Back to Dashboard

JVC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Y tế Việt Nhật

Y tếThiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tếCT
2.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.950
Intrinsic Value
3.445
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

JVC: Mid-single-digit upside vs execution and forensic risks after post-peak correction

Intrinsic value VND 3,515 vs market VND 3,010 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Y tế - Dược phẩm Việt Nam (JVC) operates in medical equipment and services (ICB: Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế) listed on HOSE with 112,500,171 shares outstanding. The company generates revenue from medical device distribution, hospital equipment and related services; revenue grew from VND 576.3 bn in 2023 to VND 763.2 bn in 2025. JVC occupies a niche within Vietnam's healthcare supply chain rather than being a national-scale hospital operator.

Investment Thesis

JVC's valuation reflects a recovery narrative from the 2023–24 period: revenue increased 25.3% in 2025 versus 2024 to VND 763.2 bn while net profit recovered to VND 49.9 bn in 2025 after a dip to VND 40.3 bn in 2024. Key fundamental positives include a low P/E of 6.8 and P/B of 0.57 versus peer medians, an EV/EBITDA of 7.9 and earnings leverage visible in gross margin of 19.5% and EBIT margin of 6.9%.

However, material forensic and execution concerns temper upside. The Beneish M-Score at -1.3126 places JVC in the 83rd peer percentile for manipulation risk, the Altman Z-Score of 0.90 signals high bankruptcy risk, and the Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 points to weak operational signals. Our DCF/PE blend yields an intrinsic of VND 3,515 per share (upside 16.8%) but model confidence is low and the calibration flagged low liquidity and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk'. Given the narrow margin between upside and execution/forensic risk, the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for the tail risks and limited liquidity.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 70% DCF and 30% P/E framework calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Base FCF used: VND 239,247,851,082 (company-level input).
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.72% of enterprise value.
  • Model growth assumption: 8.0% blended growth with a projection horizon of 10 years and reinvestment rate 66.67%; ROIC input 5.37%.
  • PE leg uses fair PE 6.78 with a PE cap of 25; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3 produce intrinsic VND 3,515.
  • Net debt included: VND 273,854,102,336 (model input).

The VND 3,515/share intrinsic implies 16.8% upside versus the market price of VND 3,010 but model confidence is low and several sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk) reduce conviction. The valuation is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the low ROIC (5.37%); small changes to these inputs could materially swing the intrinsic value, so treat the result as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: revenue rose to VND 763.2 bn in 2025 from VND 611.5 bn in 2024 (2025 YoY +25.3%), supporting higher free cash flow potential.
  • Cheap multiples: P/E of 6.8 and P/B of 0.57 provide valuation cushion relative to many listed healthcare peers.
  • Reasonable operating margins: gross margin 19.5% and EBIT margin 6.9% indicate viable unit economics for distribution/medical services.
Bear Case
  • Forensic signals: Beneish M-Score -1.3126 (83rd percentile) and Altman Z-Score 0.90 indicate elevated manipulation and bankruptcy risks.
  • Low earnings quality: Earnings Quality score 30.8/100 and Piotroski F-Score 1/9 point to weak cash conversion and operational fundamentals.
  • Liquidity and downside history: 1-year high/low range wide (VND 9,100 / VND 2,880) and model sanity flags cite low liquidity — downside can be sharp in stressed markets.
  • Leverage and solvency: Debt/Equity of 0.71 combined with net debt of VND 273,854,102,336 increases vulnerability if margins or working capital deteriorate.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese medical equipment & services sector is sensitive to public hospital procurement cycles, SOE-related contracts and regulatory shifts in medical device approval and reimbursement. VAS accounting conventions and local disclosure practices can obscure earnings quality versus IFRS peers; this makes forensic checks (M-Score, Altman Z) particularly important. Banks and corporates in Vietnam also face SBV credit growth quotas that can constrain working-capital lending to distributors like JVC in tighter cycles. Peer universe shows mixed valuations — sector median implied upside ~12.0% — JVC's 16.8% sits modestly above that but with lower model confidence. Foreign ownership room (foreign_room ~55.44m shares) exists but actual liquidity is limited; institutional ownership includes a 15.11% stake by an investment manager and several mid-sized funds.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3126 (> -1.78 threshold) and low earnings quality (30.8/100) raise the possibility of aggressive revenue or margin recognition.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 0.90 indicates high bankruptcy risk if operational stress persists and credit lines tighten.
  • Operational execution: Piotroski F-Score 1/9 implies weak profitability, liquidity and efficiency metrics that could reverse recent revenue gains.
  • Liquidity risk: Average 2-week volume 105,794 shares and model 'low_liquidity' flag mean large blocks may move prices materially and limit exit options.
  • Valuation sensitivity: DCF assumptions (WACC 10.0%, terminal g 4.0%) and low ROIC (5.37%) make intrinsic value vulnerable to modest changes in growth or discount rates.
  • Concentration of ownership: Top shareholder holds 15.11% which may limit free float and exacerbate price moves on block trades.
  • Market/regulatory risk: Changes in hospital procurement policy, import regulations for medical devices, or VAS disclosure rules could materially affect revenue recognition and margins.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited FY2026 results that improve earnings quality and increase cash conversion would reduce forensic concerns.
  • A contract or framework agreement with large public hospitals or a private hospital group that significantly increases order visibility.
  • A successful deleveraging or asset sale reducing net debt (currently VND 273,854,102,336) would materially improve solvency metrics.
  • Improved liquidity or a secondary listing/placement that broadens free float could narrow bid-ask spreads and lift multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.3126 (83rd percentile among peers) crosses the typical manipulation-alert threshold and the Altman Z-Score of 0.90 places JVC in a high bankruptcy-risk zone. Earnings Quality (30.8/100) and Piotroski F-Score 1/9 point to weak fundamentals and potential earnings management. Positive signals are limited (DSRI 1.1815 suggests inventory relative to sales is not expanding dramatically) but overall the forensic picture is elevated-moderate risk and warrants close monitoring of cash flow statements and auditor commentary. If future filings reduce these red flags, confidence in valuation should improve materially.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of 16.9% when calls were directionally correct. This performance is mediocre — roughly coin-flip — so prior model success offers limited comfort. Given the current low model confidence and significant forensic red flags, historical hit rate should be treated skeptically and not relied upon to overcome present accounting risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.31 · 83th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.181
GMI
1.237
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.248
DEPI
1.525
SGAI
0.694
TATA
0.129
LVGI
1.193

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.64P/E
P/B0.56
P/S0.43
ROE8.8%
ROA5.3%
EPS443.96
BVPS5238.90
Gross Margin19.5%
Net Margin6.5%
D/E0.71
Current Ratio1.78
Rev Growth25.3%
Profit Growth23.1%
EV/EBITDA7.81
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
112.5M
Charter Capital
1125.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
Sub-industry
Thiết bị y tế
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →