Back to Dashboard

NDX

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Phát triển Nhà Đà Nẵng

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.800
Intrinsic Value
6.506
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NDX: small-cap construction stock with modest intrinsic upside but low confidence and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 6,282 vs market VND 5,600 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Phát triển Nhà Đà Nẵng (NDX) is a HNX-listed construction company operating in building and materials segments (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The firm has 9,587,557 shares outstanding and delivers contracting and related construction services, with revenue recovery visible in 2025 after a weak 2024.

Investment Thesis

NDX's valuation is derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that implies an intrinsic share value of VND 6,282 (current price VND 5,600), producing a 12.2% upside. Key positive operational signals include a rebound in revenue from VND 48.6 bn in 2024 to VND 75.0 bn in 2025 and a return to profitability with net profit rising to VND 5.4 bn in 2025 (from VND 0.2 bn in 2024). Profit margins remain thin (EBIT margin 3.08%, net margin 7.15%) but improved top-line momentum (Revenue YoY 54.42%) supports recovery narratives.

Offsetting these improvements are several execution and quality concerns. Earnings quality is middling at 49.6/100, and model calibration carries a "low" confidence tag after isotonic recalibration (model raw intrinsic value VND 5,833.6). The company is illiquid (avg volume 2w: 183 shares) and ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder holds 44.12%, leaving limited free float and potential governance/execution risk. Financial leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.6308) but net debt of VND 26,123,625,779 was included in the EV/EBITDA calculation, constraining upside relative to peers.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation using a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's own history.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 7,387,567,212 (input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.11 (own history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
  • Net debt: VND 26,123,625,779 deducted from enterprise value
  • Earnings variability: EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.5477 (7 years of data)
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping raised raw intrinsic value from VND 5,833.6 to final VND 6,282

The implied upside of 12.2% is positive but modest and the model's overall confidence is low. Given the low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality (49.6) and concentrated ownership, the valuation provides limited margin for execution risk. Treat the intrinsic estimate as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered from VND 48.6 bn in 2024 to VND 75.0 bn in 2025, supporting a turnaround narrative.
  • Model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (11.11) is above sector median (9.85), reflecting potential re-rating if margins stabilize.
  • Net profit improved to VND 5.4 bn in 2025 from VND 0.2 bn in 2024, showing operational leverage on higher volumes.
Bear Case
  • Low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 183) and illiquidity flag increase execution and exit risk for larger investors.
  • Earnings quality score 49.6 suggests mediocre revenue/earnings reliability; model confidence is low after recalibration.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 44.12%, which can limit minority protections and increase related-party or policy execution risk.
  • Thin margins (EBIT margin 3.08%, gross margin 8.3%) make profits sensitive to cost overruns and project delays.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector faces variable backlog visibility and high cyclicality. VAS accounting practices, local recognition of contract revenue and progress billing can cause profit volatility year-to-year, which is relevant given NDX's swings in revenue and net profit between 2023-25. State Bank credit growth guidance and lending quotas for real estate/construction projects can tighten funding for developers and contractors, pressuring project starts. Compared with a broad peer set (420 sector peers), the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, so NDX's 12.2% is marginally higher but within the peer dispersion. Small-cap peers show both higher upside opportunities (top peers +30–39%) and deeper downside risks; NDX sits nearer the lower midrange on liquidity and confidence metrics.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume is 183 shares, increasing market impact and bid-ask risk for sizeable trades.
  • Earnings quality: score 49.6/100 indicates moderate risk of accounting variability; cash flow disclosures are sparse in the provided dataset.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder owns 44.12%, which may influence corporate actions and limit minority investor influence.
  • Thin operating margins: EBIT margin 3.08% and gross margin 8.30% leave earnings highly sensitive to input cost inflation or project delays.
  • Balance-sheet and leverage: Debt/Equity 0.6308 with net debt included in valuation (VND 26,123,625,779) constrains flexibility for new bidding or capex.
  • Market and regulatory: sector exposure to SBV credit policy and local permitting can delay project execution and revenue recognition.

Catalysts

  • Contract wins or backlog announcements that sustain revenue growth above 2025 levels (Revenue 2025: VND 75.0 bn).
  • Evidence of improved earnings quality or stronger operating cash flow disclosures that raise model confidence.
  • Improved liquidity or secondary placements that increase free float and reduce market-impact risk.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided summary. However, the earnings quality metric of 49.6/100 is only moderate and the model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "illiquid" under sanity checks. Given the absence of an M-Score, focus is on disclosure quality and variability in reported results (net profit swung from VND 0.2 bn in 2024 to VND 5.4 bn in 2025), which warrants closer review of revenue recognition and working capital movements in company filings.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years (first year 2015, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 14.3% when calls were directional. While the hit rate is above coin-flip levels, the model's current confidence is low and past performance does not guarantee future accuracy—especially for small, illiquid names where trading and execution constraints can materially affect outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.48 · 40th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.606
GMI
0.914
AQI
0.403
SGI
1.544
DEPI
0.914
SGAI
0.722
TATA
0.018
LVGI
0.878

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.74P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.77
ROE4.8%
ROA2.6%
EPS562.80
BVPS12084.87
Gross Margin8.3%
Net Margin7.2%
D/E0.63
Current Ratio2.02
Rev Growth54.4%
Profit Growth3602.5%
EV/EBITDA11.38
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.6M
Charter Capital
95.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →