IST: small-cap port/ICD with solid margins but limited upside and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 35,554 vs market VND 33,300, implying upside of 6.8%
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần ICD Tân Cảng Sóng Thần (IST) operates inland container depot (ICD) and related logistics/construction services within the transport cluster. It sits in the 'Vận tải' ICB3 segment and is listed on UPCOM with 15,008,492 shares outstanding. The company generated revenue of VND 512.3 bn in 2025, up from VND 417.2 bn in 2023, reflecting steady demand for container logistics in its hinterland catchment.
IST reports strong operating profitability for its business mix: a gross margin of 29.7% and an EBIT margin of 19.0% in the latest period, supporting a net profit margin of 16.1% and ROE of 31.97%. These margins reflect efficient terminal operations and scale benefits on a relatively compact asset base (total assets VND 542.1 bn in 2025). The top shareholders are concentrated: the state-linked Công ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công ty Tân Cảng Sài Gòn holds 51.0% and Công ty Cổ Phần Hàng Hải Á Châu holds 24.0%, leaving limited free float and notable strategic control.
Investment Thesis
IST combines above-average profitability with low leverage on a net-debt-adjusted basis: reported EV/EBITDA is 3.285x and the model's net debt input is negative (net cash of VND 59,628,153,943), which supports a relatively high implied equity value per share. The company produced VND 82.5 bn of net profit in 2025 (from VND 54.9 bn in 2023), indicating consistent earnings growth; EPS is VND 5,495.9 and BVPS is VND 18,312.6 per share. Earnings quality is high at 80.3/100, reducing immediate concerns around earnings manipulation.
However, the model-derived intrinsic value of VND 35,554 per share implies only 6.8% upside vs the VND 33,300 match price. With model confidence flagged as low and the valuation calibrated using a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.08 (own_history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, the premium to peers is modest. Liquidity is also a constraint: average volume over two weeks is 1,347 shares and the model lists an 'illiquid' sanity flag, increasing execution risk for larger trading mandates. Finally, ownership concentration (51.0% state owner + 24.0% institutional) limits free float and may restrain near-term rerating catalysts tied to free-float expansion.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 101,300,488,781 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.08 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
- Net cash: net_debt = -VND 59,628,153,943 (raises equity value)
- EBITDA stability: coefficient of variation 0.1335 from 7 years of data
The valuation yields an intrinsic price of VND 35,554 per share, 6.8% above the current VND 33,300 market. Confidence in this estimate is low due to illiquidity and model calibration; the fair multiple (4.08x) is well below sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85x), which captures conservative cyclic assumptions but limits upside. Treat the price target as indicative rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- High profitability: ROE 31.97% and net profit margin 16.1% with EBIT margin 19.0%, supporting cash generation and return on capital.
- Net cash position (model net_debt = -VND 59,628,153,943) reduces financial risk and supports distributable value if the shareholder base allows dividends or buybacks.
- Consistent earnings growth: net profit rose to VND 82.5 bn in 2025 from VND 54.9 bn in 2023, indicating resilient demand for ICD services.
- Limited upside: intrinsic value implies only 6.8% upside vs current price, insufficient to compensate execution and illiquidity risks.
- Low model confidence and an 'illiquid' sanity flag raise the probability of valuation error; the model's confidence is explicitly 'low'.
- High ownership concentration (51.0% + 24.0%) restricts free float and may limit re-rating catalysts or corporate actions that unlock shareholder value.
Sector Context
The transport/logistics sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to trade volumes, infrastructure bottlenecks and regulatory shifts. SBV credit growth quotas and broader policy on state-owned enterprises can affect capex cycles for ports and ICDs. Compared with a broad sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x, IST's model applies a conservative fair multiple of 4.08x based on its own history and mid-cycle assumptions. Peers in the sector show wide dispersion — the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while some small peers display double-digit upside or significant downside — underscoring valuation heterogeneity driven by liquidity, asset quality and ownership structure.
Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting for state-linked entities can differ from IFRS in recognition/timing of some items; SOE shareholders (51.0% owner here) often face payout mandates or strategic directives that can influence capital allocation. For banks and large port operators, legacy VAMC bonds or land use rights can be meaningful—while IST's business is ICD-specific, counterparties and asset valuations are exposed to land-use-right regimes and local infrastructure decisions.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity risk: avg volume 2w = 1,347 shares and 'illiquid' model flag, making large trades costly or impossible.
- Concentrated ownership: 51.0% state owner + 24.0% institutional restricts free float and could delay or prevent value-unlocking corporate actions.
- Valuation sensitivity: fair EV/EBITDA 4.08x is far below sector 9.85x; any upward re-rating requires demonstrable, sustained EBITDA expansion or liquidity improvement.
- Macro/trade risk: transport volumes are cyclical; a downturn in export/import activity would compress utilization and margins.
- Model confidence: intrinsic estimate confidence is 'low', increasing model risk and the possibility that actual fair value diverges significantly.
- Limited payout: reported dividend yield is 0.0%, so total returns rely on price appreciation rather than cash yield.
Catalysts
- Improved liquidity or investor outreach that increases free float and reduces the illiquidity discount.
- Sustained EBITDA growth above mid-cycle assumption (mid-cycle EBITDA input VND 101.3 bn) that supports higher EV/EBITDA multiples.
- Any corporate action from major shareholder(s) (e.g., partial divestment of the 51.0% stake) that increases public float.
- Positive sector re-rating toward the peer EV/EBITDA median (9.85x) would materially raise intrinsic value if accompanied by stable margins.
Forensic Assessment
No forensic M-Score or explicit red flags are present in the provided data (mscore = null, red_flags = []). Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.3/100, which supports confidence in reported profitability. The main forensic consideration is ownership concentration (51.0% state owner), which reduces the ability of minority shareholders to challenge related-party transactions; monitor disclosures for related-party activity and VAS-specific accounting treatments.
Track Record
The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average realized upside of 56.5% across the period. While the historical hit rate is good, the current valuation confidence is low and the stock-specific illiquidity means past model performance may overstate reliability for execution-sensitive investors; apply discretion when scaling positions.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.