Back to Dashboard

KTS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đường Kon Tum

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
20.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.800
Intrinsic Value
23.316
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KTS: Small-cap sugar/food producer with modest upside but very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 20,962 vs market VND 18,700 => implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đường Kon Tum (KTS) is a Vietnam-listed food producer in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' ICB3 group, trading on HNX with 5,070,000 shares outstanding. The company’s core operations are in sugar/related food products and ancillary activities typical of regional producers. KTS is a small, low-liquidity issuer (avg volume 2w: 3,339 shares) with meaningful fixed assets: total assets rose from VND 512 bn in 2023 to VND 571.0 bn in 2025.

Revenue contracted over the last three years from VND 516.0 bn (2023) to VND 333.8 bn (2025). Net profit showed volatility: VND 35.7 bn (2023), VND 50.6 bn (2024) and VND 18.0 bn (2025). The shareholder register is concentrated: an institutional holder owns 15.0%, and four individuals together hold roughly 24.6% (largest individuals: 9.86%, 4.95%, 4.93%, 4.86%). Foreign room is non-trivial at 2,476,299.9963 shares.

Investment Thesis

KTS screens cheap on multiples but carries operational and execution risk that limits conviction. The stock trades at P/E ~5.3 and P/B ~0.37 (input: P/E 5.2657; P/B 0.3681) with EV/EBITDA ~5.6, implying market pricing consistent with a low-growth, cyclical food producer. Our blended intrinsic value is VND 20,962 per share (DCF weight 70%, PE weight 30%) implying 12.1% upside to the market price of VND 18,700 per share, but the model flags very_low confidence.

Key strengths: (1) attractive headline multiples (P/E 5.3) relative to many peers; (2) positive profitability metrics in 2025 with EBIT margin ~10.9% and gross margin ~16.0%; (3) balance-sheet scale for a small-cap (total assets VND 571.0 bn). These support valuation resilience if volumes recover.

Key concerns: (1) volatile revenues — a 3-year decline to VND 333.8 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -26.1%); (2) net profit volatility (VND 18.0 bn in 2025 vs VND 50.6 bn in 2024); (3) low earnings quality score (43.4/100) and multiple model sanity flags including "illiquid" and "mediocre_earnings_quality"; (4) very_low model confidence (calibration: isotonic; inputs: base_fcf VND 236,470,919,233 and net_debt VND 203,335,885,947) reduces conviction that the intrinsic value is reliable. Given the limited upside (12.1%) and very_low confidence, the risk/return does not justify a high-conviction overweight position.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; 10-year explicit forecast, WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 236,470,919,233
  • WACC: 10.0%; terminal growth: 4.0%; TV share of value: 57.72%
  • Net debt: VND 203,335,885,947 reduces enterprise value to equity value
  • Fair PE used in blend: 6.13; PE cap: 25
  • Growth assumption: 8.0% (fundamental_firm_blend weighting 78.7% to fundamental inputs; roic 13.49%)

The blended intrinsic value of VND 20,962 per share implies 12.1% upside versus the market price of VND 18,700, but the model's confidence is very_low and the raw intrinsic value before calibration was anomalously high (sanity flags: very_extreme_upside, illiquid). The DCF dominates (70% weight) and is sensitive to the 10.0% WACC and the 4.0% terminal growth — small changes would materially alter value. Treat the target as indicative, not definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: P/E 5.3 and P/B 0.37 suggest valuation upside if revenue and margin recovery occurs.
  • Positive margins: EBIT margin 10.9% and gross margin 16.0% in the latest reported period support cash-generation potential.
  • Meaningful asset base: total assets VND 571.0 bn provide operational scale for regional distribution and processing.
Bear Case
  • Revenue decline: top-line fell to VND 333.8 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -26.1%), increasing execution risk for recovery.
  • Earnings quality concerns: earnings_quality score 43.4/100 with model sanity flags including 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'illiquid' reduce reliability of reported profits.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low confidence; DCF inputs show sizable net debt VND 203,335,885,947 that pressures equity value.
  • Concentrated ownership: top holder 15.0% plus several individuals (~24.6% combined) may limit liquidity and corporate governance openness.

Sector Context

KTS sits in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' peer group where scale, distribution reach, and access to agricultural raw materials determine competitiveness. The sector includes many small-to-mid producers; KTS’s valuation is near the peer-median implied upside (sector median upside ~12.0%).

Regulatory and accounting context: VAS accounting can mask working-capital timing differences (important for seasonal sugar cycles), and banks’ exposure to the sector may reflect SBV credit quotas that constrain fresh lending in downcycles. For food producers, land use rights and processing capacity are key — any asset-light expansions often require SOE or local approvals in certain provinces. Foreign ownership room for KTS is non-zero (foreign_room ~2,476,300 shares) but market liquidity is limited, so foreign flows may have muted impact.

Risk Factors

  • Top-line volatility: revenue fell from VND 516.0 bn (2023) to VND 333.8 bn (2025); further declines would compress margins and cash flow.
  • Earnings quality: score 43.4/100 and sanity flags ('mediocre_earnings_quality') increase downside risk from restatements or one-offs.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.22 means the firm has material leverage; net debt reported at VND 203,335,885,947 could constrain investment and increase refinancing risk.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w of 3,339 shares and flagged 'illiquid' mean trading blocks can move the price and complicate execution for large allocators.
  • Concentrated ownership: a 15.0% institutional holder plus several 4–10% individual stakes may hinder minority liquidity and could concentrate decision-making.
  • Model sensitivity: DCF assumptions (WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%) dominate value; small parameter shifts produce large valuation swings.
  • Cyclicality of raw materials: sugar and agricultural inputs are commoditised — input-price shocks can quickly reverse margins.
  • Regulatory/taxation shifts and VAS quirks can materially change reported cash conversion and create accounting timing risk.

Catalysts

  • Operational recovery: evidence of stabilising or growing revenue (stopping the recent YoY declines) would re-rate the stock given low multiples.
  • Margin expansion: sustained EBIT margin improvement above current ~10.9% would validate the cash-flow assumptions in the DCF.
  • Corporate actions: reductions in net debt or asset disposals that materially cut net debt (currently VND 203,335,885,947) would boost equity value.
  • Improved earnings quality: independent audit clean-ups or higher transparency could remove sanity flags and raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null). However, the earnings_quality metric is middling at 43.4/100 and the model raised 'mediocre_earnings_quality' as a sanity flag. There are no explicit forensic red flags in the input (red_flags array empty), but the combination of low liquidity and earnings-quality concerns warrants caution when interpreting reported net profit and cash flows.

Track Record

Model back-test covers 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded) — slightly above random, but not high. Average historical upside when the model was correct is large (avg_upside_pct: 152.5%), but that figure is skewed by outliers. Given the model’s recalibrated very_low confidence for this stock, historical performance offers limited comfort for forward conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.20 · 56th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.56
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.829
GMI
1.373
AQI
1.061
SGI
0.876
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.651
TATA
0.093
LVGI
0.995

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.86P/E
P/B0.41
P/S0.32
ROE7.1%
ROA3.2%
EPS3551.26
BVPS50800.02
Gross Margin16.0%
Net Margin5.4%
D/E1.22
Current Ratio1.19
EV/EBITDA5.76
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.1M
Charter Capital
50.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →