Back to Dashboard

TOS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ biển Tân Cảng

Dầu khíThiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khíCT
97.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
97.000
Intrinsic Value
92.932
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TOS: cyclical port services with rapid scale-up; valuation implies marginal downside but confidence very low

Intrinsic value VND 91,973 vs market VND 96,000 — implied downside -4.2%; model confidence: very_low

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ biển Tân Cảng provides maritime services within the oil & gas equipment, services and distribution segment (ICB: Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí). The company is listed on UPCOM with 74,999,691 shares outstanding and is majority-held by a state-owned industrial parent (Công ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công ty Tân Cảng Sài Gòn, 36.0%). Its business mix is cyclical and tied to port, terminal and marine services demand.

Investment Thesis

TOS has shown a rapid top-line and earnings scale-up over 2023–2025: revenue rose from VND 1,580.5 bn in 2023 to VND 5,403.2 bn in 2025 and net profit expanded from VND 163.1 bn to VND 1,021.9 bn over the same period. Profitability metrics are strong on reported numbers — ROE of 61.7% and ROA of 14.8%, with an EBIT margin of 24.2% and net margin of 20.8% — indicating high capital efficiency on the current asset base.

However, the valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic per-share value slightly below the market price (VND 91,973 vs VND 96,000, -4.2%) and model confidence is very_low. Key risks to the bull case include the company's high financial leverage (Debt/Equity 2.1x) and concentrated ownership (36.0% state-owned), which limit operational flexibility and could influence dividend/payout and strategic decisions. Trading liquidity is modest (avg volume 43,968 over 2w) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining foreign demand.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA paired with a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 489.6 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 489,594,574,642)
  • fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.45 (source: own_history)
  • net debt: approximately VND 1.4 trillion (model input net_debt = 1,433,536,495,525)
  • sector EV/EBITDA reference: 9.14, company EV/EBITDA currently 3.45 (ratios_latest)

The model implies a small downside of -4.2% to the market price but confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration and a high EBITDA coefficient of variation (0.6034). The low implied margin to price means execution risk and data uncertainty dominate the recommendation; treat the point estimate as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rapid revenue and profit growth: revenue grew to VND 5,403.2 bn and net profit to VND 1,021.9 bn in 2025, supporting operating leverage.
  • High reported returns: ROE at 61.7% and EBIT margin 24.2% indicate strong reported profitability compared with peers.
  • Low reported EV/EBITDA: company EV/EBITDA is 3.45 vs sector 9.14, leaving room for multiple re-rating if earnings prove persistent.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and balance-sheet risk: Debt/Equity at 2.1x could strain cash flow in a cyclical downturn or capex cycle.
  • Model confidence very low: calibration reduced trust in the intrinsic estimate; EBITDA CV 0.6034 highlights volatile earnings.
  • Concentrated ownership and zero foreign room: 36.0% state shareholder and foreign_room 0.0% limit free-float and external demand.
  • Track record weak: model hit_rate 40% and average historic upside -24.8%, suggesting poor historical predictive power.

Sector Context

TOS sits in a cyclical maritime/port-services cluster within the broader oil & gas equipment & services industry. Sector median upside from our coverage universe is +5.6%, and sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14 — materially higher than TOS's reported EV/EBITDA of 3.45, reflecting either undervaluation or lower-quality/one-off earnings at TOS. Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam matters: state influence (large SOE shareholder) can affect dividends and investment cadence, and monetary/credit cycles (SBV credit growth quotas) affect trade volumes and capex flow to port-related firms. For banks and trading partners, recognition of land use rights and VAMC-style asset transfers can change counterparts' credit profiles and, indirectly, cargo throughput for port services.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclicality: demand for marine and terminal services is sensitive to trade volumes and oil & gas capex; a downturn would compress EBITDA quickly.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.1x elevates solvency risk if cash generation weakens or capex needs spike.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence is very_low; EBITDA CV is 0.6034, increasing valuation volatility.
  • Concentrated ownership: 36.0% held by a single state-related entity reduces free-float and may prioritize strategic/state objectives over minority returns.
  • Limited foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign buying pressure which can cap rerating potential.
  • Liquidity: average daily two-week volume ~43,968 shares; modest liquidity can amplify price moves on limited flows.
  • Track record limitations: our model’s hit_rate is 40% historically with average realized upside -24.8%, so predictive reliability is limited.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin delivery or EBITDA stability supporting a re-rating against sector EV/EBITDA.
  • Reduction in net debt or deleveraging announcements improving balance-sheet metrics.
  • Operational contracts or capacity expansions that materially lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 489.6 bn.
  • Changes in ownership/free-float or foreign_room that unlock external investor demand.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic flags are present in the input (M-Score is null and there are no red_flags). Earnings quality is moderately high at 71.4/100, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accrual accounting. Given the absence of forensic signals, focus should be on earnings sustainability (EBITDA volatility) and the implications of state-aligned ownership rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a six-year track record (2021–2026) with a 40% hit_rate and an average realized upside of -24.8%. This modest track record and negative average outcome warrant caution: the model has struggled to produce reliable positive calls for this stock historically, which supports downgrading conviction in the current point estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.99 · 66th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.97
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.594
GMI
0.752
AQI
2.040
SGI
1.384
DEPI
0.930
SGAI
0.973
TATA
0.039
LVGI
0.829

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.27P/E
P/B2.10
P/S0.81
ROE61.7%
ROA14.8%
EPS22709.82
BVPS46088.15
Gross Margin28.6%
Net Margin20.8%
D/E2.07
Current Ratio1.26
Rev Growth38.4%
Profit Growth128.8%
EV/EBITDA3.52
Div Yield2.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
75.0M
Charter Capital
750.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Dầu khí
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →