước Vũ holds 16.96% of shares, with the largest institutional holders each around ~1–2% (Amersham, VEIL, Norges Bank).

Luận điểm đầu tư

HSG's current intrinsic value is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach with a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.4 (own history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,712.5 bn, net debt of VND 5,285.0 bn and an isotonic calibration that produced a raw intrinsic VND 9,153.5 before calibration to VND 10,095. The model yields a narrow implied upside of 2.0% versus the market price of VND 9,900 and carries very_low confidence.

Operationally, the case for ownership rests on the firm's market position and scale in Vietnam's roofing/flat-steel market plus the potential for margin recovery if steel spreads widen — gross margin was 12.25% in the latest ratios while EBIT margin is only 1.84%, indicating earnings are sensitive to cost pass-through and mix. The company trades at P/E 9.8 and P/B 0.54, which embeds low expectations for cyclical upside but also signals limited valuation cushion against execution risk.

Key negatives: revenue fell YoY by 13.4% in the latest period and net profit remains modest (VND 628.4 bn in 2025). Earnings quality is moderate-high at 77.8/100, but model confidence is very_low — we therefore treat the calibrated intrinsic value as tentative. Given the 2.0% implied upside and the model's very_low confidence, the return profile does not adequately compensate for cyclical, working-capital and execution risks embedded in the business.

Diễn giải định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.4) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, adjust for reported net debt and calibrate the result isotonicly to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,712.5 bn (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.4 (derived from company's own historical range)
  • Net debt: VND 5,285.0 bn (model input)
  • EBITDA volatility: coefficient of variation 0.7178 (indicates wide EBITDA swings)
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration raised raw intrinsic VND 9,153.5 to VND 10,095

The model produces an intrinsic price of VND 10,095 versus the market VND 9,900 (2.0% upside) but flags very_low confidence. The narrow upside implies limited valuation buffer against execution or cyclical downside. Given high EBITDA volatility and material net debt, our confidence in the precision of this mid-cycle valuation is low — treat the figure as directional rather than definitive.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Scale and distribution reach: 2025 revenue VND 34,699.2 bn supports positioning to capture recovery in construction and exports.
  • Valuation looks inexpensive on some multiples: P/B 0.54 and P/E 9.8 imply limited market expectations for re-rating if margins recover.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 7.4 yields an intrinsic VND 10,095 (only 2.0% above current price), which could expand if sector EV/EBITDA reverts toward peer median 8.9.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Cyclicality and volatility: EBITDA CV 0.7178 signals wide swings — revenue fell 13.4% YoY and net profit was only VND 628.4 bn in 2025.
  • Leverage and working capital: model net debt VND 5,285.0 bn and Debt/Equity 0.85 increase refinancing and covenant risk in downturns.
  • Low margin conversion: gross margin 12.25% but EBIT margin only 1.84%, indicating limited operating leverage and sensitivity to raw-material spreads.
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibrated intrinsic value is only VND 10,095 (2.0% upside) — insufficient cushion vs execution risk.

Bối cảnh ngành

The metal/steel sector in Vietnam is cyclical and tightly linked to domestic construction and export demand. Sector median EV/EBITDA stands at 8.9 versus HSG's fair EV/EBITDA of 7.4 (own history), reflecting either company-specific pressures or market discounting. Regulators and macro constraints matter: SBV credit growth quotas and steel-related lending cycles can tighten working capital access for producers during slowdowns. Accounting differences under VAS (e.g., treatment of inventory and reserves) and the presence of state-owned enterprises in adjacent segments can distort cross-company comparability. Among peers, the top modeled sector upside medians are low (median upside ~2.0%), indicating limited market valuation tailwinds for the group overall.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Cyclical demand risk: Revenue fell 13.4% YoY and 2025 net profit was VND 628.4 bn; another cyclical trough could compress margins and generate losses.
  • Liquidity and refinancing: Net debt of ~VND 5,285.0 bn with Debt/Equity 0.85 raises refinancing and covenant risk if cash generation weakens.
  • EBITDA volatility: high EBITDA CV (0.7178) implies earnings are unpredictable; model-derived mid-cycle EBITDA may be realized only under a benign cycle.
  • Execution and margin conversion: EBIT margin only 1.84% despite gross margin 12.25% — operational issues or pricing constraints could persist.
  • Ownership concentration: Founder-family ownership at 16.96% concentrates control; limited free float could weigh on governance and liquidity.
  • Model and data risk: Valuation confidence is very_low and the isotonic calibration materially adjusted the raw intrinsic value, reducing reliability of the point estimate.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Improvement in steel spreads or raw-material cost declines that expand EBIT margin above 1.84%.
  • Stronger domestic construction activity or export demand lifting revenue above VND 34,699.2 bn and normalizing EBITDA toward mid-cycle estimate.
  • Debt reduction or balance-sheet repairs that materially lower net debt from the reported ~VND 5,285.0 bn.
  • Any disclosure improving earnings visibility (e.g., clearer working-capital trends or forward contracts) that raises model confidence.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no red flags in the forensic data. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 77.8/100, which suggests reported profits are not obviously distorted. With no explicit forensic alerts, the principal concerns are cyclical volatility and leverage rather than accounting manipulation.

Lịch sử định giá

The model has a historical track record of 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (rounded), meaning the model's directional signals have been correct roughly three-quarters of the time. However, average realized upside across those years was negative (-4.7%), indicating that while directionally helpful, the model's magnitude estimates have underperformed. Given these mixed historical outcomes and the current model confidence of very_low, outputs should be used cautiously and supplemented with scenario analysis.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-10-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.51 · phân vị 38 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.41
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
1.080
GMI
0.913
AQI
2.368
SGI
0.858
DEPI
1.086
SGAI
1.054
TATA
−0.099
LVGI
1.049

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
9.78P/E
P/B
0.54
P/S
0.18
ROE
5.6%
ROA
3.1%
EPS
1.012
BVPS
18.294
Biên gộp
12.2%
Biên ròng
1.8%
D/E
0.85
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.39
Tăng trưởng DT
−13.4%
Tăng trưởng LN
+8.9%
EV/EBITDA
7.40
Tỷ suất cổ tức
0.0%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
807 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
8.073 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →